Language: English
Published by W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York & London, 2002
ISBN 10: 0393924564 ISBN 13: 9780393924565
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Like New. Skouras Design/Brenda McManus (Cover Design); Erich Lessing/Art Resource, NY (Photo) (illustrator). 2nd Edition/1st Printing, Volume E. 920 pp. 2nd Edition/ 1st Printing, Volume E only! Clean, fresh copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Binding firm, cover shiny with light shelf wear, interior clean and unmarked. A nice copy.
Published by Oxford England: Alden & Mowbray Ltd. 1972, Oxford England, 1972
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
Digest Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Summer; Vol.77, No.2. Digest Magazine. Very Good. Summer; Vol.77, No.2. An uncreased spine with edge rubbings. Sticker pull on front cover. No store stamp.Illustrated through-out with B/W photos and drawings. Stories by :Andrew Anderson, Stephen Dalton, Peter Walker, H.E.Bates, John Beswick, Ian Meike, Thomas Hudson, G.J.Blundell, Edwin Cawkell, Clare Meiklejohn, Malcom Penny, Cyhtia McAthur, Bruce Campbell, Tristiam Beresford, H.B. Mallalieu, Lincoln Allison, W.H.Wood, Martin Thornton, Lily Maher, Geoffrey Wills, John Gay, D.Macer Wright, Rosemary Verey, Lawrence D.Hills.
Published by Cosmopolitan, Irvington, NY, 1901
Paperback. Condition: Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator). Irvington, NY: Cosmopolitan. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1901. . Paperback. The Cosmopolitan from February 1901, includes "Flingin' Jim and His Fool-Killer" by Joel Chandler Harris (illustrated with photographs by Rudolf Eickemeyer, Jr.) on pp. 356, and "The First Men in the Moon" by H. G. Wells (illustrated by E. Hering) on pp. 415. . Sm 4to., 117pp., cover shelf wear, some soiling and age-toning, small tears along edges, former owner's last name penciled on cover, spine tips peeling/chipped, rubbing and creasing at edges, otherwise good; text block stained (water stain?) throughout along lead edge, staples lightly rusted, few pages with other small stains, few pages with very small holes or tears at bottom lead corner, otherwise pages unmarked and readable. .
Published by Adam & Charles Black, London. 1975. Reprint., 1975
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
8vo, 153pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Edges lightly foxed. Previous owner's details in pencil.
Seller: La Social. Galería y Libros, Barcelona, B, Spain
First Edition
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. 1Ş Edición. Título Original: "Perspectives on the Computer Revolution" Traducción de Luis García Llorente. Colección: "Alianza Universidad" Núm. 119. MUY BUEN ejemplar. 700pp + 2h.
US$ 168.63
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 552 pages. 9.90x6.40x1.30 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, MD., 1933
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. [A massive 73 volume set of incredibly important medical and scientific material.] Tipped in signature of Owsei Temkin. Interesting provenance, previously owned by Arthur Earl Walker, and later by Owen and Caroline Hannaway. Printed 1933-2017. Mixed set with mostly hardcovers. Hardcover. Good bindings and covers. Library stamps and markings. Shelf wear. Bookplate of A.E. Walker inside many volumes. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US. Contents: Vol. I, 1933; Vol. II, 1934; Vol. III, 1935; Vol. IV, 1936; Vol. V, 1937; Vol. VI, 1938; Vol. VII, 1939; Vol. VIII, 1940; Vol. IX, 1941; Vol. X, 1941; Vol. XI, 1942; Vol. XII, 1942; Vol. XIII, 1943; Vol. XIV, 1943; Vol. XV, 1944; Vol. XVI, 1944; Vol. XVII, 1945; Vol. XVIII, 1945; Vol. XIX, 1946; Vol. XX, 1946; Vol. XXI, 1947;Vol. XXII, 1948; Vol. XXIII, 1949; Vol. XXIV, 1950; Vol. XXV, 1951; Vol. XXVI, 1952; Vol. XXVII, 1953; Vol. XXVIII, 1954; Vol. XXIX, 1955; Vol. XXX, 1956; Vol. XXXI, 1957; Vol. XXXII, 1958; Vol. XXXIII, 1959; Vol. XXXIV, 1960; Vol. XXXV, 1961; Vol. XXXVI, 1962; Vol. XXXVII, 1963; Vol. XXXVIII, 1964; Vol. XXXIX, 1965; Vol. XL, 1966; Vol. XLII, 1968; Vol. XLIII, 1969; Vol. XLIV; 1970; Vol. XLV, 1971; Vol. 46, 1972; Vol. 47, 1973; Vol. 48, 1974; Vol. 49, 1975; Vol. 50, 1976; Vol. 51, 1977; Vol. 52, 1978; Vol. 67, No. 3, Fall 1993; Vol. 69, No. 3, Fall 1995; Vol. 71, No. 4, Winter 1997; Vol. 72, No. 1, Spring 1998; Vol. 76, No. 2, Summer 2002; Vol. 82, No. 1, Spring 2008; Vol. 82, No. 3, Fall 2008; Vol. 84, No. 1, Spring 2010; Vol. 84, No. 3, Fall 2010; Vol. 85, No. 2, Summer 2011; Vol. 86, No. 1, Spring 2012; Vol. 86, No. 3, Fall 2012; Vol. 86, No. 4, Winter 2012; Vol. 87, No. 2, Summer 2013; Vol. 89, No. 1, Spring 2015; Vol. 91, No. 2, Summer 2017; Index to Volumes I-XX 1933-1946; Index to Volumes XXI-XXXVI 1947-1962; Index to Volumes and Supplements 1933-1982; Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences Vol. XIII, No. 3, Jul. 1958; Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences Vol. XIII, No. 4, Oct. 1958; Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences Index I-XXX 1946-1975. Interesting essays in this collection include: Medical Practice Among the Somalis by Leon Brotmacher; Medicine and Graeco-Arabic Alchemy by Owsei Temkin; Stomach and Psyche: Eating, Digestion, and Mental Illness in the Medicine of Philippe Pinel by Elizabeth W. Williams; The Beauty of Anatomy: Visual Displays and Surgical Education in Early Nineteenth Century London by Carin Berkowitz; On Anecdote and Antidotes: Poison Trials in Sixteenth Century Europe by Alisha Rankin; The Scientific Personality of Galileo by Leonardo Olschki; Primitive Medicine and Culture Patterns by Erwin H. Ackerknecht; James Rush, Pioneer in American Psychology, 1786-1869 by Stephen G. Kurtz; Milton's Gout by Edward A. Block; Cultures of Death and Politics of Corpse Supply: Anatomy in Vienna, 1848-1914 by Tatjana Buklijas; Aphasia Studies and Language Theory in the Nineteenth Century by Otto M. Marx; Cortisone and the Politics of Empire: Imperialism and British Medicine 1918-1955 by David Cantor; The Campaign for Medical Microscopy in Antebellum America by Deborah Jean Warner; When Ice Cream Was Poisonous: Adulteration, Ptomaines, and Bacteriology in the United States, 1850-1910 by Edward Geist; A View from the Streets: Women and Medical Work in Elizabethan London by Deborah E. Harkness; Blood and Expertise: The Trials of the Female Medical Expert in the Ancien-Regime Courtroom by Cathy McClive; Amatus Lusitanus and the Obturator in Cleft Palates by Joshua O. Leibowitz; Early History of Pulmonary Surgery by Horace Herbsman; Development and Use of the Rubber Glove in Surgery and Gynecology by Curt Proskauer; The Legend of Jesse Bennet's 1794 Caesarian Section by Arthur G. King; Michel Foucault: The Knowledge of Power and the Power of Knowledge by Jean-Claude Guedon; Veterinary Medicine and Rural Health in Pre-Revolutionary. Signed.
Published by D. Appleton and Company, 1926
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . Twenty Volume Hardback set. No Dust jackets. 1926 to 1930 dates for all tttwenty volumes. First Printing. Bound in green cloth with gold gilt lettering on spine. Good to Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with with dust soiling to top edge, minor brown stains and spots sprinkled through out the twenty volumes, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. Nice complete set otherwise. Section 1, Shelf 5. No Signature.
US$ 71.50
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st Edn,. XV 153 pages, 4 plates from photographs, vg in dj. Small chip to top spine of dj, the letters were edited by C.F.Walker.