V E Mearles (5 results)
Published by Michael Mason, London. 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 32.50
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover with pictorial dust jacket. DJ is price-clipped, toned and worn around corners and edges, but is now housed in a protective mylar cover. Book is bound in green cloth over boards with black lettering on the front cover. Cloth is faded along the spine and edges. Binding is tight and secure. Co…rners are slightly bumped. Pages are crisp, clean, and evenly toned throughout. Images printed in black and white. Michael Mason. No date on title page. No apparent copyright date. 192 pages. A good copy. This volume comes from the Aviation collection of Prof. Chris Sterling. Sterling spent his lifetime teaching, writing, and collecting books on civil and military aviation. We are proud to house his Aviation collection, part of the extensive library which is his legacy. Please email with questions or to request photos. Note: if there is a photo beside this listing, it's a STOCK photo that ABE put there (for reasons that we cannot understand or control) and might not match this actual book.

Published by [London, M. Mason; Agents: Day & Mason, 1948] 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-worn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dw, now mylar sleeved. Remains particularly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 192 pages; Impressively illustrated with a series of black and white photo plates and explanatory figures. Subjects: Aeronautics, Comm…ercial --Great Britain. 3 Kg.

Published by [London, M. Mason; Agents: Day & Mason, 1948] 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.40
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-worn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dw, now mylar sleeved. Remains particularly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 192 pages; Impressively illustrated with a series of black and white photo plates and explanatory figures. Subjects: Aeronautics, Comm…ercial --Great Britain. 1 Kg.
Published by Michael Mason, London 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Balfour Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, United KingdomBalfour Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.53
US$ 39.62 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Jacket is chipped and worn around edges with piece missing from blurb flap. Copy is green cloth on boards with some colour fading. Light offsetting and feint inscription on FFE. Otherwise clean contents.
Published by Michael Mason, GB 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.75
US$ 42.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: VG-. G++ Pc DW. 1st Edition. Clean tight text but endpaper bit browned. Sound clean pale green covers have variably faded. Price clipped DW has some internal repair and minor loss. Book is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in good doubl…e plus condition with noticeable signs of wear and/or age.