Walde Alfons (13 results)
Published by Wolfdietrich Hassfurther 1988
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover auction catalog, staple-bound, unpaginated; in German; very good condition; except light residue on cover from removed stickers; museum stamp to first page; no other internal marks.
Published by Wolfdietrich Hassfurther 1988
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eureka Books, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.Eureka Books
Contact seller5-star sellerTrade Paperback. First Edition. 38 pages. 16 full-page color plates; 8 full-page B/W plates. Catalogue for the exhibition, 3 November to 21 December, and auction, November 24, 1988. Text in German. First edition (first printing). A near fine copy in color illustrated wrappers (paperback). With sheet, 11 x 8.5 inches, folded, pro…moting the exhibition and auction, and changing the auction date to 6 December; with, 4-page color illustrated advertisement for the exhibition and auction, listing the works for auction and providing a brief biography of Walde. Some foxing inside rear cover.
Language: German
- Hardcover
Seller: Buchhandlung Neues Leben, Salzburg, S, AustriaBuchhandlung Neues Leben
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.65
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Gebunden Schönes, ordentliches, gutes Exemplar. Leichte Spuren der Zeit am Umschlag, innen einwandfrei. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.
Language: English
Published by Tyrolia-verlag, Innsbruck-wien-munchen 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.Gumshoe Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
Original price: US$ 184.47; 45% offCurrent price: US$ 101.46
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. this is a lovely copy. non-authorial inscription. lightly toned but otherwise fine dj. stock reduction sale 50%of regular price of 300.00. now. Alfons Walde (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.47
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.84
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

"Gedächtnistag der Tiroler Kriegsteilnehmer Innsbruck 7./9. 1924".
Innsbruck.- Farbige Künstlerpostkarte von Alfons Walde (1891-1958).
Published by 1924. 1924
Seller: Antiquariat MEINDL & SULZMANN OG, Wien - Vienna, , AustriaAntiquariat MEINDL & SULZMANN OG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ca. 9 x 14 cm (nicht gelaufen, guter Erhaltungszustand). In der Tradition der Historienbilder stehend, schuf Walde zehn Jahre nach Beginn des Ersten Weltkriegs - historischer Hintergrund und Anlass für die Arbeit - dieses eindrucksvolle Werk. Dargestellt sind im Vordergrund zwei Kaiserschützen, die sich vor der Kulisse des Innsb…rucker Stadtteils Wilten die Hände reichen, in der unteren Bildmitte die Teilnehmer mit ihren Fahnen und im Hintergrund das großartige Bergpanorama. In seiner malerischen Ausführung zeigt es eine Entwicklung zur Sachlichkeit, die beiden Figuren verweisen in ihrer Ausführung auf das Werk von Albin Egger-Lienz (Plakat, das von Alfons Walde entworfen und von der Offsetdruckerei Wagner in Innsbruck gedruckt wurde).

- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 175.00
US$ 12.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Cream-colored canvas casebound book. There is a dust jacket with black text down a white spine. There is a protective mylar jacket over it. Pages: (7), 8-247, (4). Profusely illustrated with both color and black-and-white images. VG: Rip to page 93/94 and 95/96 that does not affect any text or image. Otherwise in exce…llent condition, with clean pages and tight binding.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by H. Birkmeyer's Kunstverlag, Garmisch
- Softcover
Seller: AMSELBEIN - Antiquariat und Neubuch, Bad Fischau - Brunn, AustriaAMSELBEIN - Antiquariat und Neubuch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 524.50
US$ 83.33 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschur. Condition: Gut. Faltpanorama nach Originalaufnahmen von H. Birkmeyer. Überarbeitung A. Walde, Kirtzbühel. Einband fleckig. Innenseite vorderer Buchdeckel mit zwei Stempeln "Schutzhaus Pengelstein". Faltpanorama mit leichten Randlädierungen (keine Risse). Format offen: 96 x12,5 cm.

- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 1,976.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

Published by Tiroler Landesmuseum Ferdinandeum - Innsbruck: 1976
Seller: Antiquariat Gallus / Dr. P. Adelsberger, Innsbruck, A, AustriaAntiquariat Gallus / Dr. P. Adelsberger
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.60
US$ 83.91 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Offset - Ausstellungsplakat, ca. 68 x 48cm - An der oberen Kanten leicht eingerissen, ansonsten guter Zustand.
Language: German
Published by Wien: Galerie bei der Albertina Zetter 2019
Seller: Antiquariat Im Baldreit, Baden-Baden, , GermanyAntiquariat Im Baldreit
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 69.14
US$ 52.20 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Zahlreiche farbige Abb., 80 S., In neuwertigem Zustand. Alfons Walde (* 8. Februar 1891 in Oberndorf (damals St. Johann in Tirol); 11. Dezember 1958 in Kitzbühel) war ein österreichischer Maler und Architekt. Beeinflusst vom Secessionismus, schuf er Stillleben, Landschaftsbilder und Szenen aus dem bäuerlichen Leben. Alfons Walde… wurde vor allem durch die 1920 bis 1938 entstandenen Plakate mit Winterlandschaften und Wintersportmotiven international bekannt. Seine Bilder prägten Tirol als Wintersportland. Wenig bekannt war lange Zeit, dass Walde auch ein reiches erotisches Werk mit zahlreichen Aktbildern geschaffen hat, die teilweise erst in jüngster Zeit veröffentlicht wurden. Beim Akt Sitzende mit übergeschlagenem Bein beispielsweise gelang ihm durch zeichnerische und farbliche Unschärfe eine geheimnisvoll erotische Atmosphäre. Auch 2015 wurden zwei Werke Waldes um beachtliche Summen verkauft. So fand das um 1934 entstandene Werke Einsamer Berghof, Öl auf Karton, um ¤ 350.000 einen neuen Käufer, während das 1944 entstandene Gemälde Tiroler Bergdorf (Auracher Kirchl) um ¤ 400.000 den Besitzer wechselte. Der berühmte Aufstieg wurde 2016 in einem Auktionshaus um 760.000 Euro verkauft. Aufstieg der Schifahrer (Öl auf Karton, 41 × 66 cm, gerahmt Walde war selbst oft Bergführer in den Kitzbühler Alpen) aus um 1927 erzielte im Wiener Dorotheum während einer Hitzeperiode im Juni 2021 ¤ 965.300. (Quelle: Wikipedia u.a.) Sprache: Deutsch 4°, rote, ill. OPp. mit Rückentitel (Text in deutscher und englischer Sprache)..
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Mayrhofer, Pürbach, , AustriaWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Mayrhofer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 116.82
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ammann, Gert: Alfons Walde 1891-1958. Innsbr., Tyrolia, 1981. Mit zahllosen teils farb., teils ganzseit. Textabb., 247 S., 2 Bl., Quart, OGLn., OUmschl., dieser u.oberer Schnitt gering gewellt; gutes Expl. - W.:1891 Oberndorf-1958 Kitzbühel; Maler und Architekt; war vom Secessionismus beeinflußt.