Vidry Jacques (10 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First English Edition. No Dust Jacket, As Issured. 122 (5) pp. with color illustrations throughout. Translated from the French Hilary Dryland and Ian Frazer. Photos by Jacques Vidry; Text by Phillipe Rogues-Vialles. First English Edition, May 1990, Limited to 500 copies in English. Lightly bumped… corners, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Pictorial boards. Size: Oblong Quarto. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy, Kingston, WA, U.S.A.Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Geography. Fine condition, slight wear on cover, pages crisp and clean. A photographic journey through Languedoc-Roussillon, France with text by a native son. Translated from the French to English by Hilary Dryland and Ian Franzier. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit environmental…restoration and education. Jacques Vidry (illustrator).

Published by Jacques Vidry 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: L'Art de la Memòria, Sant Andreu de Llavaneres, B, SpainL'Art de la Memòria
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.84
US$ 28.35 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Como Nuevo. "Languedoc - Roussillon, Du Pays Cathare a La Camargue" is a regional photography and travel book published in 1991, featuring text by Philippe Roques-Vialles and color photography by Jacques Vidry. It was published by the regional imprint Vidry-Vid'Oc. Layout: Designed as an o…blong landscape volume (In-8° oblong) measuring roughly 22 x 24 cm, making it ideal for displaying panoramic scenery. Content: The book serves as a visual and narrative journey through the former French region of Languedoc-Roussillon (now part of Occitanie). It covers iconic cultural and geographic landscapes ranging from the rugged medieval fortresses of Cathar Country (Pays Cathare) to the wetlands, wildlife, and salt marshes of the Camargue. Language: Written primarily in French. "Languedoc-Roussillon, Du Pays Cathare à la Camargue" es un libro de fotografía regional y viajes publicado originalmente en 1991. Fue editado por Jacques Vidry (bajo el sello Vidry-Vid'Oc en Mauguio) y cuenta con textos y material del fotógrafo Philippe Roques-Vialles. El volumen ofrece un recorrido visual y cultural por el sur de Francia, abarcando desde las fortificaciones medievales del antiguo territorio cátaro hasta los humedales del delta de la Camargue. El libro destaca por documentar una época de transición en el sur de Francia: El "Pays Cathare": Curiosamente, 1991 fue el año exacto en el que el departamento de Aude registró de forma oficial la marca turística institucional "Pays Cathare". El libro captura los castillos y abadías justo cuando empezaban a promocionarse en conjunto a nivel internacional. La Camargue: Muestra la riqueza natural de este ecosistema pantanoso, famoso por sus caballos blancos, toros y la recolección tradicional de sal.
Published by Vidry-Vid'oc 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, FranceLibrairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.03
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon état. In-12 à l'italienne relié ; cartonnage illustré en couleurs ; 122 pages. Nombreuses photographies en couleurs in et hors-texte. Occasion comme neuf. in-8°.

- Hardcover
Seller: La Petite Bouquinerie, Vialas, , FranceLa Petite Bouquinerie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.26
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Légère odeur de vieux livre. Envoi rapide et protégé.

Language: French
Published by Vidry-Vid'Or, Mauguio 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie les mains dans les poches, Tourbes, FranceLibrairie les mains dans les poches
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.84
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. In-4 oblong de 125 pp.; album cartonné illustré de l'éditeur. Riche iconagraphie : photos de Jacques Vidry.
Language: French
Published by Vidry-Vid'Oc, Vendargues 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, FranceLibrairie Rouchaleou
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 27.42
US$ 62.50 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. 1 volume reliure cartonnée illustrée de l'éditeur, 122 pages [3]. Photographies en couleurs de Jacques Vidry, textes de Philippe Roques-Vialles. Conception graphique: Daniel Boissière. Bel exemplaire.

Published by VIDRY-VID'OC 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 91.72
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Couverture différente. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Different cover. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: French
Published by Vidry-Vid'Oc, Vendargues 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, FranceLibrairie Rouchaleou
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 107.28
US$ 62.50 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Ed. numérotée. 1 volume relié , 125 pages. Photographies en couleurs de Jacques Vidry, textes de Philippe Roques-Vialles. Conception graphique: Daniel Boissière. Exemplaire n°65, signé par l'auteur, avec un tirage photographique original en couleurs. Bel exemplaire.

Published by Jacques Vidry, France 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Second Edition. Near Fine in boards.