Vossius Gerhard (112 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.29
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. three volumes, 814 pp., Hardcovers, TEXT IN LATIN, NEW!!! - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.57
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.40
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book, an extensive exploration of the field of Philology, covers its roots and historical development, analyzing and synthesizing its wide-ranging areas of study. Beginning with grammar, the author discusses its role in the comprehension and creation of language, arguing that a so…lid grammatical foundation enables greater understanding in all other areas of Philology. The author argues that to truly master the complexities of language, one must understand the origin and evolution of words, leading to a detailed exploration of etymology. The book also analyzes the broader connections between language and history, discussing the importance of studying both together for a richer understanding of human civilization. This book offers a comprehensive and scholarly overview of the origins and evolution of Philology, providing a critical lens through which to view and understand the ways in which language and communication have shaped human history. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.87
US$ 9.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesDissertazioni Vossiane di Apostolo Zeno Cioe Giunte e Osservazioni Intorno Agli Storici Italiani che Hanno Scritto Latinamente, Rammentati Dal Vossio. Nel III. Libro de Historicis Latinis [Apostolo Zeno | Additions and Corrections to The Latin Historians by Voss]
Vossius, Gerhard Johannes (1577-1649); Apostolo Zeno (1668-1750)
Language: Italian
Published by Gregg International Publishers Limited, Westmead 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Plunder and Salvage, Kill Devil Hills, U.S.A.Plunder and Salvage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (As Issued). Facsimile Reprint Edition. Octavo (8vo); Volume I: [iv], xv, 368pp, Volume II: viii, 420pp. Bound in full green leatherette cloth with gilt titles on spines. Very good set, bindings and contents clean and unmarked. A quality facsimile reprint of the w…ork [1752] by Venetian Apostolo Zeno providing additions and corrections to an earlier work [1627] entitled De Historicis Latinis [The Latin Historians] by Dutch scholar and theologian Gerhard Johannes Vossius [Gerrit Janszoon Vos].

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.49
US$ 10.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesSupplementa Et Observationes Ad Vossium De Historicis Græcis Et Latinis, Sive Volumen quadripartitum.
Fabricius, Johann Albert, Gerhard Johannes Vossius David Schulte u. a.,
Language: Latin
Published by Hamburg: Liebezeit 1709
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 66.50
US$ 46.11 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. [8] Bl., 796 S. Halbpergament d. Zt. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel und Rückensignatur. Einband berieben u. bestoßen, Rückdeckelbezug abgewetzt, Papier altersüblich nachgedunkelt. Ein paar kleine Randanstr., Satzspiegel in sehr gutem Erhaltungszustand. 12° P 58 la Gewicht in Gramm: 530.

Published by Franz Steiner Verlag, Wiesbaden 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, DenmarkExpatriate Bookshop of Denmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 148.72 shippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
orig. wrappers. Condition: Unopened. Minor wear. VG. 25x17cm, 23 pp Series: Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur in Mainz, Abhandlungen der Mathematisch-Naturwissenschaftlichen Klasse, Jahrgang 1957, Nr. 4.
More imagesPublished by Amsterdam, Ludovicum & Danielem Elzevirios, Amsterdam 1656
- Hardcover
Seller: Libreria Alberto Govi di F. Govi Sas, Modena, ItalyLibreria Alberto Govi di F. Govi Sas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 160.30
US$ 34.59 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Molto buono (Very Good). 0. In 4to (mm 200x155); pp. (8), 432. Legatura in piena pelle (un po' sciupata), fregi e titolo in oro, filetto in oro sui piatti, taglio puntinato. Frontespizio in rosso e nero; impresa sul frontespizio. Sul foglio di guardia anteriore si legge, di mano coeva, "Proibito".L'autore, celebre er…udito olandese, fu uno degli uomini più dotti del suo tempo. "La plupart de ses livres sont remplis d'un savoir profond et de remarques solides." (N.B.G.). Prima edizione. Willems, 1209. Segnetto di tarlo nell'angolo interno bianco di un gruppo di carte, ma ottima copia. Book.
More imagesGerardi Joannis Vossi Rhetorices contractae sive partitionum oratoriarum libri quinque.accesserunt tabulae synopticae M.Jacobi Thomasii
VOSSIUS Gerardus Joannes (VOSS Gerhard Johannes) THOMASIUS Jakob
Published by Gleditsch, Weidmann, Leipzig 1698
- Hardcover
Seller: Magnus, Paris, FranceMagnus
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 231.55
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. In-12°; Perg. Einband der Zeit, gut erhalten, fest, etwas verschmutzt, mit altem handschriftlichem Titel; gute alte Vorsätze mit einem gestochenem Wappen ex libris; Ausgabe von Fossils mit den 10 synoptischen Tafeln von Jakobus Thomasius; Titelseite in rot und schwarz; (XXII), 448, (15, in…dex); Innen sehr gut erhalten; keine Gebrauchspuren.

Published by sumptibus Nicolai Rispoli, Amstelodami 1710
- Softcover
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Orfeo (ALAI - ILAB), Bologna, ItalyStudio Bibliografico Orfeo (ALAI - ILAB)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 273.11
US$ 74.94 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2 volumi in uno, in 8°, 19 cm, ril. coeva in cartone "alla rustica" con tracce d'uso, p. (8), 176; 177, (5), manca l'ultima carta bianca in entrambi i volumi, frontespizio del 1° volume stampato in rosso e nero, monogramma dell'editore ai frontespizi, iniziali silografate. Il secondo volume è diviso in due parti, la seconda part…e ha un proprio frontespizio: "Latina prosodia et artis metricae." Piccoli lavori di tarlo che non toccano il testo, leggero alone lontano dal testo ad alcune pagine.
More imagesPublished by Joannis Maire, Leiden 1651
- Hardcover
Seller: Pazzo Books, Boston, U.S.A.Pazzo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 350.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover (Full Leather). Condition: Very Good Condition. Early Edition. Contemporary calf neatly rebacked. Scattered foxing and browning, old catalog entry pasted to endpaper, signature on title. A nice, clean copy overall. 830pp, index. Size: Quarto (4to). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: History;… Inventory No: 046537.
More imagesPublished by Elzevirium, Amsterdam 1647
- Hardcover
Seller: Pazzo Books, Boston, U.S.A.Pazzo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 350.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover (Full Leather). Condition: Very Good Condition. Early Edition. Attractively rebound in modern full calf, old ownership marks and a long pen mark to title, modest foxing and age toning to pages, clean overall and a nice copy. (8), 80, 192, 119, (1), (60)pp; (8), 62, (8)pp. Size: Quarto (4to). Quantity Available: 1. Ship…ped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: History; Inventory No: 046538.
More imagesPublished by Joan and Cornelis Blaeu, Amsterdam 1642
- Hardcover
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, U.S.A.ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1,250.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Second edition. Sammelband of two works (jointly issued), the latter in two parts, quarto. [12], 174, [1, errata], [1, blank]; [12], 732 (pp. 353-360 repeated), xvii addenda, [19, index], x addenda, [28, index], [1 emendanda], [1 blank]pp. All four addenda and indices to the De theologia gentili…bound following the second part. Each work with woodcut printer's device at title; occasional woodcut lettrines; printed marginalia. De idololatria with Hebrew text and Latin translation in parallel columns, interspersed with Latin notes. Contemporary vellum (lightly soiled), manuscript title at spine, intermittant light dampstain (largely confined to first work), else crisp, clean, and amply margined. Collation: I. [asterisk]4 2[asterisk]2, A-Y4 (= 94 leaves); II. [asterisk]4 2[asterisk]2, A-2P4, 2Q-4Y4 4Z2, [asterisk]-4[asterisk]4 5[asterisk]2, [cross]-5[cross]4 (= 414 leaves, 2Y-2Y4 repeated). Re-issue of the first edition (1641) of the first two books (of four) of G. J. Vossius' De theologia gentili, with new preliminaries, including an Elegy written by Caspar Barlaeus on the occasion of the death of Gerhard's son, Dionysius, dated IV Kal. Novembris MDCXXXIII [1633], and a preface by another of Vossius' sons, Isaac; along with an edition of the Hebrew text of Maimonides' treatment of the laws of idolotry in the first book of the Mishneh Torah, with accompanying Latin translation, by Dionysius Vossius. "The work has a two-fold aim. In the first place it is a Theologia gentilis. Of this the subtitle says that the work treats. the origin and history of heathen mythologies and cult forms. But at the same time the book is a Physiologia christiana, a study 'de naturae mirandis quibus homo adducitur ad Deum', an account, as complete as possible, of the rich diversity of all creation that in the inention of the creator must serve to reveal to man the greatness of God. It is simultaneously an ambitiously arranged textbook of mythology, a summary of what was written about nature in all its manifestations up until Vossius' time, and finally also a first specimen of what would be done profusely in the eighteenth century, a book on the natural knowledge of God" (Rademaker). Provenance: The manuscript entry "Jan de Wind. 17 april An. 1697.". References: J. I. Dienstag, "Christian Translators of Maimonides' Mishneh Torah into Latin", in: Salo Wittmayer Baron Jubilee Volume, 31 (De idololatria). Fuks/Fuks-Mansfeld 202 (De idololatria, ed. 1641), noting that there exist copies without the Hebrew text. The 1641 ed. contains no preliminaries after the title. Katchen, Christian Hebraists and Dutch Rabbis, esp. pp.24-25. Rademaker, Life and Work of G.J. Vossius (Assen, 1981), no. 24: "In his last large work, the Theologia gentilis. he dared to make full use of Scaliger's [chronological] innovations" (185). For more detailed commentary see: pp. 306-310. For Dionysius see 163f.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1669 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 76 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 76 Language: Latin.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.81
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the comprehensive epistolary corpus of renowned Dutch philologist, Gerardus Joannis Vossius. The collection is notable for its remarkable range and depth, spanning theological controversies, classical scholarship, the study of linguistics, and personal insights in…to Vossius' life and times. The author explores the significance of Vossius' letters, which offer not only valuable historical context but also shed light on the evolution of ideas during a period of significant intellectual and religious change in Europe. The book examines the thematic richness of the letters, highlighting Vossius' engagement with contemporary debates on predestination, the nature of faith, and the role of reason in religious thought. Through an analysis of Vossius' correspondence with prominent figures such as Hugo Grotius and Daniel Heinsius, the author uncovers the intricate networks of intellectual exchange and collaboration that shaped the development of early modern scholarship. This collection provides a unique window into the intellectual landscape of 17th-century Europe, making it an invaluable resource for scholars of religious history, philology, and the history of ideas. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: French
Published by Joannem Ravesteynium, Amstelodami 1651
Seller: Librairie Guimard, Nantes, FranceLibrairie Guimard
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 474.97
US$ 34.59 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: en trés bon état. Amstelodami Joannem Ravesteynium 1651 in-12 plein vélin 3 tomes en un volume, reliure janséniste plein vélin ivoire parcheminé in-douze (binding full vellum in-12) (15,7 x 10,2 cm), dos long (spine without raised bands) titre à l'encre brune façon janséniste, toutes tranches lisses (edges smoothes),…titre imprimé en rouge et noir, texte à manchettes en Latin, sans illustrations (no illustration) excepté une vignette gravée sur bois en noir en bas de la page de titre + orné de bandeaux, lettrines (and illuminated of headpieces and dropped initials) + un trés beau de culs-de-lampe représentant "un ours" gravés sur bois en noir, [(10) +176] pages, 1651 Amstelædami : sumptibus Joannis Ravesteynii, bibliop. ad Aquas, ad signum Libri chartacei, Editeur, + LATINA SYNTAXIS: texte à manchettes en Latin, sans illustrations (no illustration) excepté une vignette gravée sur bois en noir en bas de la page de titre représentant le prophète ELIE ravitaillé par les corbeaux + orné de bandeaux, lettrines (and illuminated of headpieces and dropped initials), 110 pages, 1651 Amstelodami :apud Joannem Ravesteynium, Editeur, + LATINA PROSODIA, texte à manchettes en Latin, sans illustrations (no illustration) excepté une vignette gravée sur bois en noir en bas de la page de titre :Marque de l'Editeur en taille-douce au titre (taille de la vigne ; devise : "non odit tamen"), pagination commune avec LATINA SYNTAXIS, [de la page 111 à la page 177 + (4) p. d'errata] pages, 1651 Amstelodami :apud Joannem Ravesteynium, Editeur, en trés bon état Editio quarta, novâ hujusce anni curâ aliquot in locis castigatior prioribus pour LATINA GRAMMATICA .Gérard Jean Vossius (Voss) (né à Heidelberg en 1577, mort à Amsterdam le 19 mars 1649) était un universitaire néerlandais du XVIIe siècle, qui enseigna l'histoire, la philosophie, la théologie et le grec et publia divers ouvrages sur l'histoire, la rhétorique, la grammaire.DE TOUTE RARETE.en trés bon état (very good condition).
More images[Cornelii Nepotis Vitae Excellentium Imperatorum] / Les vies des grands capitaines Grecs et Romains. Traduites par M. le Gras, de l'Oratoire. Suivant la copie de Paris.
Cornelius Nepos / Le Gras, Antoine (Übers.); bzw. Vossius, Gerardus Joannes (Gerhard Johann); resp. Schottus (Schott), Andreas.
Published by [Berolini, sumtibus Ambrosii Haude] / à Berlin, aux depens d'Ambrois Haude 1746 - 1746
Seller: Franz Kühne Antiquariat und Kunsthandel, Affoltern am Albis, SwitzerlandFranz Kühne Antiquariat und Kunsthandel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 213.74
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kl.-8° (17 x 10.5 x 1.6 cm). 7 Bll. (st. 8: fehlt das lat. Titelbl.), 163+1 SS., 5 Bll. (Index). Gest. Titelvignette (Haude-Signet). Typographisch vorbildlicher zweispaltiger Schriftsatz in (bemerkenswert kleiner) 5-Punkt Antiqua (französ. in Kursive), Druck a. Bütten (Wasserzeichen). HPerg. d.Zt. mit buntem Kammeisen-Bezugspapi…er (Perg. partiell etwas korrodiert, Deckel etwas berieben) mit Perg.-Ecken. Erste u. einzige Haude/Le Gras-Ausgabe. Hintere Lagen marginal leicht stockfleckig, neueres Exlibris a. Vorsatz. Wenig Alters- u. Gebrauchsspuren. Gesamthaft weitestgehend sauberes, recht gutes Exemplar / En tout assez bon et propre exemplaire. - - Französisch-lateinischer Paralleltext - VD18 11360097 (mit ident. Kollation) - Nicht bei Ebert - Digitalis. in VK10plus (7 Bll.: ohne den hier vorhandenen Autoren-Vortitel 'Cornelius Nepos'; die entspr. Kollation im KVK variiert zwischen 6 u. 8 Bll.) - Erstmals Paris 1729 ('tirez de Velleïus Patercule, traduites par M. Le Gras', cf. BNF no FRBNF33989225) - Die Le Gras-Version wurde nach 1729 vorwiegend im (nord-) östlichen Teil Deutschlands (Brandenburg, Preussen, Sachsen) teilw. bearbeitet und neu aufgelegt (z.B. 'augmentée de la Vie de Xénophon, & accompagnée de Notes', 1772); letztmals 1803 im schwedischen Lund. - INHALT : Dedikation Haudes für Prinz August Ferdinand von Preussen (3 SS.) / 1. Biographie 'Cornelii Nepotis vita' (G. J. Vossius; 3 SS.); 2. 25 Biographien antiker Feldherren, von Miltiades, Themistokles, Aristides und Pausanias, bis zu den Königen ('Reges'), Hannibal, Cato und Atticus (pp. 1-142); 3. 'Fragmenta Corneliana cum quibusdam Ciceronis ad Nepotem et epistola Corneliae ad C. Gracchum fil.' (A. Schott; pp. 145-151); 4. Systematische 'Chronologia imperatorum Graeciae per Olympiadas' (pp. 152-163) - Mit Register 'Index rerum ac nominum' -- Joseph Geiger (Stgt. 1985) "sucht zu erweisen, dass Nepos der Urheber der politischen Biographie überhaupt gewesen sei. Dieser Nachweis ist ihm wohl nicht gelungen. Das mindert die Bedeutung seiner Schrift allerdings nur geringfügig. Denn sind auch vor Nepos schon Einzelschriften über Politiker [.] verfasst worden, die politischen Biographien zum Verwechseln ähnlich waren, so gab es aber davon keine Sammlungen. Es war vielmehr Nepos, der als erster eine Sammlung von Feldherrn-Viten herausgab. Demgemäß kann Nepos sein Wissen nicht aus Sammlungen geschöpft haben. Es muss [.] direkt historischen Werken entnommen sein. Damit erhalten Nepos' Biographien einen recht hohen Quellenwert, zumal sein Wissen außer auf Thukydides vor allem auf hellenistischen Standardwerken wie denen von Ephoros und Theopomp basiert [.]. Folglich muss hinsichtlich Nepos' sog. historischen Irrtümern künftig intensiver geprüft werden, ob es sich bei ihnen um wirkliche oder nur vermeintliche Irrtümer handelt." (etc.; J. Klowski, in: Forum Classicum, 2004, p. 197 f.) -- Der französische Oratorianer Antoine Le Gras OrJMI (ca. 1680-1751) "se fit remarquer par ses talens et ses moeurs. Etant rentré dans le monde, il cultiva les lettres, et s'attacha surtout à l'élude de l'Ecriture et des Pères" (de Feller, 4, 1818). - Haude strebte offensichtlich eine anspruchsvolle klassische Ausgabe an : sowohl Gerard Jean (Gerhard Johann) Vossius als auch André (Andreas) Schott od. Schot S.J. sind namhafte Autoren des 16./17. Jahrhunderts (vgl. u.a. ADB) -- Der Berliner Buchhändler Ambrosius Haude 1690-1748) galt seinerzeit schon als ambitiöser, aber auch kultivierter Unternehmer: "Kulturhistorisch interessant sind Haudes Beziehungen zu dem damaligen Kronprinzen, späteren König Friedrich II. Der Kronprinz hatte bekanntlich eine große Vorliebe für die klassischen und namentlich französischen litterarischen Erzeugnisse [.]. [.] Der Schwetschkesche Codex nundinarius führt für die Jahre 1740-1748 insgesamt 166 Haudesche Verlagsartikel auf. Die von Haude unternommene Sammlung von Textausgaben klassischer Schriften trugen seinem Drucker nach dem Bericht Friedrich Nicolais den ehrenvo.

- Hardcover
Seller: Centralantikvariatet, Stockholm, SwedenCentralantikvariatet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 272.65
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Leiden, ex officinâ Ioannis Maire, 1651. 4to. (10),+ 549,+ (54) pp. Title printed in red and black and with engr. vignette. Some foxing, stain in inner margin first 20 pages. Worn contemporary full calf, spine richly gilt with raised band, torn at head and tail, front hinge slighly loose. From the library o…f Olof Andreas Knös, with his signature on front paste down, dated Uppsala 1784. Reprint of the second improved edition of the Dutch philologist Vossius? book with biographies of Greek historians. With a printed dedication to Christina of Sweden. The first edition was published in 1642. Gerhard Johannes Vossius or Gerrit Janszoon Vos (1577-1649) was a Dutch classical scholar, philologist and theologian. He become director of the theological college at Leiden in 1615 but after suspicions of heresy due to his book ?Historia Pelagiana?, published in 1618, he hade to resign in 1619. Instead he became professor at the University of Leiden in 1622 and in Amsterdam in 1631. He is the father of Isaac Vossius. Hardcover / Hardback.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1659 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 141 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 141 Gerhard Johann Vossius.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1623 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 177 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 177 Language: Latin.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1653 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 177 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 177 Language: Latin.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1654 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 136 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 136 Language: Latin.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1643 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 156 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 156 Language: Latin.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1660 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 112 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 112 Language: Latin.

Published by Ioannis Maire 1651
Seller: Antiquariat Dorner, Reinheim, GermanyAntiquariat Dorner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 474.97
US$ 35.74 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Editio altera, priori emendatior, & multis partibus auctior. Lyon, Ioannis Maire 1651. 549 (56) S., Pergamentband. Pergament nur leicht fleckig. Vorsatz am Hinterdeckel etwas aufgeplatzt. Etwas stockfleckig. Besitzvermerk, sonst gut.
More imagesPublished by apud Ludovicum Elzevirium, Amstelodami 1645
- First Edition
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, U.S.A.Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First edition, small 4to, pp. [34], 824, [80]; title page printed in red and black, printer's woodcut device, woodcut initials; full contemporary calf; double gilt rules on covers, gilt decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 1, sprinkled edges; joints cracked, extremities rubbed and worn, the s…pine sunned; the binding remains sound. Gerhard Vossius (1577-1649) was a life-long friend of Hugo Grotius, and at the University of Leiden devoted himself to philology and historical theology; later in life he was professor of Greek and Rhetoric. In 1632 he left Leiden to take the post of professor of history at the newly founded Athenaeum at Amsterdam, which he held until his death. Copinger 5039; Willems 1033.