Seller: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. Clean solid copy still in protective library wraps.
Language: English
Published by Canadian Theatre Review Publications, Toronto, 1982
Seller: Summerhill Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. 334 pp., bibliography, b/w photographs and illustrations. Small dent to edge of front board. Unclipped dust jacket shows edge wear, rubbing.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Pierre, Toronto, 1985
ISBN 10: 088924152X ISBN 13: 9780889241527
Seller: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, Canada
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Light use to book and a single small letter and check mark, in red ink, top of half-title page; dust jacket has a bit of edge wear. A collection of essays prepared by the Canadian Theatre Critics Association; 411 pages including comprehensive index and B/W photo illustrations.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing Division, 1999
ISBN 10: 0802041159 ISBN 13: 9780802041159
Seller: Fine Press Bookshop, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Clean sound copy with unmarked pages. Securely packaged! h3. Book.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 50.05
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 456 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by J Paul Getty Museum Pubns, 2022
ISBN 10: 1606067559 ISBN 13: 9781606067550
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 85.96
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 384 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.60 inches. In Stock.
Published by University of Toronto Press, Toronto
ISBN 10: 0802041159 ISBN 13: 9780802041159
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
[0-8020-4115-9] 1999. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 416pp. Notes, index. The dust jacket spine is lightly edgeworn at the bottom. "One metaphor running through Establishing Our Boundaries is that of the critic as both skilful physician and armed gladiator fighting on behalf of the art of theatre against a frequently indifferent public and complacent theatre practitioners themselves. How the critic should fulfil this cultural function has been debated from the beginning of the 1800s to the present" - from the text. Book about Dramatic Criticism. Locale: Canada. (Theater, Critics, Essays, History--Canada, Literary Criticism, Theater).
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 333.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 240 pages. 10.98x8.26x0.59 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 350.76
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 288 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.68 inches. In Stock.