Tyndall Robert (128 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.53
US$ 5.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Noddy and the Farmyard Muddle This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. M…oney back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

Games and Programs : Mathematics for Modeling
Tyndall, William F., Singleton, Robert R., F. Tyndall, William
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958011520.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.75
US$ 18.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG hardback. 1st ed. Small scrape in front board. Used - Very Good. VG hardback.
Published by Allyn & Bacon 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, U.S.A.Affordable Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.95
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light foxing to page ends. No text marks or highlights. Minimal wear.
Published by Allyn & Bacon
- First Edition
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. First edition copy. . Book Good. No dust jacket. Owner's name on front endpage. (musical form).

Language: English
Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Richards Press 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: H4o Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomH4o Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 1.38
US$ 40.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Late 1960s or early 70s reprint Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. 61 pages. Item Type: Book. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No Dust Jacket. Belongs to Box filled in. Bumped and Rubbed. Illustrator: Robert Tyndall. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Children; IS…BN: 036100415X. ISBN/EAN: 9780361004152. Please contact H4o Books if you require images or further information. Inventory No: 028061. Robert Tyndall (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Buybyebooks, Honiton, United KingdomBuybyebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.77
US$ 30.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First. HB DJ 1st thus Ed. DJ not clipped. Green cloth boards, gilt titles spine. 25.8 x 23.5cm. 48 pages. b/w illusts. Despite the lack of sophisticated equipment, great pride was taken in the preparing of foods and beverages & new expansions from abroad expanded… the scope. Recipes are presented in their original form. Glossary clarifies any unfamiliar terms. Some interesting recipes:- how to make malt. Strawberry wine. Mead. Birch wine. Also different methods for brewing + tips on correction. Condtion: DJ scuffed top of spine. Slight loss of colour due to age + some discolouration marks. Boards VG. Internally clean, little wear, tight binding, good colour. A153. Cecilia Ware + (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Buybyebooks, Honiton, United KingdomBuybyebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 14.47
US$ 30.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. HB Reprint. Colour illustd laminate boards. Colour illust end papers. Unpaginated. 26.3 x 18 x 0.7cm. Condition: Small remains old sticky label front top right. Top spine rub, bottom spine wear, boards showing + hole in seam above. 1st o/p becoming unglued bottom left corner, remainder of f…ollowing o/p missing, torn from binding, loosed string binding which has made whole binding v wobbly. End paper illustration torn off top right, side, + bottom. Previous text page grubby marks top blank margin. Rest of book clean. Good colour. Fair + condition. Robert Tyndall (illustrator).
Published by Litor Publications
- Softcover
Seller: BOOKER C, Kalamazoo, U.S.A.BOOKER C
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAPERBACK. Condition: Very Good. B0007KEVPS 1963 Very Good. Cut out rhino and parrot on cover. Approximately 16 colorfully illustrated half moon pages.

Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., The Richards Press Ltd.
- Hardcover
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.11
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Noddy Book 9. Orange pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Bumping and wear to spine and corners. Name in ink to belongs to box and some ink annotation/underlining to title page. Wrapper is creased with fading to spine and a… couple of edges; some tears with tape repairs; a little loss. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Wienk, Peter & Tyndall, Robert (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Sampson Low Marston & Co, London 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Buybyebooks, Honiton, United KingdomBuybyebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.66
US$ 30.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Fibre Board. Condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. 1st. 1st edition, colour laminated covers with wear to edges, corners and bumped corners. 60 pages with this book belongs to filled in. Last page small part top corner torn off. Some mild foxing to bottom edges of pages. Binding good no loose pages. Not too bad for a 1st edition.…Robert Lee , Robert Tyndall (illustrator).

Published by Robert Tyndall Ltd 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.59
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 44 pages. Cover slightly worn, Light foxing.
Published by San Francisco: W.H. Freeman c. 1974. 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, U.S.A.de Wit Books
Contact seller5-star sellerVG, unmarked Hardback; no DJ. xix + 304 pp.
Published by Litor Publishers LTD
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Book 2. (childrens, picture book, animals) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.

Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., The Richards Press Ltd. 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.18
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Circa 1970. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Plum pictorial boards. Noddy Book No. 22. Colour title to front cover, spine and title page. Colour illustrations. Covers edge rubbed. Child's pencil name to belongs to box. All 24 Noddy titles listed to…rear flap of wrapper, no price printed (but NOT price-cut) to front flap. Dustwrapper is edge creased and faded to spine. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Tyndall, Robert (illustrator).

Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., The Richards Press Ltd. 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.18
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. circa 1964. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Noddy Series No. 17. Bright pink pictorial boards, with bright colour titles to spine and front cover. Colour illustrations throughout. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Contents fine. Dustwrapper is e…dge worn/creased with small tears to spine. Last title on rear flap is No. 24 Noddy and the Aeroplane. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Wienk, Peter & Tyndall, Robert (illustrator).

Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., The Richards Press Ltd. 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.18
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Circa 1971. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Noddy Book no. 23. Green pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Covers are edge rubbed. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge rubbed and lightly foxed on verso. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched.…Tyndall, Robert (illustrator).

Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., The Richards Press Ltd. 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.18
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Circa 1971. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Noddy Book 9. Orange pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Slight rubbing to spine and corners. Dustwrapper is edge rubbed, small nick to top of spine. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Wienk,… Peter & Tyndall, Robert (illustrator).

Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., The Richards Press Ltd. 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.18
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Circa 1970. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Noddy Book no. 23. Green pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Wear to cover edges. Belongs to box is clean. Page edge browning. Wrapper is edge-creased with chipping to top and tail of spine and corner…s. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Tyndall, Robert (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co and Dennis Dobson, London 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Buybyebooks, Honiton, United KingdomBuybyebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 33.05
US$ 30.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
sewn Board. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st. Scarce 1st edition of Noddt book # 14. Colour board covers with edge wear and more pronounced corner wear. Spine chips and crease marks. 60 pages unmarked but some small slight finger marks. Colour illustrated still bright. Binding good and secure but book clearly read many times. Rob…ert Lee & Robert Tyndall (illustrator).

Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., The Richards Press Ltd. 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.21
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Circa 1970. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Noddy book no. 20. Turquoise pictorial boards. Bright colour pictures. Colour titles to front cover, spine and title page. Minimal bumping and rubbing to spine and corners. Dustwrapper lists all 24 of the… Noddy titles to rear flap, no price printed (but NOT price-cut) to front flap. Spine and corners slightly rubbed. Evidence of removal of a small label to top corner of front panel. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Tyndall, Robert (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Sampson Low, London 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Schutte, Lydbury North, Shropshire, United KingdomDavid Schutte
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 34.43
US$ 30.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. soft cover, 5th in the series, a really tiny initial in the first two page corners, green covers a little sunned to blue at edges, otherwise a near-Fine copy. Robert Tyndall (illustrator).

Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., Dennis Dobson 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.73
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. 1st 1958. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Pink pictorial boards. Bright colour pictures. Noddy book no. 17. Spine and corners slightly worn. Damage to pages 38-40 where piece of page 39 is stuck to page 38 and therefor…e torn, some slight damage to text on page 38 & 39. Child's name in crayon to front pastedown and in belongs to box. Crayon scribbles to rear endpapers. A couple of lower page margins have been coloured in. Some light finger crease to page margins else contents generally clean. Dustwrapper is creased and edge rubbed. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Wienk, Peter & Tyndall, Robert (illustrator).

Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., Dennis Dobson Ltd. 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.24
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Circa 1957. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Noddy Series No. 9. Peach pictorial boards with black outline titles to spine and front cover. Colour illustrations throughout. 60 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Grubby black marks…to front pastedownErased name in belongs to box. Grubby margin marks to pages internally. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with a coupel of small patches of loss and some grubby marks. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Wienk, Peter & Tyndall, Robert (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Dennis Dobson, London 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Schutte, Lydbury North, Shropshire, United KingdomDavid Schutte
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 41.32
US$ 30.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. 1st Edition. No.15 - Do Look Out, Noddy [Low & Dobson (1957)], inscribed, a near-Fine bright clean copy in a VG+ unclipped d/w, tiniest of rubs, a very nice copy complying fully with the first edition points in Tony Summerfield's Bibliography for both book and dustwrap…per. Robert Lee and Robert Tyndall (illustrator).

Published by Sampson Low, Marston and The Richards Press Ltd 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: H4o Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomH4o Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.89
US$ 40.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Early 1960s reprint. (Undated, but no SBN, and all 24 titles listed on flap of jacket) Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. 61 pages. Item Type: Book. Clean and bright pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket with some edge wear, and with small chips… and tears, particularly to head and tail of spine. Jacket rubbed. No inscriptions. Bumped. Illustrator: Robert Tyndall. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Children; Please contact H4o Books if you require images or further information. Inventory No: 024095. Robert Tyndall (illustrator).

Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., Dennis Dobson 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.26
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. 1st 1958. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Pink pictorial boards. Bright colour pictures. Noddy book no. 17. A little bumping and scuffing to spine. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is creased with some tears and small pieces of loss; grubby… marks. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Wienk, Peter & Tyndall, Robert (illustrator).

Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., D.V. Publications Ltd. 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.26
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. 1st 1958. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Noddy book no. 16. Pale blue/green pictorial boards. Bright colour pictures. Bumping to spine, corners and top of rear board. Spine and corners worn. Board edges rubbed. Name in belongs to box.…Some foxing, mainly to page edges. Some grubby margin marks. Dustwrapper is edge worn and chipped with some tears and creasing. Wrapper is grubby. Light browning and foxing to verso. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Lee, Robert & Tyndall, Robert (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Sampson Low, Marston and DV, London 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Schutte, Lydbury North, Shropshire, United KingdomDavid Schutte
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 48.20
US$ 30.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+/Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first issue [complying with Summerfield biblio], NOT inscribed, tiny rubs, near-Fine in a near-Fine unclipped d/w which lists only the 21 titles on back flap as required, tiny rubs. Robert Tyndall (illustrator).