Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: good. This book is in good condition with very minimal damage. Pages may have minimal notes or highlighting. Cover image on the book may vary from photo. Ships out quickly in a secure plastic mailer.
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Trafford Publishing, CA, 2013
ISBN 10: 1490716297 ISBN 13: 9781490716299
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 12.86
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Trafford Publishing 10/22/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 1490716297 ISBN 13: 9781490716299
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Aspiring Architect: An Activity Book for Kids. Book.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2023
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. APPEARS UNREAD. ALMOST LIKE NEW. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: New.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Travis Wilson 6/8/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1736227718 ISBN 13: 9781736227718
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Let's Go! Weekly Devotions for Godly Competition in the Game of Life. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. At My House (Paperback or Softback).
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 17.57
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by Travis Wilson
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: VeryGood. A copy that may have been read, very minimal wear and tear. May have a remainder mark.
Published by Travis Wilson
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: LikeNew. Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.
Language: English
Published by The Belknap Press, Harvard University Press, Cambridge (MA) and London (UK), 2009
ISBN 10: 067403175X ISBN 13: 9780674031753
Seller: Mnemosyne, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. ABOUT THE BOOK: Spanning evolutionary science from its inception to its latest findings, from discoveries and data to philosophy and history, this book is the most complete, authoritative, and inviting one-volume introduction to evolutionary biology available. Clear, informative, and comprehensive in scope, Evolution opens with a series of major essays dealing with the history and philosophy of evolutionary biology, with major empirical and theoretical questions in the science, from speciation to adaptation, from paleontology to evolutionary development (evo devo), and concluding with essays on the social and political significance of evolutionary biology today.A second encyclopedic section travels the spectrum of topics in evolution with concise, informative, and accessible entries on individuals from Aristotle and Linneaus to Louis Leakey and Jean Lamarck; from T. H. Huxley and E. O. Wilson to Joseph Felsenstein and Motoo Kimura; and on subjects from altruism and amphibians to evolutionary psychology and Piltdown Man to the Scopes trial and social Darwinism. Readers will find the latest word on the history and philosophy of evolution, the nuances of the science itself, and the intricate interplay among evolutionary study, religion, philosophy, and society.Appearing at the beginning of the Darwin Year of 2009?the 200th anniversary of the birth of Charles Darwin and the 150th anniversary of the publication of the Origin of Species?this volume is a fitting tribute to the science Darwin set in motion. * ABOUT THE EDITORS: MICHAEL RUSE is Lucyle T. Werkmeister Professor of Philosophy and Director of the Program in the History and Philosophy of Science, Florida State University. He is the founder and editor of the journal Biology and Philosophy, and has appeared on "Quirks and Quarks" and the Discovery Channel. JOSEPH TRAVIS is Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences and Robert O. Lawton Distinguished Professor of Biological Science at Florida State University. EDWARD O. WILSON (Foreword) is Pellegrino University Professor, Emeritus, at Harvard University. In addition to two Pulitzer Prizes (one of which he shares with Bert Hölldobler), Wilson has won many scientific awards, including the National Medal of Science and the Crafoord Prize of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences.* SHIPPING: MNEMOSYNE carefully wraps, labels & custom-packages this fine book for FREE domestic shipment via USPS MEDIA MAIL (or USPS PRIORITY MAIL for a below-cost charge) & via USPS FIRST CLASS INTERNATIONAL AIRMAIL to all international destinations at our posted rates.
Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0674062213 ISBN 13: 9780674062214
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: NF. Paperback in Near Fine condition. 7 X 1.98 X 10 inches. 1008 pages. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.