V Gribayedoff (8 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Century Company, NY 1890
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 7.02
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG. 20pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 17 drawings, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XL, #1, May, 1890. The reform of higher education in England, including The Polytechnic, founded by Quintin Hogg, the Polytechnic Young Men's Christia…n Institute, the Crystal Palace, the People's Palace, etc. Other names include J. E. K. Studd, Robert Mitchell, author Walter Besant, and Sir Edmund Hay Currie. Housed in protective mylar report cover. Joseph Pennell, Harry Fenn, E. J. Meeker, Hughson Hawley, V. Gribayedoff (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by The Cosmopolitan Publishing Company, NY 1896
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 7.02
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG. 3pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with a drawing of professor Roentgen, and 2 Roentgen photographs, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Cosmopolitan Magazine, Volume XX, No. 6, April, 1896. Professor Roentgen, University of Wurzburg, and his new photography by Roentgen Rays, clearly…the precursor to the modern x - ray. Roentgen had announced his discovery only three months previously, on January 4th, 1896. Housed in protective mylar report cover. Scarce. V. Gribayedoff (illustrator).

Published by Harper's Weekly, NY 1895
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unbound. Condition: Very Good. 1st. 1/2 page engraving showing the mayor in his office with two visitors, drinking tea.suitable for framing Size: 11" x 7.5". V. Gribayedoff (illustrator).

Published by Harper's Weekly, NY 1902
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unbound. Condition: Very Good. 1st. full page w/3 photos of events at the Victor Hugo Centenary: 1 General View of Ceremony in the pantheon; 2. Descendants of Victor Hugo at the Ceremony; & 3. People Leaving the Pantheon Size: 10.5" x 15.5". B/w Photos By V. Gribayedoff (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Collier, New York 1899
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.Clayton Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 125.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with wear on one corner of the rear panel. Includes 12 photographs inside and outside of the courtroom. V. Gribayedoff, photographer (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Collier, New York 1899
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.Clayton Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 175.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with wear at the top of the spine and a short closed tear. V. Gribayedoff, photographer, cover photograph of "Dreyfus Before His Judges", nine additional photographs, and profile sketch of Dreyfus (illustrator).
The Poor In Great Cities: Their ProblemsAnd What Is Doing (sic) To Solve Them
Woods, Robert; W. T Elsing; Jacob A. Riis; Willard Parsons; Evert J. Wendell; Ernst Flagg; William Jewett Tucker; Joseph Kirkland; Walter Besant; Edmund R. Spearman; Jessie White Mario; Oscar Craig; Illustrated By Hugh Thomson; Otto H. Bacher; C. Broughton; V. Perard; Irving R. Wiles; Herbert Denman; V. Gribayedoff; Ella P. Morill, H. T. Schladermund; Ettore Tito
Published by New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1895
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Time Tested Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 95.00
US$ 6.56 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Presumed first edition. Date on title page. No additional dates,editions or printings indicated. Near fine. Attractive signature (3.5 inch by 1.75 inch) of previous owner dated 1/24/96 on first blank page and light rubber stamp (1.75 inch by .75 inch) of different previous… owner in upper fore-edge corner of glassene leaf between frontispiece and title page. Only one flaw: coating to cloth boards is mostly rubbed off, especially on front cover, leaving a mottled appearance. Only trivial additional signs of age/wear/previous use. Photograph available on request.
More imagesPearson's Magazine. Vol. IX. January to June, 1900. Volume 9.
George Griffith, Barry Pain, Halliwell Sutcliffe, V. Gribayedoff, Marcus Tindal.
Published by C. Arthur Pearson, London 1900 1900
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, United KingdomROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 69.04
US$ 38.88 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition. Hardback. Large octavo. 682pp. Contemporary half leather over cloth boards with gilt spine titles. Slight rubbing to edges, slight chipping to spine head, Index pages taped in at rear, otherwise very good. Bookplate to pastedown. Includes Stories from Other Worlds, by George Griffith.