Walbridge Mccully (13 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (13)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by NY: Doubleday, Doran and Co. Crime Club, 1945, 1945

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.98

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Novel Selections/Detective Novel Classic Digest Paperback #53

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 12.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Detective Novel Classic. New York: Novel Selections. Digest Size. 1946

    Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    47 reading copy, binding error, extra duplicate pages, and some missing ,poor.

  • Published by The Crime Club, Garden City 1945

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Thomas J. Joyce And Company

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: good minus. First Edition. Duodecimo, dampstain on rear panel of dj through to rear cover This is Ethel Walbridge McCully's third novel. Anthony Boucher reviewed is thusly: "Anyone's first novel may be bad and a seond novel is proverbially so. But Miss McCully's third makes it clear that she has settled dow

  • Published by Novel Selections 1945

    Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.My Book Heaven

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.50

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Novel Selections #47. Very Good condition.

  • Published by Doubleday Doran 1945

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.Brentwood Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 3.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Collectable, very good. Original 1945 edition published for the Crime Club by Doubleday Doran, no additional printings indicated. Book cover is like new; interior as new except name,address, date (May 18 1945) on first page, and flaps of mylar jacket cover glued inside front and back covers. Jacket only "go

  • Published by Novel Selections/Detective Novel Classic Digest Paperback #47, New York 1946

    • Softcover

    Seller: Nightingale Books, stoughton, MA, U.S.A.Nightingale Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Paperback Ed. Vg to VG+ in pictorial wraps with yellow & white lettering & cover art picturing a palm tree seen through a tropical hut & in the window the front page of the New York Times announcing the murder of a man in Nassau. Mystery novel about a woman on vacation in Nassau who is arres

  • Published by Novel Selections/Detective Novel Classic Digest Paperback #53, New York 1946

    • Softcover

    Seller: Nightingale Books, stoughton, MA, U.S.A.Nightingale Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Paperback Ed. VG+ in pictorial wraps with red & white lettering & cover art picturing medical paraphenalia. Mystery novel about a series of murders at a large hospital for the treatment of mental diseases. Mystery, Digest Paperback.

  • Published by Doubleday, NY 1944

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Mitchell Books, Hemet, CA, U.S.A.Mitchell Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. McCully, Walbridge, Blood on Nassau's Moon, Doubleday, Doran & Company / The Crime Club, Garden City, New York, 1944, first edition. A wartime-era tropical mystery steeped in danger, deceit, and atmospheric tension, Blood on Nassau's Moon follows a grippi

  • Published by Novel Selections/Mystery Novel Classic Digest Paperback #84, New York 1946

    • Softcover

    Seller: Nightingale Books, stoughton, MA, U.S.A.Nightingale Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Paperback Ed. VG to VG+ in pictorial wraps with white & yellow lettering & cover art picturing a man & woman standing on a giant saucer touching a giant cup of tea. Mystery novel about a secretary encountering murder & intrigue in the household of her employer where she is staying. Mystery,

  • Published by Doubleday, Doran & Company, Garden City, NewYork 1945

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Pacific Coast Books, ABAA,ILAB, Gleneden Beach, OR, U.S.A.Pacific Coast Books, ABAA,ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The Crime Club, copyright page states 1945, Vintage Reprint of classic, Book Club Edition stated on inside jacket flap, 207 pages. Publisher's light brown cloth with black title, Near Fine, tight and square, very clean end papers No previous owner bookplate or wr

  • Published by doubleday, crime club, 1945

    • First Edition

    Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 22.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    first edition. near fine binding, with name on the ep, in an almost near fine dust jacket , spine end bumping with tiny chips.

  • Published by Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1945., Garden City 1945

    • First Edition

    Seller: BUCKINGHAM BOOKS, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, GREENCASTLE, PA, U.S.A.BUCKINGHAM BOOKS, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 15.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition. Review copy with slip laid-in. Fine in dust jacket with light wear to the spine ends, tiny closed tear to top edge of front cover, and lightly rubbed along front flap fold. A young woman and trained nurse leaves the cold winter of New York for a similar job in the warm and sunny Bahamas.Her fiance pays her a visit