W E Wightman (83 results)
Language: English
Published by Blackie, London 1920
- Hardcover
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.33
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. No date - c. 1920 Hardback. colour pictorial cloth (roundel of girl with books and ink well) 320 pp. Six black and white illustrations by W.E. Wightman. Good + condition. Original gift inscription on blank page dated 1923. W.E. Wightman (illustrator).
Published by Blackie, London 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.29
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No date (1940's) Hardback beige cloth 320 pages Four black and white illustrations by W.E. Wightman Good + condition No inscriptions. W.E. Wightman (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Blackie & Son Limited
- Hardcover
Seller: Paraphernalia Books 'N' Stuff, Belleville, ON, CanadaParaphernalia Books 'N' Stuff
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Brown boards with blue lettering; unclipped illustrated jacket; Book is in very good condition, age discoloured pages and front hinge is weakening but clean and unmarked; Jacket has small chips and rubbing along edges and corners; Torn about an inch at top back near spine,… but no pieces missing; No printing history listed though it is printed on war economy paper; B/W illust. frontispiece; 256 pages. W. E. Wightman (illustrator).
Published by Blackie, London 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.67
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Not dated estimated at 1943 Hardback (wartime economy standard printing). 320 pp. Four black and white illustrations . Good condition. Signs of removed inscription on inside cover. W.E. Wightman (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Blackie and Son, London, UK
- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.57
US$ 9.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. Undated. 320pp, 4 black and white plates including frontispiece. Grey cloth-covered with blue titles on front and spine, top text block edge sprayed blue. 12mo. Spine ends rubbed and rounded, cloth wearing. Corners rubbed and rounded with bump to lower front corner. Text bl…ock edges moderately tanned and foxed. Endpapers lightly foxed, front free endpaper missing, previous owners name and address (dated 1945) on half title page. Internally page margins are lightly tanned, otherwise neat, clean, bright and tight. Wightman, W E (illustrator).
Published by Blackie and Sons nd, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, AustraliaLost and Found Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.69
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hard cover with dustjacket. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 224 pages VG/VG. Light soiling, shelf wear and edge wear to price clipped dust jacket, two short closed tears (taped) to the back of dust jacket, bookseller label inside front cover, surface lifted from…price label removal on free front endpaper, light foxing to outer pages and page edges, overall very good condition. Wightman, W.E. (illustrator).

Published by Blackie, England 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, AustraliaCaerwen Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.53
US$ 20.79 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Published circa 1960 . Jacket is tatty and tape stained, now in a new protective sleeve. Book has inscriptions to the front free endpaper and tape ghosts to endpapers Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. W E Wightman (illustrator). Book.

Published by Yorkshire Archaeological Society 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.01
US$ 15.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 4 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery.… Size: 16 x 24 cms. Category: Yorkshire Archaeological Journal; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Blackie & Son Limited, London and Glasgow 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Excalibur Books, Penzance, United KingdomExcalibur Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.81
US$ 28.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Classic Schoolgirl story. Illustrated with 4 Monochrome full-page Plates by W. E. Wightman. 8" tall, 320 p.pages. Circa 1940s, printed on War Economy paper. No inscriptions. Jacket has some wear and chipping and 4 small closed tears (repaired from inside). Clipped. Wi…ghtman, W. E. (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Blackie & Son, London 1923
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Thornton Books PBFA, Clitheroe, LANCA, United KingdomRichard Thornton Books PBFA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.86
US$ 21.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's beige pictorial cloth with roundel pictorial inlay of lady's face in portrait to upper cover and blocked in green.No Dust-Jacket.This copy has one neat previous inscription present to the ffep and dated 1923.Contents r…emain pretty clean internally with some spotting to the fore-edge of the book.Binding remains firm with no hinge wekaness.Decent copy of this true First Edition,8vo 287pp. W.E. Wightman (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Blackie & Son, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Balfour Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, United KingdomBalfour Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.67
US$ 39.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Undated but previous owners inscription on FFE dated 1946. Copy in blue cloth on boards in unclipped D/J. Jacket chipped around edges with a few closed tears. Small stain on lower cover. Clean text. Wightman, W E (illustrator).

Published by Blackie, N.D., London
- Hardcover
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.81
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 1937 edition. Hbk no illustrated covers - girl with artists palette on spine; gift inscription dated 1940 on fep; (not author) ; d/w; 4 b/w plates inc frontis; vg; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Illustrated by W E Wightman (illustrator).
Published by Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, , New ZealandLOTSABOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good Hardback. No Dust Jacket. scribbles on first front & back pages. Paste on picture on front cover otherwise in good tight condition. W e Wightman (illustrator).
Published by Blackie & Son ca. 1924, London, UK 1924
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerLondon, UK: Blackie & Son. Good plus condition-covers curved/scuffed, endpapers yellowed/No Dustjacket. ca. 1924. 8vo., 256 pp. . Good plus condition-covers curved/scuffed, endpapers yellowed/No Dustjacket. Black & White Illustrations (illustrator).

Published by Northern History Review, Leeds 1975
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.01
US$ 15.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 17 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 15 x 21cms. Category: Northern History Review; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking…care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Published by BLACKIE & SON
- Hardcover
Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, , United KingdomRon Weld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.36
US$ 28.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. No date printed but with war-time shield to prelim page so c.1940's - clean firm interior for the age with b&w f/p and three further plates, no inscriptions or usage marks just faint shelfwear signs to e/papers and toned/dulled to closed-edge of pages; boards are all intact and…firm but with average shelfwear, nicks to cloth at top spine-tip, light bumps to corners but decent appearance in general for the publish date./. W.E.WIGHTMAN (illustrator).

Published by Blackie & Son Ltd
- Hardcover
Seller: HAUNTED BOOKSHOP P.B.F.A., CAMBRIDGE, CAMBS, United KingdomHAUNTED BOOKSHOP P.B.F.A.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.05
US$ 28.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 4 black & white plates including frontispiece. The book is very clean and firm inside and out. Very minor edge wear to the blue cloth boards. A complete dustjacket with edge wear, light scuffs and creases and fingermarking to back panel. Wightman, W.E. (illu…strator).

Published by Blackie, UK
- Hardcover
Seller: Mad Hatter Books, Auckland, New ZealandMad Hatter Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. No Date. Hardback: b/w frontispiece by W.E. WIGHTMAN, dj is frayed on the edges with some small sections torn off, spine faded, price clipped, some foxing on reverse, book is bound in dark red cloth decorated and lettered in black, spine tips slightly bumped and faded…, lower edges a bit rubbed, front flyleaf removed, foredge and some internal foxing, vg. 8vo, 256pp. W.E. Wightman (illustrator).
Published by Blackie & Son Ltd, U.K.
- Hardcover
Seller: Harry Righton, evesham, , United KingdomHarry Righton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.81
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Good -. Dark red bds with dark blue title to spine and front. Small bump/rub to spine ends and corners. Sunning to bottom spine end. Prize plate dated 1950 to fep. B/W illustrated plates. Bindings tight. Very good, clean condition. Price clipped dustjacket with creasing, tearing to jacket edges,… tear to jacket front. Tears and losses to jacket spine ends and corners. W. E. Wightman (illustrator).

Published by Blackie & Son Ltd. 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.79
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Circa 1927. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Orange cloth spine with black title and vignette. Pictorial front board shows yacht. 4 colour plates, 12 b/w plates plus b/w illustrations to text. First story "Accounts Squared" by Bird. 288 pages. Covers edge worn. Spine bumped.…Name and date in ink to front pastedown. Foxing to contents and textblock. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Wightman, W.E. & Brock, H.M. (illustrator).
Published by Blackie & Son Limited
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, AustraliaArchive
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.26
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Cloth. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book is tight some discolouration to paper, Dustwrapper has several small repaired Tears and some creasing no Date Possibly 1952 as inscribed to endpaper Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. W.E Wightman (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.18
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Blackie, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Black Cat Bookshop P.B.F.A, Leicester, , United KingdomBlack Cat Bookshop P.B.F.A
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.86
US$ 20.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Undated. Boys school story with attractive dustwrapper showing boys playing football & a single player on spine. 1st (undated) edition? 3 black & white plates by W E Wightman as called for. Dustwrapper complete but minor tears & creases. Wightman, W E (illustrator).

"Ode to the Wheat City"; Anniversary Song For the City of Brandon on the Occasion of its 75th Birthday Celebration: 1882-1957; June 26 - July 5
Johnston, Pauline (Lyrics and Music); W.E. Wightman [City of Brandon]; Brandon Musical Supply Ltd.; P.A. Kennedy Limited
Published by [City of Brandon]; Brandon Musical Supply Ltd.; P.A. Kennedy Limited, Brandon, Manitoba, Canada 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, CanadaBlack's Fine Books & Manuscripts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.00
US$ 15.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wrappers. First Edition, First Printing. pp. 3. Square 8vo., measuring 7" x 8.5". Charming, illustrated, bi-folded broadside with lyrics and music. Bright, clean, and unmarked; fine. Unrecorded in commerce. Not found in Peel, BAC/LAC, University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 69.00
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesPublished by Blackie & Son Ltd, London 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Bird's Books, Edinburgh, SCOTL, United KingdomBird's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.57
US$ 30.84 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Pictorial dust jacket over terracotta cloth boards with black titles. 8vo, 319pp illustrated with frontis and 3 other plates by W. E. Wightman. Dust jacket, not price-clipped with a little edge wear. Inner book lovely and clean, upper edge red. Undated circa 1940…. Gift dedication written on front free endpaper. Peggie becomes head of a school house and has to deal with the ensuing responsibilities and a tricky cousin. Excitements and adventures follow. Wightman, W.E. (illustrator).

Published by Blackie,, London 1924
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.62
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Hbk in blue cloth illustrated covers; points match Sue Sims identification points for 1st ed. ; illustrated blue cloth cover in quite good condition; 1 bumped corner; Blackie's (publisher) printed precis of story on separate piece of paper (with corner torn off, but text unaffecte…d) , laid inside; clean & sound, occ. Light brown marks to pages from use; ; all 6 b/w plates present, vg- ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Illustrated by W E Wightman (illustrator).

Published by Blackie & Son Ltd. 1923
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ralph Carter Books, Herne Bay, KENT, United KingdomRalph Carter Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.71
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. No dust wrapper ; a good + , crisp copy with illustrations complete ; covers a little age grubby ; gift inscription on front endpaper ( Christmas 1923 ) . W.E.Wightman (illustrator).

Published by Blackie and Son Ltd, London
- Hardcover
Seller: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, United KingdomCHARLES BOSSOM
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket unclipped, rubbed & a little loss to edges. Blue cloth boards with bright titling on upper cover and spine. No ownership inscription. 4 b/w plates by W.E. Wightman. 256 pages clean and tight. Size: 8vo. W.E. Wightman (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Blackie & Son Limited, London And Glasgow
- Hardcover
Seller: Reeve & Clarke Books (ABAC / ILAB), South River, ON, CanadaReeve & Clarke Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.77
US$ 24.75 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. n.d.; (ca. 1935); first edition was published 1924; red publisher's cloth; multi coloured dust jacket; lettering in white; dust jacket is not price clipped; 2/- net on front flap; previous owner's name and address printed on front free end paper and dated 1938; v…ery light wear at edges. W. E. Wightman (illustrator).