Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Geographical Journal, London, 1930
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 76, No 5, Nov, 1930, pp. 419-425+ 2 Photo PLts, Map in Text, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a Pamphlet, VG.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 16.57
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Geographical Journal, Ldn, 1936
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 86, No 2, August, 1936, pp. 114-142+ 8 Photo Plts, Full-Page Map, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Published by Cassell & Company, 1958
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:
Published by Saturday Review Press, New York, NY
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. (1974) 224 pp. Original purple covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Spine ends and bottom corners bumped. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. DJ has light edge wear. Illust. w/ 16 pages of colour plates and about 100 b/w illustrations. Contents nice.
Seller: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. In fine, clean condition, with a DENT or a TEAR on the cover, clean pages.
Published by J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1933
Seller: Boards & Wraps, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Tenth Edition; First Printing. Bookplate on the front endpaper, front hinge cracked, brief stains, light toning and rubbing.; Large/heavy book: international buyers may be charged for additional shipping costs.; Ex-Libris; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 641 pages.
Published by Royal Geographical Society, London, 1935
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 12.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 29 pages, 8 plates, 3 maps, 1 figure. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 15 x 24 cms. Category: Royal Geographical Society; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Cassell, 1959
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Hard covers, dust jacket. Condition: V.g. Dust Jacket Condition: V.g. 2nd edition. Jacket price-clipped, corner wear. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Language: English
Published by dahlem university press, 2001
ISBN 10: 3934504094 ISBN 13: 9783934504097
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good, clean, tight condition. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Presses Pocket, Paris, 1959
Seller: LIVRES ANCIENS ET CONTEMPORAINS, HASPARREN, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. PM-DX2-C12.
Published by Cassell, 1958
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 13.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard covers, no dust jacket. Condition: V.g. No Jacket. 1st edition. Prize bookplate. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Published by Cassell, 1959
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 13.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard covers, dust jacket. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 3rd edition. Owner's inscription on ffep. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 62.52
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Wie neu. Hartmann, Oliver; Fuchs, Robert; Scharf, Rudi (illustrator). 124 Seiten KMF - 1. Auf. 1998 : Hengersberger Kunst - Perfect tb . Gr. PT-C157-89VV Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 771.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 71.77
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 18.32
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
nai010 uitgevers/publishers, 2013. 30,5 x 25 cm. Gebonden. Hardcover. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. Text in Dutch and English. 208 pag. NEW COPY Still shrink wrapped. [Art / Dutch artist [Nederlandse Kunstenaars] Beeldhouwen / Sculpting ].
Published by Royal Geographical Society, London, 1951
Seller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Article, pp 399-422. Damage to p 469. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w g+.
Published by EDIZIONI CHARTA, MILANO, 1995
ISBN 13: 2560007999182
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italy
Condition: BUONO USATO. IED. ITALIANO Brossura editoriale in cartoncino flessibile. Copertina illustrata. Pagine in buonissimo stato. Profuso di tavole a colori a tutta pagina fuori testo. Catalogo della mostra presso il Castello di Rivoli dal 18 Dicembre 1994 al 23 Aprile 1995. Capolavori dello Stedelijk Museum di Amsterdam. Numero Pagine 169.
Seller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
Known as Bunny Fuchs to his friends, he was leader of the Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-8. 2 1/4" x 4 1/2".
Published by Trans-Antarctic Expedition Committee, 1960
Seller: Polar Books, Llandudno, CONWY, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 17.28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCard. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition; 14pp. Publishers flier laid in. Card covers as issued. Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; Antarctic; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1885.
Eindhoven, Van Abbemuseum, 1983. 114,[10] pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Softcover, cover with light shelfwear.Published on the occasion of the exhibition of J.C.J. van der Heyden in the Mubicipal Van Abbemuseum Eindhoven, 1983. - Text in English. - Bookdesign by J.C.J. van der Heyden.
Language: English
Published by Cassell, 1958
Seller: Westmoor Books, Bedale, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 103.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1958 First Edition. xvii, 338pp, original blue cloth, map endpapers, VG in VG+ dw, official label on dedication page signed by Sir Vivian Fuchs. A detailed account of the Commonwealth Trans-Antarctica Expedition of 1955-1958. bumping to spine ends with a little discolourations, small repaired patch (sticker removal?) to lower spine, small dampstain to base of spine.