Ucla Library (14 results)
Published by The Regrents of the University of California 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Bookbid, Beverly Hills, CA, U.S.A.Bookbid
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Near fine book, minor wear.

Published by California: UCLA Library,1959 1959
- Softcover
Seller: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, U.S.A.WellRead Books
Contact seller5-star seller8vo.; pictorial paper wraps; softcover; b/w illustrations; Foreword by Wilbur J. Smith; very good.

Published by Los Angeles, California 1971
- Softcover
Seller: cookbookjj, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.cookbookjj
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Spiral Bound. Condition: Very Good. Plastic Spiral Bound Wraps, VERY GOOD.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Needham Book Finders, Santa Clarita, CA, U.S.A.Needham Book Finders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Los Angeles, CA: Gharlique Press, 1981. Soft cover with plastic comb binding. 8vo, 115 pp. Limited edition of 400 copies, of which this is number 92. Orange card cover with thick mylar. Covers are clean and solid, mylar page soiled with light scratching. Pages are clean with no names or markings…. Book condition: Near Fine. Books are carefully packaged and shipped in a box.

Published by Los Angeles, CA.: UCLA,1965. 1965
- Manuscript
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 8vo. Broadside, Very Good, with minor creasing, rubbing.
Published by Los Angeles, CA: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library (UCLA). 1977
- Manuscript
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Card & Opened Envelope. 3.75" x 7.25" Mailed to Mr. & Mrs. Glen Dawson. Very Good. Scarce.

Published by Los Angeles: UCLA Library, The Friends of the UCLA Library 1973
- Manuscript
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 8vo. Oblong Commemorative Folder with Reproduction of a Calotype Tipped in [ca. 2 pp.] Sepia Plate, Very Good with Creasing.

Published by Los Angeles, CA: UCLA School Of Library Service. 1962
- Manuscript
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Folded Card, Oblong.15 cm. x 11 cm. Very Good.
Published by UCLA Library 1977
- First Edition
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst Edition. UCLA ANTIQUARIAN BOOK FAIR -FRIENDS OF THE UCLA LIBRARY / PICTORIAL POSTER, first printing, measuring approximately 12.5" by 19" and most suitable for framing. A fine copy.

Published by Los Angeles, CA: UCLA Library. 1980
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 8vo. Letterpress on Fine Paper, 7 Different Unbound Invitations, designed and printed by various individuals, to a garden party at the William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, June 15, 1980, sponsored by the UCLA Library. Printers include Battledore Press, Bookhaven Press, Castle Press, Ethan B. Lipton and Vance…Gerry. Fine.
More imagesPublished by Printed and Designed by Graham Mackintosh for Friends of the UCLA Library, Los Angeles: 1977
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A., Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A.
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 450.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. An introductory broadside informs us that this project derives from the UCLA Library Department of Special CollectionsÕ California Cookbooks Collection. The subsequent seven broadsides include recipes from various periods of California history, as drawn from contemporary sources. These periods include: the…Indian period (Tortillas de Mais); Goldrush Days (Hangtown Fry); Pastoral California (Carne Tatemada); Railroad Empire (Eggs Boiled with Tea Leaves); Gilded Age (Celery Victor); Arts & Crafts Movement (Alligator Pear Soup) and the Age of the Flapper (Penouchee). 13 x 19 in light burgundy cloth portfolio with paste-on paper cover label. Contains 8 12 x 19 in letterpress broadsides held inside inner recto pocket. Broadsides printed in color and black & white, illustrated with woodcuts, engravings, and various decorative typographical devices. Thick, deckle-edged paper. Light sunning to outer edge of front board. Very mild dampstaining also present (no mold / mildew). Very light shelf wear to tips and spine of portfolio. Top left corner of first broadside bent inwards. Slight discoloration to bottom third of first broadside (matching the inner pocket). Otherwise, broadsides are bright and fine. a very good or better copy. One of two hundred and fifty signed and numbered copies. Graham Mackintosh (1935-2015) began his printing career in 1960s San Francisco. After moving to Los Angeles, he became a mentee of famed printer Saul Marks. For some time, he and his wifeÕs Westside apartment was a gathering place for Los Angeles writers and artists. In addition to printing, his interests included Chaucer, Busby Berkeley, Samuel Johnson, Sanskrit, automobile design, motorcycle-sidecar racing, alpha feedback, beer making, banjo and model airplanes. (See the obituary in the Santa Barbara Independent.
More imagesPublished by Los Angeles, California: Friends of the UCLA Library 1977
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Entomological Reprint Specialists, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Entomological Reprint Specialists
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 475.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Limited Edition. Folio portfolio, 13-13/16" wide x 19" high (33 cm x 38.8 cm), limited edition of 250 copies, of which this is No. 91. A hand-printed portfolio comprised of 8 leaves of variously colored heavy deckle-edged paper, illustrated using wood cuts, wood engravings, and decorative typographica…l devices, consisting of: an introduction/contents leaf and seven folio-sized recipes from the UCLA Library California Cookbooks Collection, representing the culinary history of California: Indian Period (Tortillas de Mais); Goldrush Days (Hangtown Fry); Pastoral California (Carne Tatemada [Barbecued Beef]); Railroad Empire (Eggs Boiled with Tea Leaves); Gilded Age (Celery Victor); Arts & Crafts Movement (Alligator Pear [Avocado] Soup); and Age of the Flapper (Penouchee). Brown cloth binding. "Two hundred and fifty copies of this portfolio have been designed, printed, & bound in Santa Barbara by Graham Mackintosh in October 1977 for the Friends of the UCLA Library." Signed by the printer. Hardcover, brown cloth. Good condition. Front cover with water stain on lower left corner and marginal fading; front and back endpapers with small mold spots near bottom of spine (see photo); very slight discoloration on extreme margin of lower inner edge of some sheets. Contents page has a beige acid burn from the portfolio pocket. More photos on request. Signed by Illustrator(s).
More imagesPublished by Printed and Designed by Graham Mackintosh for Friends of the UCLA Library, Los Angeles 1977
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA, CARLSBAD, CA, U.S.A.RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 595.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. "Two hundred and fifty copies of this portfolio have been designed, printed, & bound in Santa Barbara by Graham Mackintosh in October 1977 for the Friends of the UCLA Library." A hand-printed limited edition portfolio, this is number 144 of 250 copies. Housed in a 13 inch by 19 inch warm brown c…loth portfolio with paste-on paper cover label. Contains 8 letterpress broadsides, each 12 x 19 inches held in protective pocket. The broadsides are printed in color and black inks on thick deckle-edged papers. Illustrated with wood cuts, wood engravings, and decorative typographical devices. The selections are from the California Cookbooks Collection in the Department of Special Collections, UCLA Library. Seven of the broadsides present recipes from historic periods in California history, taken, as much as possible, from contemporary sources. The periods include: Indian Period (Tortillas de Mais); Goldrush Days (Hangtown Fry); Pastoral California (Carne Tatemada); Railroad Empire (Eggs Boiled with Tea Leaves); Gilded Age (Celery Victor); Arts & Crafts Movement (Alligator Pear Soup); and Age of the Flapper (Penouchee). SIGNED by the printer and designer Graham Mackintosh. Portfolio and all broadsides are bright and fine. Scarce, especially in this condition. May require extra shipping. See photos. Signed.

Published by Los Angeles, CA: UCLA Library School, [1961?]. 1961
- Manuscript
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 750.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Folio. Broadside. Letterpress on watermarked laid. Good with tears, sunned. Scarce.