Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Pamphlet published by the BOSTON GLOBE detailing the history & restoration of the building known as the Old Corner, home of the Old Corner Bookstore and other businesses beforehand. B/w photos & illustrations. Near Fine/Wraps. 1" diagonal piece missing lower corner of back, o/w clean & tight. Item # A6280. **SAVE MORE** Additional books in the same order ship for FREE via Standard Shipping.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 29.13
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by North Carolina Division of Archives and History, Raleigh, NC, 1980
ISBN 10: 0865261415 ISBN 13: 9780865261419
Seller: Downtown Books & News, Asheville, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG/VG. First edition. Blue cloth-covered boards with giltstamped title to spine, B&W frontis. Ex-lib copies: spine label, marked out stamps to head and tail-edges, stamps to verso and recto of title pps, label to rear feps, paper & glue residue to rear pdeps where card pocket was removed. Slight tone. ISBN Vol II: 0865261474. Missing dustjackets.
Published by The Bibliographical Society of America, New York, 1949
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Good jacket. NOT a library discard (illustrator). First Edition. New York: The Bibliographical Society of America, 1949. Appears unread. Very Fine condition in a Near Very Good dust jacket (plain paper, as issued). The jacket has light wear at the extremities. NOT a library discard. Square and tight. Hinges are perfect. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a remainder. Pages are clean and crisp -- apparently never read. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. First Edition. 1949. Here are detailed production data on 1,300 books published during the first 26 years of the firm of Ticknor and Fields. Among them are THE SCARLET LETTER; WALDEN; EVANGELINE and others by Hawthorne, Longfellow, Whittier, Holmes, Thoreau, etc. Also recorded here are details on first and early American printings of works by Tennyson, DeQuincy, Kingsley, etc. Entries provide size of edition, data on printing, paper, binding, royalties, profits, dates of printing and publication, pulping of sheets, etc. Fifty pages of introductory matter include a preface by William A. Jackson, a brief history of Ticknor and Fields, as well as a glossary. 1 plate (Thoreau's WALDEN). From the introduction: "The information given includes the size and number of editions, data on printing, stereotyping, paper, presswork, binding, cancels, corrections, illustrations, royalties, prices, profits, and the dates of printing and publication. Here, in short, is the story of the life of books between their creation by the author and their emergence from the bindery." Bound in the original brick red cloth, stamped in shiny gold. Complete with original dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Fine condition/Near Very Good jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 8vo. l, 508pp [558 total pages]. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Published by Bibliographical Society, New York, 1949
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. xlix, 508 pgs. 6 x 9 1/2 in. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Condition of the book is NEAR FINE; Ends of spine and corners very lightly worn, corners not bumped, spine very slightly scuffed Text very clean.
Language: English
Published by CRC Press 2004-12-22, 2004
ISBN 10: 0849311802 ISBN 13: 9780849311802
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 298.49
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New.
Published by Division of Archives and History, Raleigh, North Carolina
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Both volumes Very Good in Very Good jackets. Colonial America.
Language: English
Published by Bod Third Party Titles, 2017
ISBN 10: 333740247X ISBN 13: 9783337402471
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Bod Third Party Titles, 2017
ISBN 10: 333740247X ISBN 13: 9783337402471
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 31.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ouromantiq Books, Brewster, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Plain paper jacket rather worn, torn and faded. Book in excellent condition with light wear, clean pages, firm binding.
TRYON, Warren S. and William Charvat. THE COST BOOKS OF TICKNOR AND FIELDS A THEIR PREDECESSORS, 1832-1858. New York: Bibliographical Society of America, 1949. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 508 pages. First edition. An important source book in the study of the early U.S. publishing. Bookplat spine lightly rubbed.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 74 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 74 Volume N ilding science series 68 Language: English.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1873 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 410 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 410 Language: English.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1864. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 118, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 118 118.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1864. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 122, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 122 122.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: eng. Language: eng. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1873. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - eng, Vol:- Volume 1873 [c.2], Pages:- 368, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 1873 [c.2] 368 368.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: eng. Language: eng. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1873. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - eng, Vol:- Volume 1873 [c.1], Pages:- 408, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 1873 [c.1] 408 408.