Truman Northup (7 results)
Language: English
Published by W. A. Wilde, Boston 1936
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.A Book By Its Cover
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.95
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 320 pages, with illustrations. Minor foxing to title page. Very light wear otherwise.
More imagesPublished by W. A. Wilde Company 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No jacket. The cover is shelf rubbed with the corner edges being slightly bumped. The top and bottom edges of the spine are bumped. Binding is tight. Bookplate glued on the inside front cover, otherwise all other pages are clean and unmarked.
More imagesPublished by W.A. Wilde, Boston 1936
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blackwood Bookhouse; Joe Pettit Jr., Bookseller, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Blackwood Bookhouse; Joe Pettit Jr., Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Boston:W. A. Wilde, 1936. First edition. 8 x 51/2 inches: pp. 320. Dark blue cloth with titles in gold gilt. Frontis photo, one plate. Corners slightly nudged and a very small bump to front edge. Interior bright, clean. Text is unmarked. Binding tight. A novel of adventure.
Published by W.A. Wilde, Boston 1936
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.50
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 320 pp.+ 3 Photo Plts, Orig Blue Hardback, Gilt title, VG, no DJ, 1st ed. Rod Ruth (illustrator).
Published by Published by W.A. Wilde, Boston, 1936 1936
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Reads, Athens, GA, U.S.A.Rare Reads
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. navy cloth with bright gilt lettering on front and spine no interior writing or marks very slight lean ow near fine in unclipped dust jacket with 2" inch chip top of spine and couple of other small ones looks very good in mylar protector.

Published by Wilde 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Reads, Athens, GA, U.S.A.Rare Reads
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. soiled edges typical page aging trace wear at edges, no interior markings very good condition.

Published by W.A. Wilde Company, Boston 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 150.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Slight stain on the front board, and just slightly on the edge of the front fly, else near fine in very good or a little better dustwrapper with a couple of very short tears, and a corresponding light stain on the front panel. Fictionalized account… of the government's faltering efforts to establish a reindeer district in Alaska. Curiously, the novel is illustrated with photographs. Scarce. *OCLC* locates but seven copies, all but two in the West.