Published by Frederick Muller Limited, 1959
Seller: Lowest Priced Quality Rare Books, Allison Park, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 3rd Edition. Rare Third impression from 1959 Book in Great Shape, Dust Jacket has a large tear/ (SEE PHOTOS).
Published by Telegraph NULL
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:
Published by The Daily Telegraph, 1967
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. With owner's name inside cover. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:
Published by The Daily Telegraph, 1965
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 10.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. With owner's name inside cover. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:
Published by Frederick Muller, 1954
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 34.09
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:
Published by LONDON: Frederick Muller Limited. 1954., 1954
Seller: Paul Orssich HISPANIC STUDIES, OKEFORD FITZPAINE, DORSE, United Kingdom
US$ 27.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8vo. Tela editorial roja; titulo dorado lo largo del lomo.110 pp; 4 hojas de fotografías en negro fuera texto; mapa entre texto.Guía con comentarios avispados; descarta Menorca por ser totalmente inadecuado para el turismo. Incluye listado de hoteles y pensiones. 'Our duty is to forewarn, to guide and counsel. this will explain why we have written so little about Minorca and Formentera.' En 1954 cambio de divisas: GBP 1.00 = 110.- Ptas.
Published by London: Frederick Warne., 1956
Seller: SEVERNBOOKS, Telford, SHROP, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 130 X 190cm. tall. 119 pages. Pages are a little affected by browning/foxing, else all clean and tight. Blue cloth boards are just a little faded. Jacket is with rubs, else complete.
4th imp. "It is designed for those who know little or nothing but who desire to know more." 19.cms. x 13cms. Pp. 96, line drawings to chapter headings, map to front endpaper. Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w chipped. VG/G+.
Published by London: Arlington Books, 1973
First Edition
1st ed. "At this time of rising prices this small but comprehensive cook book, covering soup, fish, egg and cheese dishes, main course dishes, vegetable and hot and cold puddings, is specially devised to provide literally Modest but Delicious meals." Pp. 85. P/b. minor marks to covers. G+.
Published by GEOFFREY BLES, LONDON, 1937
Seller: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 890.67
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. FANNY CRADOCK'S FIRST BOOK WRITTEN UNDER THE NAME OF BON VIVEUR, HARDBACK BOUND IN THE ORIGINAL CLOTH BINDING, HALF TITLE PRESENT. BOOK MEASURES APPROX 7 x 4 INCHES WITH 127 PAGES. FRONT HINGE COCKED SLIGHTLY FORWARD WITH FEW MARKS TO SPINE & REAR BOARD, SMALL AREA OF FADING TO BOTTOM OF FRONT BOARD, OCCASIONAL LIGHT FOXING MOSTLY TO ENDPAPERS & PAGE FORE-EDGES. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY & FREE FROM INSCRIPTIONS. EXTRA POSTAGE COSTS MAY APPLY TO OVERSEAS ORDERS. ALL BOOKS POSTED IN STURDY BOOK BOX.
US$ 1,373.98
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition of Fanny Cradock's first book, written under the pseudonym of Bon Viveur, a nomenclature that she would revisit when writing later with her husband Johnnie Cradock 8vo., original cloth lettered in black on spine and upper board. Spine a little sunned, small stain on front endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. Chapters include: Food and its history -- How to choose a meal -- The marriage of food and wine -- Restaurants de luxe -- Restaurants of the nations -- Taverns, Chop-houses and English restaurants -- Where to dine near home -- All through the night. A fascinating overview of restaurant dining in London in the 1930s.