Wachstein Bernhard (71 results)
Published by Zinnenverlag, Basel-Berlin-Leipzig-Wien 1932
- Softcover
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftbound. Condition: Good. Stapled paper covers, 14 pp. Text is in German. Briefly inscribed to Jacob Lauterbach on the front cover.

Jüdische Privatbriefe aus dem Jahre 1619
Alfred Landau, Bernhard Wachstein, Israelitische Kultusgemei Kommission
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.30
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Wien : Hölder 1916
- Softcover
Seller: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, Germanyavelibro OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.89
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket24,5 x 16 cm. Condition: Gut. 22 Seiten + 4 Blatt Abbildungen Softcover, Broschur in gutem Zustand. Außen mit nur leichten Lager- oder Gebrauchspuren, innen tadellos. Bitte beachten Sie unsere Bilder. Büro 18 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 70.

Jüdische Privatbriefe aus dem Jahre 1619: Nach den Originalen des K. u. K. Haus-, Hof- und Staatsarchivs im Auftrage der Historischen Kommission der ... Kultusgemeinde in Wien (German Edition)
Landau, Alfred; Wachstein, Bernhard; Kommission, Israelitische Kultusgemei
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.67
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Selbstverlag der Bibliothek der Israel Kultusgemeinde, Wien [Vienna] 1931
- Softcover
Seller: Meir Turner, New York, U.S.A.Meir Turner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Jewish Historian Bernhard Wachstein (1868-1935) was a Jewish community historian and bibliographer who rebuilt, expanded, and modernized the library of the Israelitische Kultusgemeinde Wien (Vienna Israelite Community). He also performed important bibliographic work, particularly rela…ting to the history of Austrian Jews.
Published by Braumuller 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Schoen Books, South Deerfield, U.S.A.Schoen Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 48.00
US$ 8.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. OCLC Number: 8436341has Location:19d 772 pp. ex library with markings and bookplate and pocket slight tape to spine crown of spine torn 19d.
Published by Holder 1907
Seller: Schoen Books, South Deerfield, U.S.A.Schoen Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 36.00
US$ 8.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Location:jane 16 33 pp.+ 3 plates ex library with pocket offprint jane 16.

Jüdische Privatbriefe aus dem Jahre 1619: Nach den Originalen des K. u. K. Haus-, Hof- und Staatsarchivs im Auftrage der Historischen Kommission der ... Kultusgemeinde in Wien (German Edition)
Landau, Alfred; Wachstein, Bernhard; Kommission, Israelitische Kultusgemei
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.78
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Seller: Antiquariaat Spinoza, Amsterdam, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Spinoza
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.66
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFrankfurt a.M., no date. 11 pp. Orig. wraps, one tear. German.
Published by Wien, Selbstverlag der historischen Kommission 1936
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Andreas Moser, Inh. W.Klügel, Wien, AustriaAntiquariat Andreas Moser, Inh. W.Klügel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 49.90
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4 Bll., 360 SS. Okart. Mit folgenden Beiträgen: Goldmann, A., Das verschollene Wiener Judenbuch (1372 - 1420). - Wachstein, B., Randbemerkungen zu meinen Inschriften des Alten Judenfriedhofes in Wien, - Taglicht, J., Nachlässe der Wiener Juden, II. Teil, 1786 - 1848. - Wachstein, B., Der Anteil der Wiener Juden an Handel und Ind…ustrie nach den Protokollen des Wiener Merkantil- und Wechselgerichtes. - Gutes Exemplar. "Quellen und Forschungen zur Geschichte der Juden in Österreich". Band XI.
Published by Wilhelm Braunmüller, Wien 1912
- Softcover
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, U.S.A.ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: poor. 4to. lxiv, 592, [2, 15]pp. Disbound, with heavily chipped, torn and stained front wrapper only, lacking rear wrapper. Work on inscriptions of the Old Jewish cemetery in Vienna. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs showing Jewish gravestones (Mit 202 Textabbildungen, 15 Tafeln und einem Fr…iedhofsplane). Text in German with some Hebrew. First disbound section taped across spine. Poor condition (text and plates overall clean). Volume IV of Quellen und Forschungen zur Geschichte der Juden in Deutsch-Österreich.
Language: German
Published by Wien, Bibliothek d. israel. Kultusgemeinde 1931
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Weinek, Salzburg, AustriaAntiquariat Weinek
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.52
US$ 29.41 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket47 + 1 S. OBrosch. Ea. - Veröffentlichungen der Bibliothek der israelitischen Kultusgemeinde Wien, VII. - Leichte Gbrsp., Besitzsign. a. T., geringf. stockfleckig.

Published by Wien und Leipzig, Braumüller. 1912
- Softcover
Seller: Michael Steinbach Rare Books, Wien, AustriaMichael Steinbach Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.28
US$ 22.49 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket30 : 20,5 cm. LXIV, 592 pages with 202 illustrations, 3 leaves, 15 plates. Original wrappers. On the inscription of the Old Jewish cementary in Vienna. The plates show Jewish gravestones. With some Hebrew text. - Quellen und Forschungen zur Geschichte der Juden in Österreich und Deutschland, vol. 4. - Uncut; binding damaged.

Language: German
Published by ohne Verlagsangabe 1932 um. 1932
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquarische Fundgrube e.U., Wien, AustriaAntiquarische Fundgrube e.U.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.44
US$ 63.44 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroschiert. 9 S. Innendeckel bestempelt, 1. Seite etw. beschrieben (Bleistift), Seiten vergilbt, Einband etw. beschrieben (Bleistfit), bestaubt u. befleckt, Einband u. Seiten mit Knickspuren G1000a *.* Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 70.
More imagesPublished by Adolf Holzhausen, Wien [Vienna] 1922
- Hardcover
Seller: Meir Turner, New York, U.S.A.Meir Turner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 89.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. In German and Hebrew. 727 pages. German section: LXVIII, 414 pages. Hebrew section: 245 pages. With many photos of tombstones that have Hebrew inscriptions.
Die Hebraische Publizistik in Wien
Dr. Bernhard Wachstein; Dr. I. Taglicht; Dr. Alexander Kristianpoller
Published by Wien: Selbstverlag der Historischen Kommission 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Arnold M. Herr
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 95.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. From the series, Quellen und Forschungen zur Geschichte der Juden in Deutschosterreich. Large octavo bound in black cloth. Text in German. Condition: slight wear; else near fine. Pages: c, 296, x, 41, x, 105, 16.
Seller: Antiquariaat Spinoza, Amsterdam, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Spinoza
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.64
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketWien, Selbstverlag, 1927. XV, 53 pp. Or. wrps., slightly dam. In Hebrew. With introd. and indices in German. Shunami 2672.
Published by Wien, Waldheim-Eberle 1931. 1931
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Löcker, Wien, AustriaAntiquariat Löcker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.76
US$ 83.62 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketChajes 127. (= SA aus Menorah IX/1931). Behandelt die Übersetzungen ins Hebräische u. ins Jiddische gr.8°. 7 S. OKart. Lagerspuren, gest. Mit eh. Widmung des Verfassers auf dem Umschlag.
Published by Wilhelm Braumuller Universitats - Verlagsbuchhandlung, Wien und Leipzig 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, IsraelThe Book Gallery
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 52.00
US$ 58.83 shippingShips from Israel to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket26.5x18 cm. L+776 pages. Hardcover. Cover corners slightly bumped and worn. Spine rubbed. Inner cover age stained. Ex-library copy with usual marks. Few pages slightly age stained. Else in good condition. The book is in : German.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.19
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents an unparalleled collection of private letters from Jewish families in Prague and Vienna during the turbulent year of 1619. These letters, many written in a unique blend of Hebrew and Yiddish, offer an intimate glimpse into the lives of these communities during a time… of religious and political upheaval. In vivid detail, the authors portray the hopes, fears, and everyday struggles of ordinary people living in extraordinary times. The letters reveal a society deeply rooted in tradition yet grappling with the challenges of modernity. The authors explore the complex relationships between family members, the role of religion in daily life, and the interplay between Jewish and Christian cultures. This book is a significant contribution to our understanding of Jewish history and culture in the early modern period. It provides a unique window into the lives of people who have been largely overlooked by traditional historiography, and its insights continue to resonate with readers today. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Nachträge zu den zehn bisher erschienenen Bänden der Quellen und Forschungen zur Geschichte der Juden in Österreich.
GOLDMANN, Arthur, Bernhard WACHSTEIN, I(srael) TAGLICHT u. Max GRUNWALD.
Published by Wien, Selbstverlag der histor. Kommission 1936. 1936
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Löcker, Wien, AustriaAntiquariat Löcker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.64
US$ 83.62 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEnthält: Goldmann, A., Das verschollene Wiener Judenbuch (1372 - 1420). - Wachstein, B., Randbemerkungen zu meinen Inschriften des Alten Judenfriedhofes in Wien, - Taglicht, J., Nachlässe der Wiener Juden, II. Teil, 1786 - 1848. - Wachstein, B., Der Anteil der Wiener Juden an Handel und Industrie. - Grunwald, M., Grabschriften d…es jüdischen Friedhofes im 18. Wiener Gemeindebezirk (Währing) aus den Jahren 1784 - 1799. 4 Bl., 360 S. OKart. (= Quellen und Forschungen zur Geschichte der Juden in Österreich". Bd. XI). Innen neuwertig, aussen geringe Staubspuren.
Nachträge zu den zehn bisher erschienenen Bänden der Quellen und Forschungen zur Geschichte der Juden in Österreich.
GOLDMANN, Arthur, Bernhard WACHSTEIN, I(srael) TAGLICHT u. Max GRUNWALD.
Published by Wien, Selbstvlg. d. histor. Kommission 1936. 1936
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Löcker, Wien, AustriaAntiquariat Löcker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.02
US$ 83.62 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEnthält: Goldmann, A., Das verschollene Wiener Judenbuch (1372 - 1420). - Wachstein, B., Randbemerkungen zu meinen Inschriften des Alten Judenfriedhofes in Wien, - Taglicht, J., Nachlässe der Wiener Juden, II. Teil, 1786 - 1848. - Wachstein, B., Der Anteil der Wiener Juden an Handel und Industrie. - Grunwald, M., Grabschriften d…es jüdischen Friedhofes im 18. Wiener Gemeindebezirk (Währing) aus den Jahren 1784 - 1799. 4 Bl., 360 S. OKart. (= Quellen und Forschungen zur Geschichte der Juden in Österreich". Bd. XI). Neuwertiges, unbenutztes Exemplar.
Published by Wien, Braumüller 1917. 1917
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Löcker, Wien, AustriaAntiquariat Löcker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.15
US$ 83.62 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFreimann 285, 290; Gugitz 11797; nicht bei Mayer. gr.8°. XI, 344, 65 Seiten, Obrosch., Umschlag u. Schnitt gebräunt, teilweise noch unaufgeschnitten.
Published by Wien, Braumüller 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Andreas Moser, Inh. W.Klügel, Wien, AustriaAntiquariat Andreas Moser, Inh. W.Klügel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 104.55
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketL, 776 SS. Mit 22 Abbildungen. Ohln. mit goldgepr. RTitel. Gutes Exemplar. "Eisenstädter Forschungen", Band II.
Published by Wilhelm Braumüller, Wien [Vienna] \ Leipzig 1911
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, IsraelThe Book Gallery
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 75.00
US$ 58.83 shippingShips from Israel to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket225x160 mm. XLIX+133+60 pages. Hardcover. Cover rubbed and worn. Cover corners bumped and worn. Cover edges rubbed and worn. Spine worn. Inner cover age-stained. Rear inner cover slightly worn. Binding slightly visible between several pages. Ex-library copy with the usual marks. Few pages stained - no damage to text. First white… page slightly torn. Pages yellowing. Else in good condition. The book is in : German.
Nachträge zu den zehn bisher erschienenen Bänden der Quellen und Forschungen zur Geschichte der Juden in Österreich.
GOLDMANN, Arthur, Bernhard WACHSTEIN, I(srael) TAGLICHT u. Max GRUNWALD.
Published by Wien, Selbstvlg. d. histor. Kommission 1936. 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Löcker, Wien, AustriaAntiquariat Löcker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.46
US$ 83.62 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEnthält: Goldmann, A., Das verschollene Wiener Judenbuch (1372 - 1420). - Wachstein, B., Randbemerkungen zu meinen Inschriften des Alten Judenfriedhofes in Wien, - Taglicht, J., Nachlässe der Wiener Juden, II. Teil, 1786 - 1848. - Wachstein, B., Der Anteil der Wiener Juden an Handel und Industrie. - Grunwald, M., Grabschriften d…es jüdischen Friedhofes im 18. Wiener Gemeindebezirk (Währing) aus den Jahren 1784 - 1799. 4 Bl., 360 S. OHLn., wie neu. (= Quellen und Forschungen zur Geschichte der Juden in Österreich; Bd. XI).
Die Hebräische Publizistik in Wien. In 3 Teilen.
WACHSTEIN, Bernhard, Isidor TAGLICHT u. Alexander KRISTIANPOLLER.
Published by Wien, Selbstverlag d. histor. Kommission 1930. 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Löcker, Wien, AustriaAntiquariat Löcker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 83.16
US$ 83.62 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket(= Quellen und Forschungen zur Geschichte der Juden in Deutschösterreich; 9). - Chajes 111; Shunami 708. Behandelt die Zeitschriften : Kerem Chemed; Bikure ha-Ittim; Kochbe Jizchak; Meged Geresch Jerachim; Abne Neser und Bikkurim. Mit einem Vorwort und einem Generalregister der Autoren. gr.8°. C, 296; X, 40; X, 105, 15 S. OLn.,…Farbschnitt, Einband gering fleckig, sonst sehr frisch.
Published by Wien u. Lpz., Braumüller 1912. 1912
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Löcker, Wien, AustriaAntiquariat Löcker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 83.16
US$ 83.62 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketChajes 26 u. 37. Freimann 196. (= Quellen und Forschungen zur Geschichte der Juden in Deutsch-Österreich, Bd. IV). 4°. LXIV, 592 S., 3 Stammtaf., 16 Bildtafeln u. 1 gefalt. Plan; Obrosch. Umschlag mit kleinen Einrissen, Schnitt angestaubt.
Published by Wien u. Lpz., Braumüller 1917. 1917
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Löcker, Wien, AustriaAntiquariat Löcker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 83.16
US$ 83.62 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketChajes 26 u. 37. Freimann 196. (= Quellen und Forschungen zur Geschichte der Juden in Deutsch-Österreich, Bd. IV). 4°. XLIII, 636 S. u. 24 Tafeln. Obrosch. Umschlag stellenweise rissig, Schnitt angestaubt.
Published by Wilhelm Braumuller, Wien / Leipzig 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, IsraelThe Book Gallery
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 110.00
US$ 58.83 shippingShips from Israel to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket20X28 cm. LXIV+592 pages. Gilt Hardcover. Spine is worn out and faded. Pages are yellowed. Else, in good condition. The book is in : German.