Wald James (67 results)

Language: English
- Softcover
Seller: WeSavings LLC, MONTGOMERY, U.S.A.WeSavings LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. X-Library book. Standard wear to cover and typical library markings. No dust jacket. 100% Money Back Guarantee!!! Library installed hardcover.
An Affair to Remember
Milton R. Krasner [Cinematographer]; James B. Clark [Editor]; Jerry Wald [Producer]; Delmer Daves [Writer]; Donald Ogden Stewart [Writer]; Leo McCarey [Writer]; Mildred Cram [Writer];
Language: Spanish
Published by 20th Century Fox 2003
Seller: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, U.S.A.Stories & Sequels
Contact seller4-star sellerdvd. Condition: Good.
An Affair to Remember
Milton R. Krasner [Cinematographer]; James B. Clark [Editor]; Jerry Wald [Producer]; Delmer Daves [Writer]; Donald Ogden Stewart [Writer]; Leo McCarey [Writer]; Mildred Cram [Writer];
Language: Spanish
Published by 20th Century Fox 2003
Seller: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, U.S.A.Stories & Sequels
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketdvd. Condition: Very Good.

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: September, Sept. 1969
Analog (James Tiptree, Jr.; Herbert Jacob Bernstein; Robert Chilson; W. Macfarlane; E. G. von Wald; Jack Wodhams)
Published by Conde Nast Publications, NY 1969
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. LXXXIV, No. 1. Edited by John W. Campbell. Cover art by Freas for "Your Haploid Heart" (novelette) by James Tiptree. Includes "Stimulus-Response" (novelette) by Herbert Jacob Bernstein; "In His Image" (novelette) by Robert Chilson; "Starman" by W. Macfarlane; "Damper" by E. G. von… Wald; "The Visitors" by Jack Wodhams. Science Fact: "The Big Boosters of the U.S.S.R." by G. Harry Stine; "Political Science - Mark II." Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: The Same Old Elements"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Kelly Freas, Leo Summers, and Peter Skirka. A little rubbing, particularly over staples; minor scars over price on cover; mild tanning. Book.

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: September, Sept. 1969
Analog (James Tiptree, Jr.; Herbert Jacob Bernstein; Robert Chilson; W. Macfarlane; E. G. von Wald; Jack Wodhams)
Published by Conde Nast Publications, NY 1969
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. LXXXIV, No. 1. Edited by John W. Campbell. Cover art by Freas for "Your Haploid Heart" (novelette) by James Tiptree. Includes "Stimulus-Response" (novelette) by Herbert Jacob Bernstein; "In His Image" (novelette) by Robert Chilson; "Starman" by W. Macfarlane; "Damper"… by E. G. von Wald; "The Visitors" by Jack Wodhams. Science Fact: "The Big Boosters of the U.S.S.R." by G. Harry Stine; "Political Science - Mark II." Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: The Same Old Elements"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Kelly Freas, Leo Summers, and Peter Skirka. Tanning. Book.

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: September, Sept. 1969
Analog (James Tiptree, Jr.; Herbert Jacob Bernstein; Robert Chilson; W. Macfarlane; E. G. von Wald; Jack Wodhams)
Published by Conde Nast Publications, NY 1969
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. LXXXIV, No. 1. Edited by John W. Campbell. Cover art by Freas for "Your Haploid Heart" (novelette) by James Tiptree. Includes "Stimulus-Response" (novelette) by Herbert Jacob Bernstein; "In His Image" (novelette) by Robert Chilson; "Starman" by W. Macfarlane; "Damper"… by E. G. von Wald; "The Visitors" by Jack Wodhams. Science Fact: "The Big Boosters of the U.S.S.R." by G. Harry Stine; "Political Science - Mark II." Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: The Same Old Elements"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Kelly Freas, Leo Summers, and Peter Skirka. Tanning; minor creasing. Book.

IF Worlds of Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1954
If (Winston Marks; Charles L. Fontenay; James McKimmey, Jr.; Robert Sheckley; E. G. Van Wald; Dave Dryfoos; R. E. Banks; Arthur Dekker Savage; Fox B. Holden)
Published by Quinn Publishing, Buffalo, NY 1954
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 4, No. 1. Edited by James L. Quinn. Cover art by Max Reach.for "The Test Colony" (novelette) by Winston Marks. Includes "Disqualified" by Charles L. Fontenay; "Confidence Game" by James McKimmey, Jr.; "The Battle" by Robert Sheckley; "World Without War" by E. G. Van Wald; "Waste No…t, Want" by Dave Dryfoos; "The Work-Out Planet" by R. E. Banks; "D P" by Arthur Dekker Savage; "A Gift for Terra" by Fox B. Holden. Features: "A Chat with the Editor"; "Worth Citing"; "What Is Your Science IQ?"; "Science Briefs". Owner's stamp and marks in pencil on cnetents page; bumps; spine lightly sunned; edge and corner wear; mild tanning. Book.
More imagesIf Worlds of Science Fiction (UK Edition) Vol. 1 No. 12 1954
Quinn, James L. (Editor); Blish, James; Gunn, James; Young, Robert F.; Clinton, Ed M. Jr.; von Wald, E.G.; O'Hara, Kenneth; Cogswell, Theodore, Smith, Alison J.
Language: English
Published by Strato Publications Ltd Quinn Publishing Co Inc., Leicester 1954
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, United KingdomRaymond Tait
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.87
US$ 28.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. UK edition. Includes the stories in the July 1954 US edition, with the exception of the Winterbotham story and not all the essays and artwork, but has the same cover art by Fagg. Contains The Thing in the Attic by Blish (illustrated by Orban), A Monster Named Smith by G…unn (illustrated by Orban), Beauty and the Beast by Young (illustrated by Emsh), The Small World of M-75 by Clinton, Fair and Warmer by von Wald (illustrated by Orban), Has Anybody Here Seen Kelly by O'Hara (illustrated by Orban) and The Big Stink by Cogswell (missing the illustratons by Emsh). The back cover has a two inch crease to the top corner and a light stain but otherwise only slight wear to the covers. One or two spots to the page edges and there is some page browning but they are otherwise unmarked. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed. Valigursky, Ed; Orban, Paul; Emsh, Ed; Fagg, Ken;Young, Jerry; (illustrator).

Published by Little Brown 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 24.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 18.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 348 pages. Ex-university library marks, some wear and staining to the covers and spine; pages toned; name inside; a solid book. No jacket. Illustrator: Daugherty, James. Quantity Available: 1. Category: American History; Inventory No: 219617. Daugherty, James (illustrato…r).
Published by Jacob North, Inc. 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, U.S.A.Table of Contents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Good+. 449 pages. No DJ. Erasure mark front endpaper. Not the best binding because page bundles pull/split when cover is opened. Light soiling to white covers.

Published by Enitharmon Press 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, U.S.A.Structure, Verses, Agency Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. Sturdy, still tightly bound softcover copy, minor wear of and soiling to covers beyond faint sticker residue at front upper tip to printed, illustrated dust wrapper, in gate-fold over simple card stock wraps. Less to brilliant, clean, unmarked text…-block, and with neither underlining nor highlighting. Perfectly readable, usable copy. Dedication by Alan Clodd, and then contributions to Kenneth Patchen's life and work by William Everson, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Howard Schoenfeld, Charles Wrey Gardiner, James Schevill, Diane di Prima, Bernhard Kops, Joel Climenhaga, Hugo Manning, Lars Gustave Hellstrom, Jonathan Clark and Diane Wald. The manuscript of Kenneth Patchen's last poems is reproduced overleaf. Dedicated to Miriam Patchen.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown, and Company 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, U.S.A.Shaker Mill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Tight binding solid boards, bright blue lettering to front board and to spine strip, clean, unmarked pages throughout. "Published March, 1934". With Drawings from Life by James Daugherty (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Little, Brown, & Co., Boston 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Shadyside Books, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.Shadyside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Ex-Library. 1934 Second Printing. Hardcover. Fair. No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library with standard markings. Bumped corners. Wearing on covers and spine. Rubbing on endpapers and flyleaf. Cracking and weakness evident in the binding. Interior is unmarked. 348p. James Daugherty (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. MORNINGSIDE EDITION; 10987654321pt line. VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; MORNINGSIDE EDITION. ******; 213 pages; LITERARY CRITICISM.DUALITY OF LITERATURE..HUMANISM, LEFT WING DUALISM; MARX & RELATIVE AESTHETIC; TRADITION OF THOUGHT; LITERATURE AND PROPAGANDA; GROWTH & DECAY OF LITERATU…RE.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ridge Road Sight And Sound, North Arlington, U.S.A.Ridge Road Sight And Sound
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.89 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG / VG -. Hardcover in lightly shelfworn dust jacket.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Aeon Bookstore, New York, U.S.A.Aeon Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book length examination of the influence of the Christian Right on the 2016 election from many established political scientists. Hardcover in cloth, no DJ if issued. Binding is solid, tight, sound. Interior is clean, bright, free of marks. Boards have some very minor rubbing and dust…-soiled areas but are clean and firm. Attractive and relatively affordable copy of this hardcover which retails new at $120.

Al Capone (Original photograph from the 1959 film)
Rod Steiger, Fay Spain, James Gregory, Martin Balsam, Nehemiah Persoff, Murvyn Vye (starring); Richard Wilson (director); Malvin Wald, Henry F. Greenberg (screenwriters)
Published by Allied Artists Pictures, Glendale, CA 1959
- Photo
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerVintage studio still photograph from the 1959 film. A somewhat accurate biography of rise and fall of notorious crime boss Al Capone. Set in Chicago, shot on location in Chicago and Los Angeles. 8 x 10 inches. Near Fine.

IF. Volume 1. Number 12. Worlds of Science Fiction magazine. British edition. Includes "The Thing in the Attic" by James Blish
James Blish, James Gunn, E. G. von Wald. Edited by James L. Quinn
Language: English
Published by Strato, Leicester, UK 1954
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.61
US$ 46.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. UK Edition. British edition. Undated: circa 1954. 128 pages. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. TANNED PAGES. Dispatched Royal Mail TRACKED 24 next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref 833.3. Cover by Ken Fagg (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2025
Series: Routledge Histories, Book 52 of 56. Book 52 of 56 - Routledge Histories
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.82
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2025
Series: Routledge Histories, Book 52 of 56. Book 52 of 56 - Routledge Histories
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 72.64
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.42
US$ 13.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 223 pages. 9.25x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2025
Series: Routledge Histories, Book 52 of 56. Book 52 of 56 - Routledge Histories
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 79.61
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2025
Series: Routledge Histories, Book 52 of 56. Book 52 of 56 - Routledge Histories
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 76.24
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2025
Series: Routledge Histories, Book 52 of 56. Book 52 of 56 - Routledge Histories
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.19
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd 2025
Series: Routledge Histories, Book 52 of 56. Book 52 of 56 - Routledge Histories
- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.20
US$ 20.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2025
Series: Routledge Histories, Book 52 of 56. Book 52 of 56 - Routledge Histories
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.74
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2025
Series: Routledge Histories, Book 52 of 56. Book 52 of 56 - Routledge Histories
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 98.45
US$ 12.10 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2025. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . .

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2025
Series: Routledge Histories, Book 52 of 56. Book 52 of 56 - Routledge Histories
- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.38
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.72
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnShould an employer be required to cover a gay employee s partner under its insurance plan? Do schools have a responsibility to protect gay students from harassment and violence? Is public safety compromised if police and fire depa.