Triphook (39 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.34
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.34
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.08
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.96
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.79
US$ 21.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.79
US$ 21.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.23
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.23
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.00
US$ 69.90 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This entertaining and humorous tale follows the adventures of Friar Rush, who arrives at a monastery seeking employment and is hired as a cook. With its lively characters and witty dialogue, this story is sure to delight readers of all ages.This work has been selected by scholars as being c…ulturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the 'public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.11
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.88
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.19
US$ 75.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This is an EXACT reproduction of a book published before 1923. This IS NOT an OCR'd book with strange characters, introduced typographical errors, and jumbled words. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were eit…her part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.53
US$ 73.13 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright referenc…es, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.50
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.27
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
[S.W. Singer] Printed handbill prospectus for Singer's edition of George Peele's 'Merrie Conceited Jests' (1809).
Samuel Weller Singer (1783-1858) English scholar; Robert Triphook (died 1868), English bookseller
Published by At foot: 'LONDON: | Reprinted for S. W. SINGER 13 ST. JAMES's STREET; | AND | R. TRIPHOOK 37 ST. JAMES'S STREET. |' 1809
Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 62.17
US$ 6.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
One page. On piece of laid paper eight and a quarter inches by four and a half wide. Good and entirely legible, on aged paper. Twenty-five lines of text above five-line publishers' slug. Probably printed, as the book itself was, by the firm of 'J. Smeeton, Printer, 148, St. Martin's Lane.' (Joseph Smeeton died in 1808. BBTI give…s his firm's dates as 1794 to 1808.) Ends 'The rarity of his "Merrie Conceited Jests" combined with the great price demanded for it, was the chief Inducement to reprint it in its present Form. The Copy made use of for that purpose had belonged to the Rev. J. BRAND, Secretary to the Antiquarian Society; after the Sale of his Library in 1806, it came into the possession of Mr. STACE, and the present Proprietor purchased it in December 1807.'.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.37
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.40
US$ 15.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.04
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by Londres / London Harding and Wright 1812 1812
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Harrison-Hiett Rare Books, Richelieu, FranceHarrison-Hiett Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 241.79
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition. The title page states that the printing is done "At the Parnasse burlesque, ex officina de la Banque du Bel Esprit, à l'Enseigne de la Facéciosité" and states that it was printed in the first year of the New Era. Contemporary half leather binding marbled boards and gilt fillets. Simple gilt titles to the spine. Th…e binding is a little rubbed. Binding is cracking a little at the front hinge - still holding though. Title page has an attractive vignette of a court jester. To the rear of the book is an engraved leaf before the advert's for Triphook's works. A rare facetious collection, containing 353 pieces in verse and prose taken from various works. -- "This collection contains extracts from various rare works" (Brunet, III, 1466). First edition of this charming collection of French burlesque texts published for the English market by Robert Triphook. The publisher Triphook is particularly known for its editions of unusual texts of this type (a "marotte" is a fool's cap with bells). The texts offered are facetious tales featuring various kings of the Ancien Régime (particularly Henry IV), counts and presidents, doctors and lawyers. Text in French. viii, 292 pages. 15.5cm x 9.5cm. The book bears the bookplate of Sir Edward Walpole, the member of Parliament and son of Sir Robert Walpole (the United Kingdom's longest serving prime minister). However this presents a problem, as Walpole died 30 years before the book was published. The book also bears the plate "Stolen from Dangstein." This was a country estate, owned by Reginald Henry Nevill who appears to have been Edward Walpole's heir (through his wife, who was a Walpole). It seems that the bookplate was added long after walpole's death. The estate of Dangstein was largely designed by Lady Dorothy Nevill. Perhaps the person who read this book of amusing texts found it amusing to place an old bookplate for an impossible author into it.
More imagesPublished by R. Triphook, London, first edition, 1816 1816
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wykeham Books, LONDON, , United KingdomWykeham Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 276.33
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Modern half-leather and marbled boards, 4to, 25 cm, various paginations, a few ills. A collection reprinting curious tracts, here containing 8 items with the last (which is often not present) not listed on the printed contents page but added there in manuscript. The contents are: Part l. Some particulars of the life and death of… David Riccio, to which is added the relation of his death, by Lord Ruthen ( 55, [1] pp), London, 1815. Part 2. Account of the quarrel between Arthur Hall and Melchisedech Mallerie . / by Arthur Hall (xvi, 110 pp), London, 1815. Part 3. An account of the Christmas Prince, as it was exhibited in the University of Oxford, in the year 1607, now first published from the original manuscript (xv, [1], 76 pp) London, MDCCCXVI. Part 4. Old Meg of Herefordshire for a Maid Marian, and Hereford Town for a Morris Dance (iv, [1],12 pp), London, 1609. Part 5. The cold yeare, 1614 : a deepe snow (20 pp), London, 1615. Part 6. The life of Long Meg of Westminster ([6],30 pp), London, 1635. Part 7. The famous historie of Fryer Bacon (46 pp), London, n.d. Part.8. Some rules and orders for the government of the house of an Earle, by [Richard Brathwaite] (50 pp), London, 1821. Name, address and date inscribed by a previous owner (1904) on front free endpaper, small clipping from a bookseller's catalogue description pasted on front free endpaper, library perforation stamp on title-page, occasional foxing, some agetoning, otherwise Near Very Good.
Published by Printed By T Bensley for R Triphook 1816
- Hardcover
Seller: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, , United KingdomCastle Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 386.87
US$ 25.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Limited to 250 copies, iv + [2pp] + 12pp, [4pp] + 20pp, [8pp] + 30pp, [6pp] + 46pp, xv + 111pp, a series of reprints of scarce tracts from C16 and early C17 , Old Meg is a reprint of the 1609 edition, printed for John Budge, A Cold Year 1614, A deep Snow printed in 1615 for Thomas Langley, The Li…fe of Long Meg , printed for Robert Bird 1635, The Famous Historie of Fryer Bacon printed early C17 ? 1615, An Account of a Quarrell between Arthur Hall and Melchisdech Mallierie 1579, A Scrace copy of these tracts all bound together in full leather/marbled endpapers, gilt dentelles, gilt lining, raised bands on spine; Quarto.
A General Catalogue of Valuable and Rare Old Books, Which Are Now Selling at the Prices Affixed to Each, by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, Paternoster-Row, London [Complete in 4 Parts - 1814] b/w Robert Triphook's Catalogue (for February 1814) of Curious and Rare Books of Every Description, Now on Sale at No. 37, St. James's Street
Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown (Paternoster Row, London); Robert Triphook (37 St. James Street, London)
Published by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, London 1814
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 600.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. First Thus. Original edition, newly rebound in sympathetic brown cloth, title stamped in gold foil on spine panel, new endsheets, new head- and tail-bands. Approx. 8 3/16" x 5 1/8". Text block edges darkened by age, interior clean and fully intact. 373,[vi],25-88,[8],[ii],…180 pp., complete as issued. Contains Parts I (Classical Authors, Misc. Greek and Latin), II (France, Italy, Mathematics; English Literature, History, Travel, Illus. Works, Early Typography), III (Books of Wit and Drollery, Humour and Fancy, Magic, Witchcraft, Alchemy, Chiromancy, Drama), and IV (Appendix), all published in 1814, also Triphook's Catalogues issued in Feb. 1814 (+ addenda listing his 26 publications 1810-14 and others forthcoming) and Jan. 1815. The 4 Longman catalogues are comprised by 4,123 entries, the two Triphook by 4,327, generally providing short descriptions, title/author, place of publication, date, a few salient details, and price. A rare glimpse at an early 19th-century antiquarian book catalogue, valuable for tracing provenance, locating unique copies of scarce imprints, etc. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

Portraits of illustrious personages of Great Britain. Engraved from authentic pictures in the galleries of the nobility and the public collections of the country. With biographical and historical memoirs of their lives and actions / by Edmund Lodge Esq. F.S.A.: in 10 volumes
Lodge, Edmund. Nicol, William (1777-1857) [printer]. Harding, Mavor, and Lepard. Harding, Triphook & Lepard. Harding, Lepard & Co. Harding and Lepard
Published by London : printed for Harding, Mavor and Lepard 1823
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Worn set bound in the full aniline calf with leather gilt blocked labels to the spines. Wear and tear as with age (with some loss to the spines). Hinges loose or separated. Remains well preserved overall; bright and clean. Provenance; from the library of Henry Fowler Broadwood with the owner's armorial bookplate.…Physical description; 10 volumes, plates : ill. (ports) ; 27 cm. Notes; Dates: volume 1 1823, volume 2 1824, volumes 3-4 1825, volume 5 1826, volumes 6-7 1827, volume 8 1828, volume 9 1829, volume 10 1830. Contents; V. 1, (1502-1552) -- v. 2, (1553-1574) -- v. 3, (1575-1601) -- v. 4, (1603-1625) -- v. 5, (1627-1643) -- v. 6, (1643-1650) -- v.7, 1651-1668 -- v. 8 (1669-1683) -- v. 9, (1683-1705) -- v. 10, (1707-1750). Subjects; Portraits. Great Britain ; Biography. Great Britain Biography Portraits. Great Britain ; Biography. Great Britain. Genres; Biographies. Biography. Illustrated. Portraits. 6 Kg.

Portraits of illustrious personages of Great Britain. Engraved from authentic pictures in the galleries of the nobility and the public collections of the country. With biographical and historical memoirs of their lives and actions / by Edmund Lodge Esq. F.S.A.: in 10 volumes
Lodge, Edmund. Nicol, William (1777-1857) [printer]. Harding, Mavor, and Lepard. Harding, Triphook & Lepard. Harding, Lepard & Co. Harding and Lepard
Published by London : printed for Harding, Mavor and Lepard 1823
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,543.94
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Worn set bound in the full aniline calf with leather gilt blocked labels to the spines. Wear and tear as with age (with some loss to the spines). Hinges loose or separated. Remains well preserved overall; bright and clean. Provenance; from the library of Henry Fowler Broadwood with the owner's armorial bookplate.…Physical description; 10 volumes, plates : ill. (ports) ; 27 cm. Notes; Dates: volume 1 1823, volume 2 1824, volumes 3-4 1825, volume 5 1826, volumes 6-7 1827, volume 8 1828, volume 9 1829, volume 10 1830. Contents; V. 1, (1502-1552) -- v. 2, (1553-1574) -- v. 3, (1575-1601) -- v. 4, (1603-1625) -- v. 5, (1627-1643) -- v. 6, (1643-1650) -- v.7, 1651-1668 -- v. 8 (1669-1683) -- v. 9, (1683-1705) -- v. 10, (1707-1750). Subjects; Portraits. Great Britain ; Biography. Great Britain Biography Portraits. Great Britain ; Biography. Great Britain. Genres; Biographies. Biography. Illustrated. Portraits. 15 Kg.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.30
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.69
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.20
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 328.