Uncle Ned (18 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (18)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2019

    1330992016 / 9781330992012

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 24.25

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by McLoughlin Bros.

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, U.S.A.Books End Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. None. Stringbound. Covers worn; some soiling inside. ; Uncle Ned's Picture Books; 7.3 x 10.5".

  • Language: English

    Published by Independently published 2025

    9798317130985

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 12.69

    US$ 16.02 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Published by D. Lothrop & Co. 1885

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Market Square, Kinsman, U.S.A.Market Square

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 5.47 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Used: Acceptable. Undated: publisher's Child Life series. Decorated blue cloth, illustrated (ex: p83, the Secretary Bird and Serpent); 207pp + ads. Covers darkened, moderate wear to extremities, hinges cracked, contents good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2019

    1330992016 / 9781330992012

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 27.64

    US$ 4.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by Edward L. Walker, Philadelphia 1849

    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers & Appraisers, Roosevelt, U.S.A.R & A Petrilla, Booksellers & Appraisers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Printed self-wrappers. Condition: Very Good. First edition thus. 4pp This polka was issued a year after publication of Foster's "Old Uncle Ned". Music only, no lyrics. Archival spine repair. 12.5" x 9.5" Presentation copy from "the composer" [James Bellak].

  • Published by D. Lothrop & Company, Boston 1875

    • Hardcover

    Seller: DogStar Books, Lancaster, U.S.A.DogStar Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.15 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 207 pages; No date given [circa 1875-1880] HC in original red cloth with titles and decorative embellishments in black and gilt. Juvenile pedagogy from a natural history/exploration perspective. Illustrated with about 10 or so woodcut plates. Shabby copy, shaken and rubbed. Fraying

  • Published by Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. 1878

    • Hardcover

    Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 22.00

    US$ 6.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. New York, 1878; illustrated paper covered boards; brown cloth spine; edge and corner wear with board exposed; spine edges bumped; price sticker on front board; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; gutter gaps at title page and page 80; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; 94 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Kiggins & Kellogg, New York

    • Softcover

    Seller: Titcomb's Bookshop, East Sandwich, U.S.A.Titcomb's Bookshop

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Nice copy of a small children's booklet on American History. Bound with pale yellow paper wraps held together with string. 16 Pages. Little engraved illustrations throughout. Pages clean. Previous owner signature written in ink at the top of the front cover. Back cover features a number of adver

  • Language: English

    Published by Amazon Digital Services LLC - Kdp 2025

    9798317130985

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 14.20

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1330992016 / 9781330992012

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 17.04

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book captures the essence of Independence Day in America, recounting the historical events that led to its declaration on July 4, 1776. It traces the journey of pilgrims and puritans who sought religious freedom and established settlements, eventually forming a nation guided by pr

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2015

    1330992016 / 9781330992012

    • Softcover

    Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 20.66

    US$ 56.51 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from Story for the Fourth of JulyOn one Fourth of July, he promised the smaller children to narrate to them the cause of the day being set aside as a uni versal holyday and, gathering his young audience about him..

  • Language: English

    Published by Amazon Digital Services LLC - Kdp 2025

    9798317130985

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 14.36

    US$ 4.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

  • More images

    Published by Kiggins & Kellogg 1856

    • Softcover

    Seller: Nevermore Rare Books, Wallingford, U.S.A.Nevermore Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 49.95

    US$ 7.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Rare little antique miniature chapbook, "The Story for the Fourth of July." It is overall in very good condition. It is a softcover string binding which measures approximately 3 5/8 inches by 2 1/4 inches. The covers only have some very minor soiling. The interior pages are nice and clean with a

  • More images

    Published by Kiggins & Kellogg, New York 1859

    • Softcover

    Seller: Type Punch Matrix, Silver Spring, U.S.A.Type Punch Matrix

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 125.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very good. Second edition of this near-miniature patriotic tale as told by Revolutionary War veteran Uncle Ned, number 7 in the second REDFIELD'S TOY BOOK series. This short account of the history of the United States contains common colonial tropes that echo in education today, including the story of Columbus and rac

  • Published by Kiggins & Kellogg, 88 John Street, [1850]., New York: 1850

    • First Edition

    Seller: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Zephyr Used & Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 100.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    48mo. 16 pp. Numerous woodcut-engravings. Blue-tinted printed softcovers (slight shelfwear, very slight dustsoiling), still VG copy from library of Columbia Lancaster Klady (1845-1906), homesteader and dairy farmer in Pekin, then Woodland, WA, originally from Nottawa, MI. First edition, thus, of this scarce and early near-miniat

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 23.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from edition. NO c

  • Language: English

    Published by Independently Published 2025

    9798317130985

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 18.57

    US$ 49.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Written by kids - for kids!perfect for kids age 4-9 When Tyson eats a super sour lemon on a dare from cousin Jace, he turns into a grumpy lemon monster-and his mean mood starts spreading to all the kids at the park. But just when things are at their sourest, a little girl named Quinn shows e