Turner G L E (126 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.47
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Condition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.47
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Ecology
Dodson, Stanley I.; Allen, Timothy F. H.; Carpenter, Stephen R.; Ives, Anthony R.; Jeanne, Robert L.; Kitchell, James F.; Langston, Nancy E.; Turner, Monica G.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, New York/Oxford 1998
- Hardcover
Seller: BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities, Ojai, CA, U.S.A.BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Fine condition Hardcover laminated pictorial boards. Includes color and b/w illustrations, References, Glossary and Index, 433 pages. No DJ as issued.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.50
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
John Jacob Abel, M.D., Investigator, Teacher, Prophet, 1857-1938: A Collection of Papers by and about The Father of American Pharmacology
John Jacob Abel; E. K. Marshall, Jr.; Paul D. Lamson; Albert C. Crawford; L. G. Rowntree; B. B. Turner
Published by The Williams and Wilkins Company 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Good. The Williams and Wilkins Company, Baltimore, 1957. viii, 80 pages. Illustrated. 10 x 6.75", hardcover, no dj. Owner name (medical historian Charles Rosenberg), light marginal pencil marks, lower pastedown notes, no dj, G/none.

View from Here : Bioethics and the Social Sciences
Devries, Raymond G. (EDT); Turner, Leigh (EDT); Orfali, Kristina (EDT); Bosk, Charles L. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 26.87
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Oriental Research Partners, Newtonville, MA, U.S.A.Oriental Research Partners
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 28.24
US$ 2.77 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Leiden/, pp. 129-400, ill. Based on M. Van Marum, Life and Work, (1973), vol. 4. Various 18th C. microscope and scientific instruments made in Holland and Britain. eg. Electrostatic generator. Long interesting descriptions. [Some of these were exported to Russia in the 18th C.] Mint condition. ISBN…9028603239.

Ecology
Dodson, Stanley I.; Allen, Timothy F. H.; Carpenter, Stephen R.; Ives, Anthony R.; Jeanne, Robert L.; Kitchell, James F.; Langston, Nancy E.; Turner, Monica G.
- Hardcover
Seller: Mikes Book Market, North Lancaster, ON, CanadaMikes Book Market
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.05
US$ 22.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. LAMINATED BOARDS,TIGHT BINDING,NO MARKS,HI-LITING THROUGHOUT.

View from Here : Bioethics and the Social Sciences
Devries, Raymond G. (EDT); Turner, Leigh (EDT); Orfali, Kristina (EDT); Bosk, Charles L. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.43
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Noordhoff Int, Leyden, Noordhoff Int. Publishing, 1976 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, United KingdomFossilbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.29
US$ 28.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. HARDBACK original blue cloth with white lettering on spine dust-jacket - spine faded with label mark not price-clipped pages: vi 218 tape marks on covers ex-library with usual marks otherwise fine.

Published by The Poetry Review, London 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. Printed wrappers. Octavo. 59pp. Buff wrappers. Bumped and faded spine, near fine. This issue features Roy Campbell, F.L. Lucas, and Jack Lindsay. Additional contributors include N.K. Cruickshank, Doreen Dunlop, Wrey Gardiner, A.H. Heys, Teresa Hooley, Esther Spencer, G.W. Harris, Sonia…Bentzon, Freda C. Bond, Denis Turner, Stuart Holroyd, R.V. Blakemore, P.D. Cummins, Justin Richardson, Margaret Stanley-Wrench, Frank Lissauer, Sidonie Schall, Christopher Levenson, Michael Malim, Murrell Simmons, W.H. Hamilton, Laurence H. Williams, Dennis Peck, Valmai Richardson, Mary Banes, Kathleen M. Chapin, F.D. Walker, William Wolff, Alice Alment, S. Thomas Ansell, Peter Fison, Howard Parsons, Robert Greacen, Stephen Graham, John Graddon, Kennedy Williamson, Paul Selver, K.V. Richardson, and E. Royse Pritchard.

Mollusca 6 Bivalvia Part N Volume 3 (of 3) Treatise on Invertebrate Paleontology
Cox, L. R. & Newell, N. D. & Boyd, D. W. & Branson, C.C. & Casey, Raymond & Chavan, Andre & Coogan, A. H. & Dechaseaux, Colette & Fleming, C. A. & Haas, Fritz, & Hertlein, L. G. & Kauffman, E. G. & Keen, A. Myra & LaRocque Aurele & McAlester, A. L. & Moore, R. C. & Nuttall, C. P. & Perkins, B. F. & Puri, H. S. & Smith L. A. & Soot-Ryen, T. & Stenzel, H. B. &^ Trueman, E. R. & Turner, Ruth D. & Weir, John
Language: English
Published by Geological Society of America / University of Kansas Press, Boulder CO / Lawrence KS 2000
- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcovr. Condition: as new. no jacket. fifth printing. 6 7/8 x 9 7/8" 271 pages (being pages 953 - 1224 of the series). This is Treatise on Invertebrate Paleontology Par N Volume 3 Mollusca 6 Bivalvia only.

Ecology
Dodson, Stanley I.; Allen, Timothy F. H.; Carpenter, Stephen R.; Ives, Anthony R.; Jeanne, Robert L.; Kitchell, James F.; Langston, Nancy E.; Turner, Monica G.
- Hardcover
Seller: Pigeonhouse Books, Dublin, Dublin, IE, IrelandPigeonhouse Books, Dublin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.92
US$ 31.71 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good.

Language: English
Published by Royal Microscopical Society 1972
- Softcover
Seller: D & M Books, PBFA, Mirfield, United KingdomD & M Books, PBFA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.81
US$ 30.84 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 'Micrographia Historica: The Study of the History of the Microscope' by G. L'E Turner. Royal Microscopical Society 1972. Slim softback. 32 pages. A few marks. G.

- Softcover
Seller: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, , United KingdomPortman Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.81
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good condition, octavo paperback, printed card covers, moderate signs of usage, trivial stain on rear cover, illustrated, internally clean and bright, paginated 129 to 401 inclusive, including bibliography, catalogus apparatus physici and index. This is noted as part 2 and off printed from Martinus v…an Marum - Life and Work - volume iv. [QP].

View from Here : Bioethics and the Social Sciences
Devries, Raymond G. (EDT); Turner, Leigh (EDT); Orfali, Kristina (EDT); Bosk, Charles L. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.37
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Leyden: Noordhoff International Publishing, no date.
- Softcover
Seller: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 2 leaves, pp. 129-401; plates IX-XVII; 314 text figures. Original stiff wrappers. Near Fine. The leaf before the title page reads "Part II". ISBN 9028603239.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Senecio Publishing, Oxford 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kilmaree Books, Strathcarron, United KingdomKilmaree Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.24
US$ 24.91 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. 245 pages. Green card wraps with photographic illustration on front. Photographic and other illustrations in the text and as full-page plates. Wraps lightly edgeworn. Pencil price mark on front free endpaper. Two pages toned from use of a bookmark; otherwise clean. Bindin…g firm.

View from Here : Bioethics and the Social Sciences
Devries, Raymond G. (EDT); Turner, Leigh (EDT); Orfali, Kristina (EDT); Bosk, Charles L. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 31.40
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Zygon Journal of Religion and Science Volume 21 Number 2 June 1986 "Encounter with Neurobiology: The Response of Ritual Studies"
Peters, Karl E. (editor) ; D'Aquili, Eugene G. ; Trevarthen, Colwyn, Rotenberg, Mordechai ; Turner, Edith L. B. ; Ross, Virginia ; Schmitz-Moormann, Karl
Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1986
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.Evolving Lens Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some staining and edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: Recent Discoveries in Neurobiology - Do They Matter For Religion, The Social Sciences, and the Humanities? (continued): "My…th, Ritual and the Archetypal Hypothesis", "Brain Science and the Human Spirit", "Hasidic Contraction: A Model for Interhemispheric Dialogue", "Encounter with Neurobiology: The Response of Ritual Studies", "The Transcendent Function of the Bilateral Brain", "Philosophical and Theological Reflections on Recent Neurobiological Discoveries".
Published by Bussum: Moussault 1981
- Softcover
Seller: Aquila Antiquariaat, Lochem, GLD, NetherlandsAquila Antiquariaat
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 24.30 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kl. 4to, 24.5cm. 120 blz., frontisp., talr. fig. en foto's (ged. in kleur), bibliogr. Geb., kart. band in geïllustr. stofomslag.

- Softcover
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.74
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1st edition. A very nice bright, clean copy in firm binding.
More imagesThe Great Age of the Microscope: The Collection of the Royal Microscopical Society through 150 Years
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nighttown Books, Powell, WY, U.S.A.Nighttown Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 60.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. First Printing in dust jacket AS NEW, no remainder or other markings, NOT ex-lib, slight shelf/edge wear to jacket, else bright tight & as new; 4to; 379pp indexed & illus. Large Heavy book - may require an additional charge for shipping (particularly fo…r overseas delivery).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 64.79
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pórtico [Portico], ZARAGOZA, Z, SpainPórtico [Portico]
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 28.61
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa dura. 1ª edición. MCCORMICK, J. B. / G. L'E. TURNER: THE ATLAS CATALOGUE OF REPLICA RARA LTD. ANTIQUE MICROSCOPES (1675-1840) [HARDBACK]. CHICAGO, IL, 1975, ix 87 p.color laminas, 430 gr. Encuadernacion original. Nuevo. (GT-2-6) 430 gr. Libro.

Language: English
Published by Noordhoff International Publishing, 1976. 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, CT, U.S.A.Free Play Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 65.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Leyden: Noordhoff International Publishing, 1976. Octavo. vi, 218 pp. Navy cloth lettered in white at spine. Jacket spinned along spine, minor edge-wear. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In mylar sleeve.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.85
US$ 50.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Published by Leyden: Noordhoff International
- Softcover
Seller: Antikvariat Valentinska, Praha, , Czech RepublicAntikvariat Valentinska
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.88
US$ 30.67 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: neu. OBrosch. (laminiert), Seiten 129-401, 4° (14,5 x 22,5 cm), von außen leicht abgegriffen, Aufkleber auf dem Hinterdeckel, Stempel auf dem fliegenden Blatt, sonst wie neu, insgesamt guter Zustand. Book Language/s: English.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 72.49
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.42
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 614.