Trans Ivan Morris (10 results)

Fires on the Plain : A Novel. [Tuttle Classics Series] ?? Nobi
Ooka, Shohei, 1909-1988. ???? [cover design, Laura Shaw; trans., Ivan Morris; cover art, A. F. Jr. Hager]
Language: English
Published by Boston ; Rutland, VT ; Tokyo : Tuttle Publishing, 2001. 2001
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 1st Tuttle edition ; pictoriral photographic stiff paper wrappers ; ISBN: 0804813795 ; OCLC: 17518416 ; vi, 246 pp. ; 19 cm. ; The story is told through the eyes of a Private Tamura who, after being thrown out by his own company, chooses to desert the military altogether and wanders ai…mlessly through the Philippine jungle during the Allied campaign. Descending into delirium, Tamura is forced to confront nature, his childhood faith, hunger, his own mortality, and in the end, cannibalism. ; AS NEW [This listing contains text in Japanese JIS fonts]. Book.

Published by Chapman & Hall 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 37.08
US$ 6.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1963. First British edition. 403 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding slightly loose. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking an…d tanning.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: VG. NY 1963 first edition. New Directions. Hardcover royal octavo. 403p. End paper maps. Novel and stories. VG DJ. no tears or chips on dj; price not clipped.

Published by Alfred A. Knopf 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Crooked House Books & Paper, CBA, ABAA, Portland, U.S.A.Crooked House Books & Paper, CBA, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Black cloth spine with red lettering over green boards; under Muni Lieblein dust jacket priced $3.50, page edges untrimmed, 246 pp. DJ has faint crease to spine, very mild edgewear, looks sharp. First edition stated. Previous owner has written name…, date, and place in a very small & neat hand to inner margin of title page. After writing some memoirs of his experiences in the war, Ooka turned to fiction. This title won the Yomiuri Prize in 1951, and was filmed by Ichikawa Kon in 1959.

Published by Language Lanterns Publications | Hignell Printing Ltd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada 2008
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, CanadaBlack's Fine Books & Manuscripts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.00
US$ 15.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Ukrainian Male Authors, 1880-1920. pp. 410. 8vo. Appears unread; as new. Who is to blame? ; The Opryshok ; The Dnister's vortex ; The soldier's daughter / Yuriy Fedkovych (1834-1888) -- Mykytych's oak tree ; The Gypsies ; It's his own fault ; The forest nymph / Ivan Franko (1856-1916) -- A dearth of grain ; Little sis…ter Halya ; The hut in the valley / Borys Hrinchenko (1863-1910) -- From days gone by / Hnat Khotkevych (1863-1910) -- A tormented soul / Oleksander Konysky (1836-1900) -- The proud couple ; A maiden's heart / Panteleymon Kulish (1819-1897) -- In the forest ; The mother ; The deceased ; Revenge / Bohdan Lepky (1872-1941) -- Ensnared by the evil one ; The thief / Pans Myrny (1849-1920) -- The married devil ; The devil's tavern ; The fated one ; The miller / Oleksa Storozhenko (1805-1874) -- The Gypsy girl / Sydir Vorobkevych (1836-1903).
Published by Columbia University Press 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 4.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Volume One only, hardcover in excellent condition (slight handling, small pale spot on the side page edges, otherwise unmarked, one dog-eared page corner), with merely good dust jacket (light wear, a few edge chips). The DJ is protected by a new, clear, removeable cov…er. 268 pages. [1.5 lbs]. Book.

Published by Language Lanterns Publications | Hignell Printing Ltd., Winnipeg, Manitoba 2004
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, CanadaBlack's Fine Books & Manuscripts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.00
US$ 15.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Ukrainian Male Authors, 1880-1920. pp. 349. 8vo. Appears unread; as new. The barbarians ; Snow / Mykola Chernyavsky (1868-1946) -- From the notes of a patient ; The high life ; The postal clerk / Ivan Franko (1856-1916) -- Bella Donna / Hnat Khotkevych (1877-1938) -- The storm / Yevhen Mandychevsky (1873-1937) -- Perd…ition ; The saviour ; The shot / Mykhaylo Mohylyansky (1873-1942) -- Behind stone walls / Stepan Vasylchenko (1879-1932) -- The chain ; Derision / Volodymyr Vynnychenko (1880-1951) -- The cooper's wife ; That foolish girl . ; The illicit daughter-in-law ; The judge / Sylvester Yarychevsky (1871-1918) -- Dora ; She / Mykhaylo Zhuk (1883-1964).

Published by Language Lanterns Publications | Hignell Printing Ltd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada 2008
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, CanadaBlack's Fine Books & Manuscripts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 69.00
US$ 15.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Ukrainian Male Authors, 1880-1920. pp. 409. 8vo. Appears unread; as new. Includes selections of prose by: Tymofey Bordulyak; Mykola Chernyavsky; Bohdan Lepky; Dmytro Matrovych; Les Martovych; Stepan Vasylchenko; Volodmyr Vynnychenko.

Published by Language Lanterns Publications | Hignell Printing Ltd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada 2006
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, CanadaBlack's Fine Books & Manuscripts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 69.00
US$ 15.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Ukrainian Male Authors, 1880-1920. pp. 409. 8vo. Appears unread; as new.
Published by Alfred A Knopf, New York 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP, Denver, U.S.A.THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst US edition, first printing. Based on Ooka's own experiences, Fires on the Plain explores the disintegration of the human spirit amid the horrors of war. Set on the Filipino island of Leyte as the Japanese army collapses under the weight of the American advance in World War II, the novel follows a soldier's descent into iso…lation, starvation, and moral ambiguity. Within this devastated landscape, moments of compassion clash with terror, and the boundaries between hope and despair grow increasingly blurred. A modern classic, it remains one of the most powerful antiwar novels of the twentieth century. Faint toning and rubbing extremities, still near fine in very good edge worn and rubbed dust jacket, in mylar cover. Publisher's black cloth and teal boards, in Muni Lieblein dust jacket ($3.50).