Language: English
Published by Cambridge: MIT Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0262522802 ISBN 13: 9780262522809
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 184 pages; very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: New. From his provocative "Cover Girl" series featuring photographic portraits of himself on the covers of popular magazines, to his writings on sexuality and identity, the work of Nigerian-born Ike Ude explores a world of dualities. This book accompanies an exhibition at the Maine College of Art. Editor(s): Bessire, Mark H. C.; Firstenberg, Lauri. Num Pages: 184 pages, 200. BIC Classification: AFKN; AGB; AJB; DSBH; DSK; JFC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 226 x 213 x 15. Weight in Grams: 590. . . paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 184 pages, heavily illustrated w/photos. Exhbition catalog. Essays by Aimee Bessire; Lauri Firstenberg; Kobena Mercer; Balerie Steele; and Ide Ude. Interview of Ude by Okwui Enwezor. Unmarked, tight and clean.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. From his provocative "Cover Girl" series featuring photographic portraits of himself on the covers of popular magazines, to his writings on sexuality and identity, the work of Nigerian-born Ike Ude explores a world of dualities. This book accompanies an exhibition at the Maine College of Art. Editor(s): Bessire, Mark H. C.; Firstenberg, Lauri. Num Pages: 184 pages, 200. BIC Classification: AFKN; AGB; AJB; DSBH; DSK; JFC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 226 x 213 x 15. Weight in Grams: 590. . . paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Mit Pr, 2000
ISBN 10: 0262522802 ISBN 13: 9780262522809
Seller: Rivelli's Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. clean and solid copy. Lots of photos.
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Iké Udé is prominently featured in the Metropolitan Museum of Art's Exhibit: Superfine: Tailoring Black Style. This is a survey of Udé's photography, including self-protraits, fashion photos and other topics. First Edition, First Printing (No additional printings stated). Like new with light wear to covers and no marks to text. Photography. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages.
Language: English
Published by MIT Press, Cambridge MA, 2000
ISBN 10: 0262522802 ISBN 13: 9780262522809
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Ike Ude (illustrator). 184 pages, illustrated in color, essays and an interview with the photographer. From his provocative Cover Girl series featuring photographic portraits of himself on the covers of popular magazines, to his writings on sexuality and identity, the work of Nigerian-born Iké Udé explores a world of dualities: African/postnationalist, photographer/performance artist, artist/spectator, male/female, mainstream/marginal, seduction/narcissism, and fashion/art. As an artist from Nigeria working in New York City, connected to the world of fashion and celebrity, Udé gives the political aspects of performance and representation a new vitality, melding his own theatrical selves and multiple personae with his art. Record # 351110.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 29.40
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 30.86
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: German
Published by Arcturus Verlag/Schäffern, Schäffern, 2021
ISBN 10: 3903619191 ISBN 13: 9783903619197
Seller: Arcturus Verlag, Kurt J. Bruk, Schäffern, AT, Austria
Softcover. Condition: Wie neu. Der westliche Zivilisationsmensch leidet keinen Nahrungsmangel, er leidet meist an der Über- Ernährung, an Fettsucht an allen damit verbundenen Krankheiten. Er leidet meist auch an Mangelerscheinungen an seinem Geist und seiner Seele. Darüber hat sich der berühmte Fastenarzt Dr. Otto H.F. Buchinger einst Gedanken gemacht, die durch den berühmten Lebensreformer und Seelsorger Dr. Johannes Ude später erweitert und vertieft worden waren. Hier eröffnet sich uns ein spiritueller Kosmos mit grundlegenden Auswirkungen auf unsere körperliche Gesundheit und dieser bringt Zielsetzungen ein, die unserem Leben in eine erstrebenswerte Richtung weisen, von denen wir vorher meist keine Ahnung gehabt haben. Der Vergleich verschiedenen Richtungen zeigt auf, wie sehr alle Menschen von einer gemeinsamen Grundlage ausgehen und wie heilsam jenes Ziel sein kann, welches in der höheren Erkenntnis Gottes zu finden ist.
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Dust Jacket Condition: Gut bis sehr gut. Buch weist leichte Gebrauchsspuren auf. Sauberes und wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 39.07
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 18.66
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book, by the author, opens a door into the specific world of the Hohenstein, part of the Weser Chain Mountains, in the Süntel Hills of northern Germany. In the Hohenstein, a rich diversity of Hieracium plants thrive among the crags and rubble-strewn slopes. Three species native to the area, and only rarely found elsewhere in the country, form the heart of this study: the hoary-leaved H. marcrum, the rare H. caesium, and the little-known H. diversifolium, first found on the Hohensteins and discussed here. The author also details the two hybrid species that have emerged from these three: H. murom diverstifolium and H. caesium diversifolium. These plants form a microcosm, showcasing the processes of speciation and diversification that are central to understanding plant evolution. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 40.51
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from 40. Und 41. Jahresbericht der Naturhistorischen Gesellschaft zu Hannover fuer die Geschaeftsjahre 1889-90 und 1890-91About the PublisherForgotten Books publishes hundreds of thousands of rare and.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 20.05
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book chronicles the development of the Natural History Society in Hanover, Germany, from its humble beginnings in 1797 to its centennial celebration in 1897. The author draws on meeting minutes, speeches, and other archival materials to provide a detailed account of the society's activities, membership, and scientific contributions. The Natural History Society played a significant role in the development of natural history in Hanover. It established a museum, published a journal, and organized numerous field trips and lectures. The society also played a role in the establishment of other scientific institutions in the city, including the Zoological Garden and the Provinzial-Museum. This book is a valuable resource for anyone interested in the history of natural history in Germany. It provides a detailed account of the development of one of the country's oldest and most important natural history societies. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by Forgotten Books Aug 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 0282242937 ISBN 13: 9780282242930
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Language: German
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2010
ISBN 10: 1160751110 ISBN 13: 9781160751117
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: German
Published by Hannover, Buchhandlung Erich Wendebourg, 1912
Seller: Antiquariat am Roßacker, Rosenheim, Germany
Kl.-8°, Leinen. 3. Auflage. V Tafeln, 288 S. Mit V Tafeln mit farbigen Wappenabb. Leichte Bleifstiftanstreichungen. Besitzervermerk auf Vorsatz. Gut erhaltenes Exemplar Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Language: German
Published by Hannover, Verlag / Buchhandlung Erich Wendebourg,, 1912
Seller: Galerie für gegenständliche Kunst, Kirchheim unter Teck, Germany
First Edition
Vollständige Ausgabe im Original-Verlagseinband: dunkelblaues Ganzleinen / Leinen kl.8 vo im Format 11 x 19 cm mit Rücken- und Deckeltitel in Goldprägung, Ganzfarbschnitt und farbigen Schmuckvorsätzen. 288 Seiten, mit 5 Tafeln mit 21 farbigen Verbindungs-Wappen im Anhang, Schrift: Fraktur. - Aus dem Inhalt: Deutsches Studentenleben - Die deutschen Hochschulen - Die studentischen Verbände auf den deutschen Hochschulen - Die akademischen Gesangvereine und ihre Verbände - Der Sondershäuser Verband: ein Rückblick auf die Entwicklung des Sondershäuser Verbandes (Statuten des deutschen Studentensängerbundes / Verzeichnis der Musiker des S. V. / Die einzelnen Mitglieds-Vereine / Verbandslied und Vereinslieder) - Zeittafel zur Geschichte der akademischen Gesangvereine und ihrer Verbände, besonders des S. V. - Die Entwicklung des Männerchors - Die Wappentafel. - Studentenverbindung, Korporationen, deutsches Studentenleben, deutsche Hochschulen, Studentische Verbände auf deutschen Hochschulen / Universitäten, akademisches Verbindungswesen, akademische Gesangvereine Studentensängerbund, Vereinslieder, Männerchor, Studentengeschichte, Studentika, illustrierte Bücher. - 3. Auflage in altersgemäß sehr guter Erhaltung (kleine Namenseintrag mit Zirkel auf Titelblatt, sonst sehr gut) Versand an Institutionen auch gegen Rechnung Sprache: Deutsch.
3. Auflage. Erich Wendebourg Verlag, Hannover, 1912. 288 S. mit 5 Tafeln, Leinen mit Goldprägung (einige Bleistiftanstreichungen/Name auf Titel/gering fleckig)--- 408 Gramm.
2. Auflage. Wendebourg. Hannover, 1909. 268 S. und 5 Tafeln mit 21 farbigen Wappfen im Anhang, Leinen, (leicht fleckig/ einige Seiten mit Marginalien)--- 370 Gramm.