Condition: New.
US$ 22.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
US$ 20.47
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 36.04
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Signs Publishing Company, Warburton, Victoria, 1972
Seller: Bookwood, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Bedtime Stories - Series B - Volume 4. One of the Uncle Arthur's Bedtime Stories series. Several colour and b&w photographs & illustrations throughout. With "First Printing of this issue, 1972" stated. Anthology with contributions from the following authors: Bernard Kinman, Ivy Doherty, Vera Porter, Pamela Weston, Myrtle Cooper, Edgar Warren, William Marback, Mary J. Vine, & Hilda Craven. Originally prepared & selected by Arthur S. Maxwell ("Uncle Arthur"). Stories include Barney's Pussy, How Barney Got His Chickens, Helpful Andy, Little Boy Lost, The Lost Bag of Liquorice, & others. Printed in Australia. Bound in publisher's original colour pictorial boards, photographic endpapers. No dustjacket issued. NOTE: A GOOD COPY ONLY. Slight handling wear, light rubbing to boards, the two illustrations at rear (For You to Paint) are coloured in, a few pages with some minor ink marks, otherwise a clean tight solid hardcover copy. 91pp. Uncommon thus. SB-19.
Published by Morris Press, Kearney, NE, 2003
Seller: Riverhorse Books, Saginaw, MI, U.S.A.
Signed
Ring Bound. Condition: Fine. This is book #561, signed by the editor on the title page. 3-ring binder format. Book, binder and pages are all in fine condition, with no markings, Covers have no markings or mars of any kind. There are no torn pages. Mississippi river style recipes. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 19.82
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 20.46
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Brepols N.V., Turnhout, 2025
ISBN 10: 2503610447 ISBN 13: 9782503610443
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. While the medieval regions that form modern-day Britain, Ireland, Iceland, and the Scandinavian states were, very much like today, home to diverse ethnic and linguistic groups, it is evident that the peoples who inhabited the north-western Atlantic seaboard at this time were nonetheless connected by key cultural, environmental, historical, and ideological experiences that set them apart from other regions of Europe. This volume is the first to focus specifically on these cultural and linguistic connections from the perspective of the history of emotions. The contributions collected here examine cultural encounters among medieval North Atlantic peoples with regard to the gradual development of shared emotional models and the emergence of early cross-cultural emotional communities in this region. The chapters also explore how the folk psychologies illustrated in the oldest European vernacular writing traditions (Irish, English, and Scandinavian) bear witness to cultural models for emotions that first took shape in pre-Christian times. This collection combines innovative and multidisciplinary approaches to investigate the evolution of cultural models of emotions in the geographical and conceptual region of the North Atlantic, as represented in medieval Celtic, Norse-Icelandic, and Early English sources. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
US$ 207.22
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. 2025. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Brepols N.V., Turnhout, 2025
ISBN 10: 2503610447 ISBN 13: 9782503610443
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
US$ 211.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. While the medieval regions that form modern-day Britain, Ireland, Iceland, and the Scandinavian states were, very much like today, home to diverse ethnic and linguistic groups, it is evident that the peoples who inhabited the north-western Atlantic seaboard at this time were nonetheless connected by key cultural, environmental, historical, and ideological experiences that set them apart from other regions of Europe. This volume is the first to focus specifically on these cultural and linguistic connections from the perspective of the history of emotions. The contributions collected here examine cultural encounters among medieval North Atlantic peoples with regard to the gradual development of shared emotional models and the emergence of early cross-cultural emotional communities in this region. The chapters also explore how the folk psychologies illustrated in the oldest European vernacular writing traditions (Irish, English, and Scandinavian) bear witness to cultural models for emotions that first took shape in pre-Christian times. This collection combines innovative and multidisciplinary approaches to investigate the evolution of cultural models of emotions in the geographical and conceptual region of the North Atlantic, as represented in medieval Celtic, Norse-Icelandic, and Early English sources. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Condition: New. 2025. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Brepols N.V., Turnhout, 2025
ISBN 10: 2503610447 ISBN 13: 9782503610443
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. While the medieval regions that form modern-day Britain, Ireland, Iceland, and the Scandinavian states were, very much like today, home to diverse ethnic and linguistic groups, it is evident that the peoples who inhabited the north-western Atlantic seaboard at this time were nonetheless connected by key cultural, environmental, historical, and ideological experiences that set them apart from other regions of Europe. This volume is the first to focus specifically on these cultural and linguistic connections from the perspective of the history of emotions. The contributions collected here examine cultural encounters among medieval North Atlantic peoples with regard to the gradual development of shared emotional models and the emergence of early cross-cultural emotional communities in this region. The chapters also explore how the folk psychologies illustrated in the oldest European vernacular writing traditions (Irish, English, and Scandinavian) bear witness to cultural models for emotions that first took shape in pre-Christian times. This collection combines innovative and multidisciplinary approaches to investigate the evolution of cultural models of emotions in the geographical and conceptual region of the North Atlantic, as represented in medieval Celtic, Norse-Icelandic, and Early English sources. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 20.36
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Published by Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, Springfield, Ohio, 1949
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. Illustrated by Snyder, Wesley; Skor, Walter; Milroy, Karl; Oehman, Len;Mochi, Ugo; Fredman, Harry; Varady, Frederick (illustrator). First Edition. 90 pages. Fiction: The Balance of Nature; His Brother-In-Law's Keeper; Episode; Hold fast, My Love; Marriage '48 (part 3 of 5); Man-Eater from Snohomish. Articles: Death in the Classroom - schools are dangerous places (part 1 of 2); Billie Burke - Her Story (part 2 of 3); A Hunter's Map of the U.S.A. - Sportsman's Paradise; Godmother to Little Yanks - Mary Rizzoto and her World Children's Foundation; Hawkshaws in Skirts; The Campaign Trains Roll Again; Bedlam on Sunday; Smithson's House of Wonders - The Smithsonian Institution; Try Building Your Own Dream House - The Spelman family of Babylon, Long Island, Henry Wallace is the voice of Russia - opinion piece inside back cover. Ads include: The Frazer Manhattan automobile - inside front cover, B.V.D. sports shirts, Jeep Trucks - very nice, International Trucks, Schlitz Beer, Firestone Tires, Kodak film, MGM's The Three Musketeers, Harley Davidson - their 125 single cyllinder, Bicycle playing cards, Arrow ties, Jantzen sweaters, Smartair leisure wear, City Club shoes, Inco, Wilson Brothers men's wear, Botany brand shirts and slacks, Pendleton shirts, Gruen watches, and a lovely Coke ad on back cover which shows Coke dispenser inside a snowy window. Covers holding by one staple. Average wear. Unmarked. A worthy vintage copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Collier's - The National Weekly Magazine, February 19, 1949 Balance of Nature; His Brother-In-Law's Keeper; Episode; Hold fast, My Love; Marriage '48 (part 3 of 5); Man-Eater from Snohomish. Articles: Death in the Classroom - schools are dangerous place.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.