Tors Ivan (115 results)

Author
  • Language: English

    Published by Houghton Mifflin 1979

    0395277663 / 9780395277669

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.17

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Houghton Mifflin 1979

    0395277663 / 9780395277669

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Dust jacket missing. First edition, first printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

  • Language: English

    Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1979

    0395277663 / 9780395277669

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bramble Ridge Books, Frankewing, TN, U.S.A.Bramble Ridge Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.99

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Houghton Mifflin January 1979 1979

    0395277663 / 9780395277669

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.Montclair Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 7.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: USED Fair.

  • Language: English

    Published by Houghton Mifflin and Company, Boston 1979

    0395277663 / 9780395277669

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Turn-The-Page Books, Skyway, WA, U.S.A.Turn-The-Page Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 5.40 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1st printing with full number line. Tight, square and unmarked in full cloth binding. 209pp. Photos. Jacket worn along edges. Size: 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston, Mass 1979

    0395277663 / 9780395277669

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jay's Basement Books, Sonora, CA, U.S.A.Jay's Basement Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.55

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 209.pp. used book. closed tears, nicks & cuts to non price clipped DJ. Book and text owners name on ffep. brown boards / black & text are clean with tight binding, no marks or tears. Illustrated. Size6 x 9.5" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA 1979

    0395277663 / 9780395277669

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.Aladdin Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.99

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Very good with slight corner rounding. In good dust jacket with a few edge tears. No remainder mark. No prior owner markings or bookplate. Autobiography of filmmaker primarily focused on incidents involving animals.

  • Language: English

    Published by Boston : Houghton Mifflin 1979

    0395277663 / 9780395277669

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 18.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 12 available

    First Edition. Good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-toned dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 209 pages; Impressively photo illustrated. Subjects; Zoologists--United States--Biography. Motion picture pro

  • Language: English

    Published by Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, U.S.A.Mountain Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 14.99

    US$ 5.38 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Small pictorial cover hardcover. Has a crease on the covers--a little bent. Age toned pages. Still good overall. We ship fast.

  • Language: English

    Published by Boston : Houghton Mifflin 1979

    0395277663 / 9780395277669

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 8.29

    US$ 16.15 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 12 available

    First Edition. Good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-toned dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 209 pages; Impressively photo illustrated. Subjects; Zoologists--United States--Biography. Motion picture pro

  • Language: English

    Published by Houghton Mifflin Company 1979

    0395277663 / 9780395277669

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 19.50

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. B023113; 209 pp hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading.

  • Published by Whitman Publishing Co., Racine, WI 1964

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, U.S.A.Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 10.80

    US$ 5.30 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st . Color photograph from "Flipper" of two boys sitting on the dock and flipper coming out of the water. #1340. 19 cent price mark on cover. 14 pages have been painted on but otherwise int. good. Unpaginated. Covers have slight shelf wear. Ivan Tors Films and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Inc. (il

  • Language: English

    Published by mifflin 1979

    0395277663 / 9780395277669

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hollywood Canteen Inc., Toronto, ON, CanadaHollywood Canteen Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 2025 filed director biosmall chip out of front jacket/library bookplate on front leaf.

  • Published by Boston Houghton Mifflin C1979. 1979

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.Ann Wendell, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    vg/vg, lite edgewear/remainder marks, dj small tears/price clip. else clean & tight book, great nature shots, Clarence the cross eyed Lion, Namu, the killer whale & many others. Illustrated by photos. 1st printing edition. Binding is rust cloth.

  • Published by 1970 Verlag Julius Breitschopf 1970

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Weisel, Ransbach-Baumbach, , GermanyWeisel

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 1.79

    US$ 16.78 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Schlecht. Buch HC 374 32 Seiten.

  • Published by World Distributors, Manchester 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.80

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1968. No Edition Stated. 93 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light m

  • Published by Dell Publishing, New York 1968

    • Softcover

    Seller: DogStar Books, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.DogStar Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.15 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; 1968 Dell Publishing. Issue #2. May 1968. Dell 12 cent comic with color photograph illustrated covers. Just mild shelf evidence to cover edges. VG+.

  • Published by P.B.S Limited 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.35

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1968. No Edition Stated. 61 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial boards with black lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and c

  • Language: German

    Published by München-Wien, Franz Schneider-Verlag, 1978, 1978

    • First Edition

    Seller: Ostmark-Antiquariat Franz Maier, Waffenbrunn, GermanyOstmark-Antiquariat Franz Maier

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 2.38

    US$ 11.52 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Nein. Deutsche Fassung: Dieter Conrads, Illustration von Horst Schönwalter, ISBN: 3 505 07822 0, illustrierter Pappband mit Rückentitel, Schneider Buch, Band 7822, für Jungen ab 12 bis 15 Jahre, 19x12,7 cm, 133 (7) Seiten, Schnitt gebräunt, sonst gut. (intern: Jugend).

  • Published by Whitman Publishing 1964

    • Softcover

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Dust jacket. ISBN . Trade Paperback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Six pages have been painted/colored; rest are clean. Covers are bright and clean. Slight wear to corners and edges; slight browning; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Good condition. No Signature.

  • Published by Schneider,München - Wien 1978

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Fabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff, Ulm, BW, GermanyFabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.54

    US$ 15.05 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Expedition ins Ungewisse. Deutsche Fassung von Dieter Conrads (Schneider Buch 7822). Farbig illustr. OPpbd., sauberes Exemplar. 132 S.

  • Published by Whitman, Racince, WI 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Kadriin Blackwell, Greensville, ON, CanadaKadriin Blackwell

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 16.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Boards have edgewear. Size: 4x5. Book.

  • Published by New English Library, London 1967

    • Softcover

    Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, , United KingdomStephen Dadd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 8.99

    US$ 17.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. 124pp. Moderate external wear/creases. Internally VG. No inscriptions. Strong binding. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. Tidy, functional reading copy. Book.

  • Language: German

    Published by München Wien : Franz Schneider 1978

    3505078220 / 9783505078224

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, NRW, GermanyWimbauer Buchversand

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.95

    US$ 17.36 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pappband. Condition: Befriedigend. 131 (2) Seiten Kanten leicht bestossen, Besitzeintrag, papierbedingte Seitenbräunung /// Standort Wimregal HFT-01184 ISBN 3505078220 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 212.

  • Language: English

    Published by World Distributors, Manchester 1970

    0723500606 / 9780723500605

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New ZealandThe Raven and the Writing Desk

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 6.01

    US$ 35.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good - Worn. No Jacket. First Edition.

  • Published by HOUGHTON

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Vagabond Books, A.B.A.A., PASADENA, CA, U.S.A.Vagabond Books, A.B.A.A.

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. SIGNED TO HIS DOCTOR. Signed by Author(s).

  • Published by MCL, Paris 1974

    Seller: Librairie FAUGUET, Marseille, FranceLibrairie FAUGUET

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 11.92

    US$ 10.42 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Album in-4 ( 300x220 mm ) illustré en couleurs.

  • Published by World Distributors, Manchester 1969

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Godley Books, Hyde, , United KingdomGodley Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 8.57

    US$ 21.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Near Very Good. No Jacket. Previous owner's name crossed out inside front board and crossword completed. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and bump to upper front corner. 93pp. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book

  • Published by Franz Schneider Verlag, München - Wien 1969

    • Softcover

    Seller: Remagener Bücherkrippe, Remagen, , GermanyRemagener Bücherkrippe

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.68

    US$ 25.57 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: gut. Cover auf beide Seiten mit Knickspuren, Papier nachgedunkelt. Name und eine Anmerkung auf Vorsatz In deutscher Sprache. 126 pages. 11,5 x 18,5 cm.

  • Language: French

    Published by Ivan Tors Films / Editions MCL, Paris 1973

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Encore Books, Montreal, QC, CanadaEncore Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 24.95

    US$ 13.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover book in good condition. Some pages loose. Questions welcome. We ship internationally from the United States and Canada every week. If buying internationally, please be aware that additional charges may apply for heavier books. We guarantee a safe, quick, and secure transaction. 10+ years in