W Bartlett Cram (18 results)
Language: English
Published by Burntcoat Corp 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.Lexington Books Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.61
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Burncoat Corporation, Hampton Highlands, Maine 1980
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Charles Lewis Best Booksellers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Charles Lewis Best Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition. Demy Folio, [ 28.5cm/11.25inches], full chrome-embossed turquoise-blue cloth with mylar-protected dust jacket, pp. 414, indexed. Illustrated with b-w halftones. Please feel free to inquire as to particulars and/or additional snapshots. In exceptionally good condition.
Published by Burntcoat Corporation 1980 1st ed, Hampden Highlands, Maine 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contact seller5-star sellerHC. 414pp An illustrated review of some of the vessels that sailed in the area bounded by Passamaquoddy Bay to the East and Block Island to the West from 1850 to World War II. Light wear bottom of boards. good w/lightly chipped dustjacket (hardcover). B&W illustrations (illustrator).

Published by Burncoat Corp., Maine 1980
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Friends of the Curtis Memorial Library, Brunswick, ME, U.S.A.Friends of the Curtis Memorial Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Tight binding and very minor shelf wear. Some dirt on one corner of the text block and a couple of spots of light foxing on page edges. Jacket lightly rubbed near corners and at ends of spine. Text is clean. Nicely illustrated.
Published by Burntcoat Corporation, Hampden Highlands, Maine 1980
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Hampden Highlands, ME: Burntcoat Corporation, 1980. x,414 pages. Halftones of ships, maps. 11 x 8.5", paper boards, dj. Signed by author. Small dj edge nick, VG/VG.

Published by Burntcoat, Maine 1980
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 9 x 11 in. Paper boards. Signed by Cram on copyright page. Condition is VERY GOOD ; moderate shelf wear, covers clean. Binding tight and text unmarked. Naut. Stax.

Published by Burncoat Corp., Maine 1980
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First edition, as stated. 9 x 11 in. Turquoise cloth boards. Signed by Cram on copyright with a date stamp of Apr. 19 1981. Lavish B&W photos of each boat. Condition is Very Good; 2 small tears at head of spine, text and illustrations very clean, binding tight, .… DJ is VERY GOOD ; not price-clipped ($35.00) some chips at spine ends, and small tears at edges, a bit rubbed. Naut. RGR.
Published by Burntcoat Corporation, Hampden Highlands, Maine 1980
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, ME, U.S.A.Diamond Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 26.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. 1st Edition. Stated first edition. Blue paper covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Unclipped photographic dust jacket with rubbing at extremities and a chip/fold in lower outside corner of rear panel. Contents clean and tight with no marks or inscriptions.… PayPal accepted.
Published by Burntcoat Corporation, Hampden Highlands, Maine 1980
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, ME, U.S.A.Diamond Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 28.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. 1st Edition. Stated first edition. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Unclipped dust jacket with a paper abrasion on front panel and some rubbing at extremities is in a protective mylar cover. Contents clean and tight with no marks or inscriptions. PayPal ac…cepted.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Burntcoat Corporation of Hampden Highlands, Maine 1980
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Catterson Vintage Books, Clinton, NY, U.S.A.Catterson Vintage Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 52.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. MARITIME HISTORY PICTURE HISTORY OF NEW ENGLAND PASSENGER VESSELS W.B. CRAM 1980 1ST. This is an astonishing book as the Author has managed to collect and publish a 400 page plus album of vintage b&w photos of the passenger vessels that plied the wat…ers of New England (before cars, planes and trains took over). Each vessel occupies a full page and includes minor details as you will see in the photos about its history of construction, service and its destiny. Please find: Picture history of New England Passenger Vessels by W. Bartlett Cram. This very large hard cover book (9 x 11 ¼ inches, 414 pages) was published by the Burntcoat Corporation of Hampden Highlands, Maine dated 1980 and the First Edition (with the same date on title and copyright pages). This book is bound in blue boards with bright gilt titles on the spine and protected by a pictorial dust jacket, itself encased in a mylar sheath. Laid-in and conveying with the book is a 8 ½ x 11 photo of the City of Bangor boat and a vintage used postcard of the Gov. Andrew, a sidewheeler. Condition: This book is in very good condition. There was some light edge wear to the dust jacket presumably contained now with the mylar sheath. The hard covers show some shelf wear along the bottom edge with the loss of color. They are lightly bumped. Inside the book is unmarked and the pages are clean and bright throughout without toning or foxing. Both hinges are intact, and the binding is tight, sound and square. This book is not ex-library or a remainder.

Published by Burntcoat Corporation,, Hampton Highlands, ME: 1980
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Town's End Books, ABAA, Deep River, CT, U.S.A.Town's End Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition. Fine in bright blue paper covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine and with illustrated end papers. A quarto measuring 11 by 8 1/2 inches. In a very good+ dust jacket with the original price intact on the front flap but with a 1/2" closed tear with related creasing at the upper edge of t…he spine area and with minor rubbing to the rear panel. 414 pages including an index with individual pages of photographs and details for 366 different vessels which sailed from 1850 to 1945 from Passamaquoddy Bay to Block Island.
Published by Burntcoat Corp
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Published by Burntcoat Corporation, Maine 1980
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 414 pages, illustrated throughout. Minor dust jacket edge wear and price clipped, otherwise, very clean and tight copy. Record # 853380.
Published by Burntcoat Corporation, Hampden Highlands, Maine 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Sea Fever Books, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.Sea Fever Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A pictorial history of every steamboat and passenger vessel that plied New England waters. Each vessel is described in detail and includes a photograph. Hundreds of vessels.
Published by Burntcoat Corporation, Hampden Highlands, Maine 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Sea Fever Books, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.Sea Fever Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A profusely illustrated history of all the passenger ships of the Eastern Steamships Line. Illustrated with photographs and ship details for each vessel.
Published by Burntcoat Corporation - Hampden Highlands, Maine 1980
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Barberry Lane Booksellers, Bar Harbor, ME, U.S.A.Barberry Lane Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Bright blue cloth to boards with bright, as new gilt lettering to spine. Book is tight, square, sharp-cornered and free of major flaws or markings inside and out. Book is close to fine, but certainly Near Fine. Filled with b/w photos of vessels and a… brief description of each. Clipped pictorial Dust jacket is Very Good with only minimal scuffing or shelfwear - now protected in archival mylar.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: The Good Books Store, chicago, IL, U.S.A.The Good Books Store
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 105.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by on Author on copyright page with 1982. 414-page hardcover in fine condition. Signed by Author(s).
- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.