Vidal Lux (11 results)
Language: Portuguese
Published by Editora Hucitec, Sao Paulo, Brazil 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, CT, U.S.A.Sheila B. Amdur
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 25.00; 20% offCurrent price: US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. xv, 268 pp with illustrations. Tiny spot outer edge of pages, else clean, tight copy. May be the first edition.
Language: Portuguese
Published by Editora Hucitec. Editora da Universidade de Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, CT, U.S.A.Sheila B. Amdur
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
Original price: US$ 26.00; 20% offCurrent price: US$ 20.80
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition Assumed. xv, 268 pp. Blue pictorial covers. With plates, drawings.

Kaiapó : Amazonia : The Art of Body Decoration
Gustaaf Verswijver, Viviane Baeke, Terence Turner, Lux Vidal
- Hardcover
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Exquisite Corpse Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine Condition. Fine Condition. 198 pages 148 illustrations 100 in color. Edited by Gustaaf Verswijver. Preface by D. Thys van den Audennaerde. Notes. Bibliography. Book.
Language: Portuguese
Published by Commissao pro-Indio 1981
- Softcover
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Unmarked trade paperback.

Language: English
Published by Royal Museum for Central Africa 1992
- Hardcover
Seller: B Street Books, ABAA and ILAB, Burlingame, CA, U.S.A.B Street Books, ABAA and ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 76.95
US$ 15.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket, slight bumping to the corners of the jacket and the boards. Glossy jacket, dark black cloth boards, unmarked glossy pages. Small bookseller's label on the rear endpaper. 198pp. 12 x 8.75". As an oversize, heavy book this order will be pa…cked carefully and may incur additional shipping charges.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Rob the Book Man
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 109.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Large hardback in near fine condition with near fine dust jacket, protected in clear mylar jacket sleeve.

Géométries Sud : Du Mexique à la Terre de Feu
Elisabetta ANDREOLI & Ticio ESCOBAR & César PATERNOSTO & Gabriela RANGEL & Lux VIDAL
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, FranceOkmhistoire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 51.26
US$ 38.19 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Paris 2018. 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Reliure éditeur cartonnée illustrée. Format in-4°(.32,7 x 21,8 cm ). ------ 325 pages. ******************** Présentation éditeur : "" Du 11 juillet 2018 au 6 janvier 2019, la Fondation Cartier pour l'art contemporain célèbre la…richesse et les couleurs extraordinaires des dessins, formes et figures présents dans l'art latino-américain avec l'exposition Géométries américaines, du Mexique à la Terre de Feu. A travers une pluralité d'oeuvres et d'objets, de la céramique à la peinture en passant par la sculpture, la photographie, l'architecture ou les peintures corporelles, cette exposition propose une plongée au coeur de l'abstraction géométrique en Amérique latine, de la période précolombienne à nos jours. Dans le cadre de l'exposition, la Fondation Cartier publie un catalogue proposant de découvrir toutes les oeuvres de l'exposition à travers près de 300 images, des cartes et des notices d'oeuvres. Les contributions d'Olga de Amaral, d'Elisabetta Andreoli, de Ticio Escobar, de César Paternosto, de Gabriela Rangel et de Lux Vidal éclairent ce vaste panorama et mettent en lumière la continuité des lignes et des formes parcourant l'art latino-américain à travers le temps."" **********************.

Geometries Sud : Du Mexique a la Terre de Feu
Elisabetta Andreoli and Ticio Escobar, Cesar Paternosto, Lux Vidal
Language: French
Published by Fondation Cartier pour l'art contemporain 2018
- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 85.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, unpaginated; in French; ; very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Kaiapo Amazonia: The Art of Body Decoration
Verswijver, Gustaal & Viviane Baeke & Terence Turner & Lux Vidal
Published by Royal Museum of Central Africa 1992
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Groaning Board, Kensington, CA, U.S.A.The Groaning Board
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 12.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Very fine first edition hardcover, black boards with titling embossed on front. Jacket fine, no edge wear. Sections include Between village and forest; Symbolic language of bodily adornment; Body painting among the Kaiapo; The feathers make the man; Only you m…ay wear my ornament; Body painting in Africa; notes; catalog of decorations; biography. Many photographs, maps and charts. 196 pages. M06128.
Published by Studio Nobel - Edusp, Sao Paulo 1992
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BACCHETTA GIORGIO - ALFEA RARE BOOKS, Milano, MI, ItalyBACCHETTA GIORGIO - ALFEA RARE BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 143.05
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Volume: 1 27.9x22.6 cm., 296 pp., numerose ill. a colori e in b/n n.t., legatura in cartonato edit. ill., prima edizione, lievi segni d'uso alla legatura ma esemplare ben conservato, in portoghese Raro e interessante volume che rappresenta un contributo importante per l'etnologia brasiliana. Avvalendosi della collaborazione di a…ntropologi ed esperti della materia, affronta sia la grafica che temi come il simbolico e il teorico.

Language: Portuguese
Published by Studio Nobel, Fapesp, Udesp, Sao Paulo 1992
- Hardcover
Seller: Jaramu Books, Arboleas, AL, SpainJaramu Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 119.21
US$ 33.56 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. As new. Important and pioneering work on the graphic art of the Brazilian indigenous peoples. 296 p. With contributions by Lux Vidal, Berta Ribeiro, Jean Langdon, Dominique Tilkin Gallois, Lucia Van Velthem and other renowned Brazilian anthropologists. Many black-and-white and colour photographs, and…many text illustrations. Shipping rates are based on a package weight of 1 kg; for heavier packages, extra shipping costs apply. The mentioned delivery times are approximate. Seller inventory #AM-VIDAGRA.