Condition: New. 512 pp., hardcover, NEW! - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1705951945 ISBN 13: 9781705951941
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Home Science Publishing Magazine, Boston, Mass, 1903
Seller: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Various (illustrator). Home Science Magazine Vol. 19 No. 3 June 1903.
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good - Cash. First Edition. Oversize: Glossy colorful covers, clean, modest wear. Clean pages. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Language: English
Published by Arlington House, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0517447347 ISBN 13: 9780517447345
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Arthur G. Walker (illustrator). (1984), 422pp, illus., gilt design & lettering to cover & spine, light shlefwear to cover, light soiling to pg edges, no dj, contents clean.
Published by J Applied Physics, 1967
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 38, No 6, pp. 2595-2598, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, else VG.
Condition: Good. All orders ship by next business day! This is a used book. Grade 2 out 5 points. Books has moderate wear on cover and pages. Books with this grade may have any of the following: Personalized notes/names, stickers/labels, markings on pages, bends/creases on cover/spine, ex-library markings. May not include extra materials such as dust jackets, access codes, CDs, accessories, etc. We are a small company and very thankful for your business!
Language: English
Published by Clarendon Press, 1974
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 358 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. Leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 680.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1970
ISBN 10: 0521075653 ISBN 13: 9780521075657
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN:0521075653.
Language: English
Published by Zyzzyva Inc, San Francisco, 1985
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. San Francisco: Zyzzyva Inc. 1985 First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers about 6" x 9", 143 + 3 pages + ads at the rear, illustrated. Very good with edge wear, light creasing to spine. clphE.
Published by Trans Royal Soc Canada, 1965
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 3, Ser 4, Sec 3, pp. 431- 440, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, else VG.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780262516693.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780262516693.
Published by ARLINGTON HOUSE, NEW YORK, 1984
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HARD BACK BLACK. Condition: VERY GOOD. ARTHUR G. WALKER (illustrator). pages clean, decorative gilt on cover and spine, black and white illustrations, light foxing, tight binding DATE PUBLISHED: 1984 EDITION: 423.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
US$ 12.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Published by Arlington House, Inc., 1984
Seller: Ebeth & Abayjay Books, Lima, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Arthur G. Walker (illustrator). Stories of Romance from the Age of Chivalry was written by Frederick J. H. Darton and has "Fifty Illustrations by Arthur G. Walker." This copy was published by Arlington House, Inc. in 1984 and is a First Edition as such. It was ORIGINALLY published back in 1907. It is not an ex-library copy, has no dust jacket, and is in very good + condition. The book is 5 5/8" by 8 1/8" and has 424 pages with a Table of Contents leading the reader to many stories and tales and the fore-mentioned illustrations which are black-and-white. Thank you!!
Language: English
Published by British Publications Inc., 1963
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light general wear. 1963 Soft Cover. 95 pp. Includes: Editorial Note by M.J.L.; The Gaullist Republic by Raymond Aron; Hebrew Myths and Legends (II) by Robert Graves and Raphael Patai; Remembering Stalin by Walter Laqueur; A Woman on a Roof (Story) by Doris Lessing; Exploring the History of Africa by Roland Oliver; Walter Bagehot by R.H.S. Crossman; Fun with Fission by Nigel Dennis; In Defence of Cinema Art by Francis Wyndham; The Card-trick by Jorge Luis Borges; Conger by Ted Walker; Alone by Rod Stuart Pterandodon by Douglas Livingstone; To a Pomegranate Tree by T. Carmi; The End of the Affair by Sebastian Haffner; Going Into Europe (IV); G.M. Young and His England by John Gross; Valery as Social Thinker by J.G. Weightman; Novels by Kathleen Nott; Letters; Authors.
Published by Arlington House, New York, 1984
Seller: Direct Link Marketing, Pine hill, NY, U.S.A.
Half-Leather. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. ARthur G. Walker (illustrator).
Published by John Wiley & Sons, NY, 1965
Seller: Bookworm Books, Tifton, GA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Third Impression. 401pp, Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Orange cloth. A few underlinings on a few pages. No tears. Size: 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Book.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by National Peace Council, London, 1943
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
US$ 19.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Peace Aims pamphlet no 19 32pp.
Published by W. Green & Son, Edinburgh, 1932
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Good +. No Jacket. 1932, 382pp, illus. w/ 100 plates and 92 illus. in text, slight wear to cover, binding is still tight, but is starting to separate at signatures, owner's name stamped in several places, no dj.
Published by E & S Livingstone, 1947
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1947. 349 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2018
ISBN 10: 1724106074 ISBN 13: 9781724106070
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 16.72
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 28.69
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
723.WALKER H.J.O. 1929 WALKER CATALOG OF ENGLISH LANGUAGE BEE BOOKS. 81PP. ZEROX COPY. GOOD CONDITION. (GNH-BASE-28).
Published by John D. Morris and Company: Philadelphia, PA. Numbered 444 of, 1000
Seller: Tsunami Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Hardcover, half red leather with marbled covers and end papers, gilt lettering on spine, gilt top edge, frontispiece with tissue guard intact, 189+269+176 pages. Clean, square, unmarked copy. Some shelf wear, light chipping. 0.0 0.0 0.0.
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Institution, Washingtion, D.C, 1944
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 25 B/W Plates; 5 Fold-out Maps; Tables (illustrator). 1st. 1st printing; disbound; owner's stamp; 85 clean, unmarked pages/selelcted bibliography; includes an overview of the area, the demographics, caste system; the culture, economic organization, arts, religion etc; rear cover detached but intact; ownership samp of K.V. Krombein, (Karl Vorse Krombein was an American entomologist specializing in Hymenoptera.).
US$ 19.24
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.