Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 31.95
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 35.41
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Commissariaat-Generaal Voor De Internationale Culturele Samenwerking, Brussel, 1983
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair. Size: 4to, 72pp. Book.
Published by The Netherlands: Uitgeverij G. van Saane
Seller: George Kent, Bookseller, Silverhill, AL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Green cloth cover with gold-stamped design on front. Condition is near fine. No dust jacket. Copiously illustrated with drawings to illustrate a distinctive Suriname style of architecture. Text in Dutch, with each section followed by an English abridgment. Language: eng.
Language: English
Published by Plenum Publishing Corporation, 1984
ISBN 10: 0306411482 ISBN 13: 9780306411489
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
US$ 25.88
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Commissariaat-Generaal Voor De Internationale Culturele Samenwerking, Brussel, 1983
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair. Size: 4to, 72pp. Book.
Language: Dutch
Published by Van Holkema & Warendorf, 2002
ISBN 10: 9026982623 ISBN 13: 9789026982620
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Gebrochener Buchrucken. Anna Russell (29), een kunstenares en alleenstaande moeder van Rachel (10), heeft een afspraak in Boston die haar leven moet veranderen. Tijdens de reis krijgt ze een ernstig auto-ongeluk. Terwijl Rachel lichtgewond raakt, loopt Anna hersenletsel op en raakt in coma. In Engeland heeft David Mortimer (30) zijn baan als leraar opgezegd, zijn vijfde in acht jaar. Hij is een introverte man en gedreven botanicus, gefascineerd door de davidia involucrata, de exotische vaantjesboom. David is geinspireerd door de ontdekker van deze boom, Ernest Wilson, die in de 19e eeuw door China reisde om deze boom te vinden. Anna en David werden 11 jaar geleden in Oxford verliefd, maar Anna verdween plotseling uit zijn leven. Haar afwezigheid heeft hem nooit losgelaten. Nu vraagt Anna's moeder hem om naar Boston te komen, waar hij geconfronteerd wordt met de schokkende realiteit van Anna's levensbedreigende toestand en het feit dat hij een dochter heeft. David wordt overweldigd door vragen en twijfels. Wanneer hij Anna's tekening van 'zijn' vaantjesboom vindt, besluit hij voor haar leven te vechten. Vastbesloten om haar uit haar coma te halen, begint hij haar te vertellen over Wilson's zoektocht door China, zoals hij dat vroeger deed.
Language: Dutch
Published by Van Holkema & Warendorf, 2001
ISBN 10: 9026982127 ISBN 13: 9789026982125
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Risse; Gebogener Buchrücken. Jo Harper, een erg succesvolle jonge journaliste, heeft slechts haar tweejarig zoontje als tastbare en zeer geliefde herinnering aan haar relatie met Douglas overgehouden. Wanneer Sam zeer ernstig ziek wordt, is er niet veel hoop voor hem: alleen een beenmergtransplantatie met als donor zijn volwassen halfbroer John zal hem kunnen redden. Maar John is onvindbaar. Hij geeft zichzelf de schuld van het dodelijke ongeluk van zijn vader Douglas en heeft zich teruggetrokken uit de bewoonde wereld. Hij heeft zich ten doel gesteld zijn vaders werk te voltooien en hij treedt in diens voetsporen op de onherbergzame, ijzig koude Noordpool op zoek naar de restanten van de historische ontdekkingsreis van Sir John Franklin. Deze is in het midden van de 19e eeuw met twee schepen op zoek gegaan naar een doorvaart om de noord en is met zijn gehele bemanning spoorloos verdwenen. Terwijl de ziekte zich bij Sam steeds verder openbaart, vecht Jo in een wanhopige race tegen de klok om het leven van haar zoon en dat van haar stiefzoon te redden. Het IJskind is een diep ontroerende roman over hoop en wanhoop, opoffering en liefde en over het doorzettingsvermogen van een vrouw, die weigert om zich bij het noodlot neer te leggen.
US$ 31.23
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 31.90
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 26.64
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 32.47
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Dust Jacket Condition: Sehr gut.
Language: French
Published by Legare Street Press 10/27/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018769196 ISBN 13: 9781018769196
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Congr�s International Ouvrier Socialiste Tenu � Bruxelles Du 16 Au 23 Ao�t 1891: Rapport. Book.
US$ 30.06
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.