Victim (141 results)

Language: English
Published by AVON 2003
Series: Cherokee Pointe Trilogy, Book 1 of 3. Book 1 of 3 - Cherokee Pointe Trilogy
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2016
- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform 2016
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Grants Books, Belding, MI, U.S.A.Grants Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
Original price: US$ 1.84; 10% offCurrent price: US$ 1.66
US$ 9.26 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. When a crude car bomb kills a young nun, Detective Jerome "Stan" Stankowski suspects that the victim, Anna Marie Winborn, daughter of a local newspaper publisher, was simply in the wrong place at the wrong time. Her father, Charles Winborn, has many enemies in the small Midwest community of Forbes Is…land. The killer, apparently, missed his victim. Ironically, Charles Windborn suffers a fatal seizure upon receiving the tragic news about his daughter, leaving Stan hunting for Anna Marie's killer. The suspect list is long. Winborn's paper attacked mercilessly from the mayor and police chief to a cheating car salesman. But when a strange twist opens a different path of suspicion, Stankowski discovers the truth is less holy than tragically damned. Language: eng. tan" Stankowski suspects that the victim, Anna Marie Winborn, daughter of a local newspaper publisher, was simply in the wrong place at the wrong time. Her father, Charles Winborn, has many enemies in the small Midwest community of Forbes Island. The k (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Grants Books, Belding, MI, U.S.A.Grants Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
Original price: US$ 2.24; 10% offCurrent price: US$ 2.02
US$ 9.26 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Their First Choice Sally Benedict is having a baby. After years of trying, after scores of tests, Sally and her husband are thrilled. But someone is watching, someone who knows all about Sally's unborn child- right down to her unique genetic code. Their Last Chance.A few miles away, scientists at a b…iotech lab are nearing a breakthrough. They have uncovered the key to longevity- in one family's genetic makeup. Lives will be saved. Billions can be made. But one crucial piece is missing: the healthy organs of a newborn who possesses the rare "infinity gene." Their Next Victim A World-class reporter in her small town, Sally can sense the darkness gathering around her. Graves are being robbed in the local churchyard-and they all belong to one family: her own. Then, suddenly, with her husband out of town, Sally goes into labor in a remote rural hospital, knowing she can trust no one-not even her own doctor. What she doesn't know is how far tis is all going to go. Because ruthless scientists, desperate for a medical miracle, are running out of time. And they're coming for Sally's child. Language: eng. nfinity gene." Their Next Victim A world-class reporter in her small town, Sally can sense the darkness gathering around her. Graves are being robbed in the local churchyard- and they all belong to one family: her own. Then, suddenly, with her husband (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by AVON 2003
Series: Cherokee Pointe Trilogy, Book 1 of 3. Book 1 of 3 - Cherokee Pointe Trilogy
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.27
US$ 6.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2016
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.47
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Joffe Books 2021
Series: Detective Rachel King Thrillers, Book 1 of 6. Book 1 of 6 - Detective Rachel King Thrillers
- Softcover
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.Speedyhen LLC
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: NEW.

Language: English
Published by AVON 2003
Series: Cherokee Pointe Trilogy, Book 1 of 3. Book 1 of 3 - Cherokee Pointe Trilogy
- Softcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.34
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.

Language: English
Published by AVON 2003
Series: Cherokee Pointe Trilogy, Book 1 of 3. Book 1 of 3 - Cherokee Pointe Trilogy
- Softcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.34
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with read…ing.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.50
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.22
US$ 4.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grants Books, Belding, MI, U.S.A.Grants Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
Original price: US$ 16.74; 10% offCurrent price: US$ 15.07
US$ 9.26 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Lee White, a criminal defense lawyer practicing on Long Island. Into her life drifts Norman Torkelson, a career con man charged with strangling to death his latest mark. At first, as Lee explains to us, the case seems routine, the evidence overwhelming. Norman- manly, magn…etic, and morally reprehensible- is a man who crisscrosses America looking for patsies for his cruel marriage scam: Love 'em, liquidate their assets, leave 'em. Clearly, he murdered Bobette Frisch, the dumpy, sour fifty something bar owner who had fallen madly in love with him. But just as Lee is resigning herself to the inevitable Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng. uilty!" verdict, she begins to have doubts. What, after all, was Norman's motive: Why not do what he had done for the last twenty years: run, and leave behind a broke and brokenhearted victim? Lee starts to wonder if her client is not merely not guilty (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Independently Published 2023
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by Independently Published 2023
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.32
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Loring, Boston 1876
- Hardcover
Seller: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, U.S.A.Collectors Cabinet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover, bound in brown cloth 206 pages plus 2 pages of publishers ads. Bright color and bright gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Slight gutter crack between title and dedication pages, fore edges of front endpaper and title page slightly worn. Obituary of author glued onto preliminary blank…page. Hinges sound, contents clean. Author referred to on title page as "Their Latest Victim.".
Published by ARBOR 1983
- First Edition
Seller: forest primeval, cherry tree, PA, U.S.A.forest primeval
Contact seller2-star sellerGD. GD.

- Softcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. 28p., wraps, very good condition. (Island pamphlet no. 44). "Haven victims' support group - based in the Donegail Road and Sandy Road area of Belfast - is a self-help group providing advice and support to those who had become victims of the Northern Ireland 'Troubles.'".
More imagesPublished by George Routledge and Sons, London
- Softcover
Seller: 11th Street Collectibles, Cumming, GA, U.S.A.11th Street Collectibles
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. George Routledge and Sons, London, 1877? Pictorial paper boards, rubbed."Helens Babies with some account of their ways; innocent, crafty angelic, impish, witching and repulsive" -by their latest victim. Boards well rubbed, interior actually bright and clean. lots of ad's for sixpenny novels and in "f…ancy" covers for one shilling. A different style from a different era.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by New York: The Icarus Project 2004
Seller: James Payne, Books and Prints, New York City, NY, U.S.A.James Payne, Books and Prints
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Zine. Condition: Good Plus. [ZINES]. Sascha Scatter [Sascha Altman DuBrul of Choking Victim], Becky Cloonan. "Walking the Edge of Insanity." New York: The Icarus Project, 2004. English language. Stapled zine with Xeroxed paper wrappers. First-person narrative of being institutionalized for mental illness with a punk weariness to…ward standard diagnosis and treatment, with black-and-white illustrations. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches. 1 oz. 12 pp. Light stain at top edge of zine. Minor shelf-wear, some indentations. Text clean. Good Plus. No ISBN. No ASIN. OCLC: 75522963. In the collection of the Minneapolis Institute of Art. "Bolerium: 'On the author's experiences with bipolar disorder. Scatter was a member of ska-punk band Choking Victim. In 2002, he founded the Icaraus Project, a radical support network for those with bipolar disorder and related illnesses.' A personal story of having mental health problems and moving in and out of psychiatric institutions.".
Published by George Routledge and Sons, Limited, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, U.S.A.Bookmarc's
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.65
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. AN5 - Book cover has wear, wrinkling on the spine and corners, fading, pencil writings on the front fixed end paper and first page, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. The Ruby Series. Helen's Babies with Some Account of Their Ways. Innocent Crafty, Angelic Impish, Witching and R…epulsive also A Partial Record of Their Actions During Ten Days of Their Existence. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

The Tablet The International Catholic Weekly 1 March 1997 / Ian Linden "Painful truths can heal the past" / Paul Boateng "'Only a black boy (Stephen Lawrence)'" / Andrew Greeley "Oh, to be a victim - Sins of the Nineties:3" / Bruce Harbert "A meeting with Christ" / Harman Grisewood "On human sexuality" / James Martin "Ploughing the soul"
John Wilkins (Editor) / Ian Linden "Painful truths can heal the past" / Paul Boateng "'Only a black boy (Stephen Lawrence)'" / Andrew Greeley "Oh, to be a victim - Sins of the Nineties:3" / Bruce Harbert "A meeting with Christ" / Harman Grisewood "On human sexuality" / James Martin "Ploughing the soul"
Published by The Tablet Publishing Company Limited 1997
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.88
US$ 14.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 32 pages. Ian Linden "Painful truths can heal the past" / Paul Boateng "'Only a black boy (Stephen Lawrence)'" / Andrew Greeley "Oh, to be a victim - Sins of the Nineties:3" / Bruce Harbert "A meeting with Christ" / Harman Grisewood "On human sexuality" / James Martin "Ploughing the soul" (BT#40…).

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2016
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.80
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York 1880
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: NorthStar Books, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.NorthStar Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. BOOK DESCRIPTION: 8vo, 472 pgs, 8 pgs publishers catalog. Gilt titled spine, patterned green cloth. First Edition. CONDITION DESCRIPTION: Covers lightly rubbed on edges, corners and spine ends. Interior is clean and tight. DESCRIPTION: Traces the work and conditions of a Mississippi…cotton plantation in 1866 purchased by a Northerner in the aftermath of the Civil War. Much on the conditions of the south immediately after the war; with details on the business and social climate, including the role of freed blacks and the hazardous nature of cotton growing. Very interesting narrative of the post-war South and Reconstruction.
Language: English
Published by Loring Publisher, Boston, USA 1876
- Hardcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 8.26
US$ 28.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back/Hard Cover. Condition: With All Faults (W.A.F.). No Dustjacket. 206 pages + 2 pages publisher's adverts to rear. Spine covering is OFF/missing. Front board attached by one thread, rear board sound but hinged on cords. Blue marbled boards, dark brown leather to hinges & corners with heavy wear to corners & chips to hing…es. Text ha one or two slight marks, otherwise very clean. Binding very sound. Needs repair.
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York 1880
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Quaker House Books, Catawissa, PA, U.S.A.Quaker House Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition. First Printing. Good copy minus jacket. In dark green pebbled cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Brown endpapers. Square and intact binding. Clean and unmarked text pages. Bumping and rubbing to ends of spine. Front free endpaper is highly chipped. Residue of labels on pastedowns. Moderate shelf… wear. Photos upon request. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
More imagesPublished by Frederick Warne, London, UK
- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.14
US$ 9.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. Undated. 186pp. Blue cloth-covered boards, gilt titles on spine. Sun-faded spine, lightly bumped ends and front corners. Wear to covers. Top text block edge dusty. Binding a bit loose, gutters stretching. Foxing front endpapers. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight…. Story of what happened when a man went to take charge of his nephew and niece whilst they went on vacation. 16mo. Tuck, H (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2016
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.76
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.82
US$ 20.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.