Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0521315727 ISBN 13: 9780521315722
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Cambridge University Press Pub Date: 1/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 32 First edition.
Language: English
Published by The Viking Press/ A Studio Book, 1979
ISBN 10: 0670491373 ISBN 13: 9780670491377
Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Hard Cover -- VG/Good -- Other than small repair to dust jacket book is clean and tight -- 224 pages with index and photography throughout -- First Edition as no prior printing noted and original price of 16.95 present.
Language: English
Published by Viking Press, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 0670429333 ISBN 13: 9780670429332
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Hard Back. Condition: Good. Gray boards with gold lettering and decorated cover that is faded and has edge wear. Bright red endpapers. Hinges loosening. Foreword by John Gunther. Illustrated history of Lincoln's life set against the background of pivotal events in American history, making liberal use of his writingsand speeches. Heavy large book may require additional postage.
Language: English
Published by Viking Press, New York, 1976
ISBN 10: 0670409413 ISBN 13: 9780670409419
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Cloth Over Boards. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Various (illustrator). This large book has very little corner bumping or edge wear. There is light spotting on the inside edges of the covers, otherwise very good. Text is clean and tight in binding, no ownership or other markings. Due to the size and weight of this book, it may require additional shipping. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Language: English
Published by Viking Press / Vogue, 1963
Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. NEAR FINE large oversized hardcover Book. No DJ.Many photographs, illustrations, drawings,articles.Shelf CL 102. Boards and spine are straight // Binding is tight.//Pages are clean, legible, and bright // No writing in the book margins or blank spaces // No highlighting// Not remainder marked // Not a Book Club// Not ex library.
Language: English
Published by Viking (1965)., New York, 1965
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Navy Blue Cloth. Condition: Very Good. 330 Photographs (Black and White, and Full Color) (illustrator). First Edition. Slight edgewear, slight foxing of top edges, else Very Good Plus in a rubbed DJ with a 1 inch edge tear and several very small edge tears and chips.
Language: English
Published by Viking (1965)., New York, 1965
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Navy Blue Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 330 Photographs (Black and White, and Full Color) (illustrator). First Edition. Near Fine in Very Good Minus Dust Jacket with edge tears, edge wear, and a tiny chip.
Published by Viking Press, 1952
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Meets the good condition guidelines. Has tearing on spine. Has wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by The Viking Press, New York, NY, 1971
Seller: Olana Gallery, Brewster, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: gVery Good. Good hardcover copy with d/j, top of dj is torn, profusely illus with color photographs.
Published by The Viking Press, 1965
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by The Viking Press, 1965. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with spotting to the page ends, and shelf/edgewear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Language: English
Published by Cumberland House Publishing, 1973
ISBN 10: 0739420224 ISBN 13: 9780739420225
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Published by Viking January 1965, 1965
Seller: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. This item is oversized, and may require additional shipping for some destinations. Please contact us for shipping estimates. Dust Jacket is wrapped in mylar Brodart covering, which is removable. Light wear to cover, slightly bumped corners, pages clean and unmarked. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.
Language: English
Published by Cumberland House Publishing, 1973
ISBN 10: 0739420224 ISBN 13: 9780739420225
Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.
Language: English
Published by Viking Press, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 0670429333 ISBN 13: 9780670429332
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good condition. Previous owner's markings on front free end paper. First Edition. Light soiling to top of text block. Some slight sun fading to the covers, and mild soiling to the rear cover.; 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Cumberland House Publishing, 1973
ISBN 10: 0739420224 ISBN 13: 9780739420225
Seller: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: like_new. The cover shows no damage or marks! Ship within 24 hours!!
Language: English
Published by VIKING PRESS; KNAPP PRESS, NEW YORK and LOS ANGELES * * * * *, 1980
ISBN 10: 0895350378 ISBN 13: 9780895350374
Seller: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. VIKING PRESS; KNAPP PRESS. B00K: Fine/ 1980 (illustrator). B00K: Fine/ $33.19 0895350378 COLOR VARLEY, HELEN VIKING PRESS; KNAPP PRESS NEW YORK and LOS ANGELES * * * * * 1980 UnStated 1st Edition Black Spine, With Title In Polished Silver Letters, Dust Jacket: Very Good/ Almost Fine/, Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. Bottom Of Spine Has A Wrinkle, Publishers Defect, Where Under The Glossy Finish, There Is A Bubbling And Wrinkling Of The Gloss. Happened During Manufacturing. Tall, Wide And Thick Hard Cover BooK: Fine/, 256 Numbered Pages, That Were Lightly Read, And Are Clean And Tight To The Spine, Slight Shelf, Edge, And Corner Wear. Printed On Off White Paper. Description, Applies To This BooK, ONLY. Might Require Extra Shipping And Handling To Your Destination, Due To Large Size And Weight. This Book Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift. World Wide Shipping AVAILABLE.
Published by The Viking Press, New York, 1965
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Fine. Profusely illustrated (illustrator). 2nd prt. 4to, 264 pp. Fine copy in very good dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by New York : Viking Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0670409413 ISBN 13: 9780670409419
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 352 pages; Description: 352 p. : ill. ; 31 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Women --United States --Social conditions. Series: A Studio book. Summary: Never underestimate the power of a woman, the Ladies' Home Journal was the first to say, years and years ago. But never had the magazine underestimated the power of a man, either. By keeping a well-appointed eye on his interests as well as hers, the Journal became a family affair, an international institution, in short the most successful magazine of its kind in the world. Which is by way of saying that the interest of The Journal of the Century is general, the content varied and not without surprises - the amusing, happy, nostalgic, or just plain fascinating kind of surprises one would hope to encounter while journeying through the magazine's long and glamorous past. Delightful suprises also include the Diaghileff ballet colour pages, the Alice in Wonderland colour cutout, the song by Richard Strauss and the waltz by Enrico Caruso, both composed specially for the Journal, the little-known drawings by Kate Greenaway and Charles Dana Gibson, and the rare colour illustrations by Maxfield Parrish, Arthur Rackham, Norman Rockwell, and the two Wyeths. The list of who and what is in the book could go on and on, but between the table of contents and the index the reader can quickly see everything else that has been lovingly culled from more than 250, 000 pages of the Journal from the 1880s to the present. 4 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Cumberland House Publishing, 1973
ISBN 10: 0739420224 ISBN 13: 9780739420225
Seller: Sharehousegoods, Colgate, WI, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. This book has been examined carefully and the cover and pages are in very good condition. It is clean and tight inside.hardcoverUsed - Good.
Published by The Viking Press, 1971
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked.Foxing on pages. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges are strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear. Ex-Library with usual markings. Previous owners bookplate on end page.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Published by Viking, 1965
Seller: Canford Book Corral, Freeville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. A FINE tight copy in a VG+ bright dj. Heavily illustrated with B&W photos , 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by Studio / Viking Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0670409413 ISBN 13: 9780670409419
Seller: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Viking Press / Studio hardcover in dust jacket, 1976, 1st edition, clean/tight, gift inscription on front endpaper otherwise unmarked and defect free; Fine/Fine (like New). We will add a custom fitted mylar cover, bubble-wrap the book and ship it in a BOX with delivery confirmation/tracking. NOTE: We will pay $500 for any "New" 45 year old book and 5K that for a live unicorn.
Published by Viking, 1965
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by New York : Viking Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0670409413 ISBN 13: 9780670409419
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 352 pages; Description: 352 p. : ill. ; 31 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Women --United States --Social conditions. Series: A Studio book. Summary: Never underestimate the power of a woman, the Ladies' Home Journal was the first to say, years and years ago. But never had the magazine underestimated the power of a man, either. By keeping a well-appointed eye on his interests as well as hers, the Journal became a family affair, an international institution, in short the most successful magazine of its kind in the world. Which is by way of saying that the interest of The Journal of the Century is general, the content varied and not without surprises - the amusing, happy, nostalgic, or just plain fascinating kind of surprises one would hope to encounter while journeying through the magazine's long and glamorous past. Delightful suprises also include the Diaghileff ballet colour pages, the Alice in Wonderland colour cutout, the song by Richard Strauss and the waltz by Enrico Caruso, both composed specially for the Journal, the little-known drawings by Kate Greenaway and Charles Dana Gibson, and the rare colour illustrations by Maxfield Parrish, Arthur Rackham, Norman Rockwell, and the two Wyeths. The list of who and what is in the book could go on and on, but between the table of contents and the index the reader can quickly see everything else that has been lovingly culled from more than 250, 000 pages of the Journal from the 1880s to the present. 2 Kg.
Published by Viking, New York, 1965
Seller: Neil Williams, Bookseller, Victoria, BC, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Vg/Vg-. First Edition. Elaborate tribute volume by the Viking Press and the Times of London. Foreword by Lord Butler. 330 Photographs. Cover worn but complete. 264 pp.
Published by The Viking Press, 1961
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, Second Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by The Viking Press, 1961. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Book club edition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Gutter # 9K. Text is clear of markings. Binding is secure. Secure packaging for safe delivery.