Townsend Peter Eds (32 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, United KingdomSell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.26
US$ 16.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Stains to cover, page edges, and/or pages inside. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorksh…ire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Published by Britannia Art Publications, London
- Softcover
Seller: Shadow Books, Norwich, United KingdomShadow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.51
US$ 11.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Pages a little tanned.

- Softcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.53
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Paperback. Very good condition. Covers have a few minor scores and one or two bumps. Slight wear on spine ends and leading corners. One or two marks on page block. Errata slip is included between inside front cover and title page. Pages are clean, and the contents are clear throug…hout. AF. Used.
Published by Arts Council Of Great Britain, Great Britain 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Shadow Books, Norwich, United KingdomShadow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.88
US$ 11.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good/very Good. 39pp. Slightly curled on top corner, otherwise excellent.
Published by Arts Council Of Great Britain, Great Britain 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Shadow Books, Norwich, United KingdomShadow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.26
US$ 11.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 39pp.
Published by Arts Council Of Great Britain, Great Britain 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Shadow Books, Norwich, United KingdomShadow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.26
US$ 11.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 39pp.
Published by Arts Council Of Great Britain, Great Britain 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Shadow Books, Norwich, United KingdomShadow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.26
US$ 11.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 39pp. A few very small black dots on front cover, otherwise fine.
Language: English
Published by Britannia Art Publications, London 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Widney Manor Books, solihull, United KingdomWidney Manor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.88
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.06
US$ 18.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. A bright copy, almost as-new. Used - Very Good. VG paperback.
More imagesPublished by Britannia Art Publications Ltd, London 1984
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Joe Orlik Books, Manchester, United KingdomJoe Orlik Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.51
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. soft cover monthly magazine pp42 Condition Very Good, stapled, light tanning to page block, covers bright and sharp marred by mild crimp to bottom right hand corner. illustrated throughout, see images for contents Regular items include artist interviews, feature articles, an editorial opinion co…lumn, news briefings, exhibition reviews, book reviews, an art-law column and exhibition listings. Other items include artist profiles, reviews of artists' books, films, performance, and reports from particular events such as festivals, conferences and biennales as well as 'Letter From' articles from all parts of the world (wiki). Contributors to this influential publication tend to have strong associations with British Art Schools.
More imagesPublished by Britannia Art Publications Ltd, London 1985
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Joe Orlik Books, Manchester, United KingdomJoe Orlik Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.51
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. soft cover monthly magazine pp44 Condition Very Good, stapled, light tanning to page block, back cover has water stain (see images) otherwise bright and sharp. illustrated throughout, see images for contents Regular items include artist interviews, feature articles, an editorial opinion column, news…briefings, exhibition reviews, book reviews, an art-law column and exhibition listings. Other items include artist profiles, reviews of artists' books, films, performance, and reports from particular events such as festivals, conferences and biennales as well as 'Letter From' articles from all parts of the world (wiki). Contributors are first rate art writers often have strong associations with British Art Schools.
More imagesPublished by Britannia Art Publications Ltd, London 1984
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Joe Orlik Books, Manchester, United KingdomJoe Orlik Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.51
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. soft cover monthly magazine pp39 Condition Fine, stapled, light tanning to page block, covers bright and sharp illustrated throughout, see images for contents Regular items include artist interviews, feature articles, an editorial opinion column, news briefings, exhibition reviews, book reviews, an a…rt-law column and exhibition listings. Other items include artist profiles, reviews of artists' books, films, performance, and reports from particular events such as festivals, conferences and biennales as well as 'Letter From' articles from all parts of the world (wiki). Contributors tend to have strong associations with British Art Schools. Contributors to this influential publication tend to have strong associations with British Art Schools.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.76
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 304pp, slight browning, clean and sound, signed by the editor (Bosanquet) on endpaper, no further inscriptions, Very Good condition in slightly frayed dustwrapper. ISBN: 0716340038. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by Britannia Art Publications Ltd, London 1991
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Joe Orlik Books, Manchester, United KingdomJoe Orlik Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 6.88
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. soft cover monthly magazine pp44 Condition Fine, stapled, covers bright and sharp illustrated throughout, see images for contents Regular items include artist interviews, feature articles, an editorial opinion column, news briefings, exhibition reviews, book reviews, an art-law column and exhibition…listings. Other items include artist profiles, reviews of artists' books, films, performance, and reports from particular events such as festivals, conferences and biennales as well as 'Letter From' articles from all parts of the world (wiki). Contributors are first rate art writers often have strong associations with British Art Schools.
More imagesPublished by Britannia Art Publications Ltd, London 1984
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Joe Orlik Books, Manchester, United KingdomJoe Orlik Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 6.88
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. soft cover monthly magazine pp48 Condition Fine, stapled, light tanning to page block, covers bright and sharp illustrated throughout, see images for contents Regular items include artist interviews, feature articles, an editorial opinion column, news briefings, exhibition reviews, book reviews, an a…rt-law column and exhibition listings. Other items include artist profiles, reviews of artists' books, films, performance, and reports from particular events such as festivals, conferences and biennales as well as 'Letter From' articles from all parts of the world (wiki). Contributors are first rate art writers often have strong associations with British Art Schools.
More imagesPublished by Britannia Art Publications Ltd, London 1985
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Joe Orlik Books, Manchester, United KingdomJoe Orlik Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 6.88
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. soft cover monthly magazine pp42 Condition Near Fine, stapled, light tanning to page block, bottom edge of front cover light tanning covers otherwise bright and sharp. illustrated throughout, see images for contents Regular items include artist interviews, feature articles, an editorial opinion…column, news briefings, exhibition reviews, book reviews, an art-law column and exhibition listings. Other items include artist profiles, reviews of artists' books, films, performance, and reports from particular events such as festivals, conferences and biennales as well as 'Letter From' articles from all parts of the world (wiki). Contributors are first rate art writers often have strong associations with British Art Schools.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Mill Bookshop, Gatehouse of Fleet, United KingdomThe Mill Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.26
US$ 39.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Publisher - Policy Press, Bristol, 2000. 1st ed. Near fine condition, tight binding, minimal wear to card covers.

Language: English
Published by Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Ford Books PBFA, Cley-next-the-Sea, United KingdomDavid Ford Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.14
US$ 34.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition. HB. Cloth and pictorial dustjacket. 393pp. With b&w figures, line drawings and graphs in text throughout. With 13 papers by 13 contributors from UK and American universities, and introductions to each section. Adaptive aspects of resource acquisition and metabolism, defence, growth, storage a…nd reproduction across a range of animals, plants and micro-organisms. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Book has owner's stamped bookplate and inscribed name to half-title. Jacket has some browning to margins and creases to edges.

- Hardcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.63
US$ 34.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
256 Figs., XIV, 475 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
More imagesPublished by Britannia Art Publications Ltd, London 1984
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Joe Orlik Books, Manchester, United KingdomJoe Orlik Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.21
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 3 soft cover monthly magazines pp44, 40 & 40 No 74 has a photocopy insert of A Conversation with Clement Greenberg Part 1. Condition Fine, stapled, light tanning to page block, covers bright and sharp. illustrated throughout, see images for contents Regular items include artist interviews, feature ar…ticles, an editorial opinion column, news briefings, exhibition reviews, book reviews, an art-law column and exhibition listings. Other items include artist profiles, reviews of artists' books, films, performance, and reports from particular events such as festivals, conferences and biennales as well as 'Letter From' articles from all parts of the world (wiki). Contributors are first rate art writers often have strong associations with British Art Schools.
Published by Art Monthly
- Softcover
Seller: Shadow Books, Norwich, United KingdomShadow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.53
US$ 11.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good +. This broken sequence of twelve issues comprises: Number 78, July/Aug a984; September 1984; November 1984; February 1985, March 1985; June 985; September 1985; February 1986; March 1986; October 1987; April 1989; Number 131, November 1989.
More imagesPublished by Britannia Art Publications Ltd, London 1987
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Joe Orlik Books, Manchester, United KingdomJoe Orlik Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.64
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 4 consecutive issues of the soft cover monthly magazine Art Monthly: pp44, 44, 40, 44 Condition Very Good, stapled, light tanning to page blocks, covers bright and sharp illustrated throughout, see images for contents Regular items include artist interviews, feature articles, an editorial opinio…n column, news briefings, exhibition reviews, book reviews, an art-law column and exhibition listings. Other items include artist profiles, reviews of artists' books, films, performance, and reports from particular events such as festivals, conferences and biennales as well as 'Letter From' articles from all parts of the world (wiki). Contributors are first rate art writers often have strong associations with British Art Schools.
More imagesPublished by Britannia Art Publications Ltd, London 1989
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Joe Orlik Books, Manchester, United KingdomJoe Orlik Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.09
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 4 consecutive copies of soft cover monthly magazine including the May 1989 re-design: pp40, 40, 40, 44 Condition Near Fine, stapled, light tanning to page block, covers bright and sharp illustrated throughout, see images for contents Regular items include artist interviews, feature articles, an…editorial opinion column, news briefings, exhibition reviews, book reviews, an art-law column and exhibition listings. Other items include artist profiles, reviews of artists' books, films, performance, and reports from particular events such as festivals, conferences and biennales as well as 'Letter From' articles from all parts of the world (wiki). Contributors are first rate art writers often have strong associations with British Art Schools.
More imagesPublished by Britannia Art Publications Ltd, London 1988
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Joe Orlik Books, Manchester, United KingdomJoe Orlik Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.09
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 4 consecutive copies of soft cover monthly magazine pp40, 40, 40,48 Condition Near Fine, stapled, light tanning to page block, covers bright and sharp illustrated throughout, see images for contents Regular items include artist interviews, feature articles, an editorial opinion column, news brie…fings, exhibition reviews, book reviews, an art-law column and exhibition listings. Other items include artist profiles, reviews of artists' books, films, performance, and reports from particular events such as festivals, conferences and biennales as well as 'Letter From' articles from all parts of the world (wiki). Contributors are first rate art writers often have strong associations with British Art Schools.
More imagesPublished by Britannia Art Publications Ltd, London 1987
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Joe Orlik Books, Manchester, United KingdomJoe Orlik Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.09
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 5 consecutive issues of soft cover monthly magazine pp40, 48, 40, 40, 40 Condition Near Fine, stapled, light tanning to page block, covers bright and sharp marred only by sun fade to top left hand corner of 114 illustrated throughout, see images for contents Regular items include artist intervie…ws, feature articles, an editorial opinion column, news briefings, exhibition reviews, book reviews, an art-law column and exhibition listings. Other items include artist profiles, reviews of artists' books, films, performance, and reports from particular events such as festivals, conferences and biennales as well as 'Letter From' articles from all parts of the world (wiki). Contributors are first rate art writers often have strong associations with British Art Schools.
More imagesPublished by Britannia Art Publications Ltd, London 1986
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Joe Orlik Books, Manchester, United KingdomJoe Orlik Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.09
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 5 Art Monthly soft cover magazines in a continuous run pp44, 48, 40, 44, 40 Condition Near Fine, stapled, light tanning to page blocks, covers bright and sharp. illustrated throughout, see images for contents Regular items include artist interviews, feature articles, an editorial opinion column,… news briefings, exhibition reviews, book reviews, an art-law column and exhibition listings. Other items include artist profiles, reviews of artists' books, films, performance, and reports from particular events such as festivals, conferences and biennales as well as 'Letter From' articles from all parts of the world (wiki). Contributors are first rate art writers often have strong associations with British Art Schools.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 49.55
US$ 21.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1900grams, ISBN:9781852339715.
More imagesPublished by Britannia Art Publications Ltd, London 1985
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Joe Orlik Books, Manchester, United KingdomJoe Orlik Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 34.41
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 7 examples in a continuous run of the soft cover monthly Art Monthly magazine: pp40, 44, 40, 42, 44, 44,44, 48, 44. Condition Near Fine, stapled, light tanning to page blocks, covers bright and sharp marred only No92 which has a few small blemishes to the covers, 94 has a light stain to back cov…er. illustrated throughout, see images for contents Regular items include artist interviews, feature articles, an editorial opinion column, news briefings, exhibition reviews, book reviews, an art-law column and exhibition listings. Other items include artist profiles, reviews of artists' books, films, performance, and reports from particular events such as festivals, conferences and biennales as well as 'Letter From' articles from all parts of the world (wiki). Contributors are first rate art writers often have strong associations with British Art Schools.
Published by Britannia Art Publications, London
- Softcover
Seller: Shadow Books, Norwich, United KingdomShadow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.17
US$ 11.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. . Nos 81-89; No. 98; No. 110; No.144; Nos. 146-153; No. 155; No. 169; No. 171. Each Number Is In Very Good Or Better Condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 122.42
US$ 14.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.