Walker Gilbert (315 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by GPO, Washington 1935
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 7.02
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: VG. 22pp extract, salvaged from a damaged copy of the Annual Report Of The Smithsonian Institution, 1935. Includes numerous charts. Housed in protective mylar report cover.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by GPO, Washington 1902
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 14.10; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 9.87
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: VG. 7pp extract, illustrated with several diagrams of flight patterns, salvaged from a damaged copy of he Annual Report Of The Board Of Regents Of The Smithsonian Institution For The Year Ending June 30, 1901. Returning and non - returning flights, mode of manufacture, and the evolution of the boomerang. H…oused in protective mylar report cover.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.60
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.76
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 224.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.77
US$ 4.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Lonely Planet North Africa Format: Paperback
Bremner, Jade; Buxbaum, Jessica; Exelby, Narina; Fitzpatrick, Mary; Ham, Anthony; Gilbert, Sarah; Hardy, Paula; Hussain, Tharik; Morton, Owen; Jackson, Anthon; Stafford, Paul; Keith, Lauren; Maxwell, Virginia; Stevens, Tara; Merarsi, Chahira; Obeid, Lama; Ranger, Helen; Putinja, Isabel; Thomas, Katherina; Zahrouni, Hanane; Tabbaa, Sanad; Walker, Jenny
Language: English
Published by Hachette Book Group 2025
Series: Travel Guide, Book 154 of 94. Book 154 of 94 - Travel Guide
- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 22.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
National Geographic May 1952
Grosvenor, Gilbert (ed.); Villiers, Alan; Walker, Howell; Stewart, B. Anthony; Shor, Jean and Franc; Cochran, Doris M.; Weber, Walter A.; James, Frances W.
Published by National Geographic Society 1952
- Softcover
Seller: The Bookworm, Herrin, U.S.A.The Bookworm
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.99
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. complete issue, clean text, some overall wear consistent with age, near very good condition when factoring in age. WHST4.

Lonely Planet North Africa Format: Paperback
Bremner, Jade; Buxbaum, Jessica; Exelby, Narina; Fitzpatrick, Mary; Ham, Anthony; Gilbert, Sarah; Hardy, Paula; Hussain, Tharik; Morton, Owen; Jackson, Anthon; Stafford, Paul; Keith, Lauren; Maxwell, Virginia; Stevens, Tara; Merarsi, Chahira; Obeid, Lama; Ranger, Helen; Putinja, Isabel; Thomas, Katherina; Zahrouni, Hanane; Tabbaa, Sanad; Walker, Jenny
Language: English
Published by Hachette Book Group 2025
Series: Travel Guide, Book 154 of 94. Book 154 of 94 - Travel Guide
- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.03
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

Language: English
Published by Lonely Planet Global Limited, IE 2025
Series: Travel Guide, Book 154 of 94. Book 154 of 94 - Travel Guide
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.06
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Lonely Planet's local travel experts reveal all you need to know to plan the trip of a lifetime in this latest edition of our guide to North Africa.Discover North Africa's most popular experiences and best kept secrets from entering the medieval time capsule that is the Fez Medina; to making the trek t…o Dakhla, one of the spectacular beach towns in Morocco's far south, and visiting the mysterious rock art at remote Jabbaren in Algeria's Sahara.Build a trip to remember with Lonely Planet's North Africa travel guide:Our classic guidebook format contains the most comprehensive level of information for planning multi-week tripsAll-new structure and design that's easy to use so you can navigate North Africa effortlesslyExciting itineraries help you create your perfect adventure with suggestions for extended journeys, day trips, walking tours and activity-led excursionsExpert local recommendations on eating, drinking, nightlife, shopping, accommodation, festivals, when to go and moreVibrant photography and mapsGet fresh takes on must-visit sights from Jardin Majorelle, to Atlas Studios, and KarnakEssential information toolkit containing tips on arriving, transport, local etiquette, using money, LGBTIQ+ travel advice, useful words and phrases, accessibility and responsible travelConnect with North Africa culture through stories that delve deep into local life, history and traditionsCovers: Morocco; Egypt; Algeria; Tunisia; Libya Create a trip that's uniquely yours and get to the heart of this extraordinary part of the world with Lonely Planet's North Africa.
Published by from: Eighth World Petroleum Congress, Proceedings, Vol 4, Ldn 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPamphlet. Condition: Very Good. pp. 147-158, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
National Geographic March 1951
Grosvenor, Gilbert (ed.); Walker, Howell; Stewart, B. Anthony; Johnson, Irving and Electa; Keynes, Quentin; Shor, Franc and Jean
Published by National Geographic Society 1951
- Softcover
Seller: The Bookworm, Herrin, U.S.A.The Bookworm
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.51
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. complete issue, clean text, some overall wear consistent with age WHST4.

Lonely Planet North Africa
Bremner, Jade; Buxbaum, Jessica; Exelby, Narina; Fitzpatrick, Mary; Ham, Anthony; Gilbert, Sarah; Hardy, Paula; Hussain, Tharik; Morton, Owen; Jackson, Anthon; Stafford, Paul; Keith, Lauren; Maxwell, Virginia; Stevens, Tara; Merarsi, Chahira; Obeid, Lama; Ranger, Helen; Putinja, Isabel; Thomas, Katherina; Zahrouni, Hanane; Tabbaa, Sanad; Walker, Jenny
Language: English
Published by Lonely Planet 2025
Series: Travel Guide, Book 154 of 94. Book 154 of 94 - Travel Guide
- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.10
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 101, Number 4 (April 1952)
Grosvenor, Gilbert (ed.); Walker, Howell; Detwiler, Margaret M.; Fletcher, John E.; Scheffer, Victor B.; Kenyon, Karl W.; James, Thomas Garner; Stewart, B. Anthony; Moyal, Maurice; Coen, Marcel
Published by National Geographic Society, Washington 1952
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Sound binding, clean and bright interior. Wrappers are yellow and white, heavily worn, with front detached but present. ; Contents: Walker, New Zealand, pocket wonder world. Detwiler and Fletcher, Hays, Kansas, at the nation's heart. Scheffer and Kenyon, The fur seal herd comes of age. James and Stewart, Portsmouth,…Britannia's sally port. Moyal and Coen, Sheep trek in the French Alps. Many advertisements, including full-page Coca-Cola ad on back. 10.0" tall. Fair in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

Published by Woolhope Naturalist's Field Club 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Buteo Books, San Rafael, U.S.A.Buteo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. 57 pp. Stapled paperback in very good condition. A few small spots on covers.

Lonely Planet North Africa: Plan the Trip of a Lifetime | Detailed Itineraries & Maps | Insider Tips | Covers Morocco, Egypt, Algeria, Tunisia and Libya and more (Travel Guide)
Bremner, Jade; Buxbaum, Jessica; Exelby, Narina; Fitzpatrick, Mary; Ham, Anthony; Gilbert, Sarah; Hardy, Paula; Hussain, Tharik; Morton, Owen; Jackson, Anthon; Stafford, Paul; Keith, Lauren; Maxwell, Virginia; Stevens, Tara; Merarsi, Chahira; Obeid, Lama; Ranger, Helen; Putinja, Isabel; Thomas, Katherina; Zahrouni, Hanane; Tabbaa, Sanad; Walker, Jenny
Language: English
Published by Lonely Planet 2025
Series: Travel Guide, Book 154 of 94. Book 154 of 94 - Travel Guide
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Lonely Planet North Africa
Bremner, Jade; Buxbaum, Jessica; Exelby, Narina; Fitzpatrick, Mary; Ham, Anthony; Gilbert, Sarah; Hardy, Paula; Hussain, Tharik; Morton, Owen; Jackson, Anthon; Stafford, Paul; Keith, Lauren; Maxwell, Virginia; Stevens, Tara; Merarsi, Chahira; Obeid, Lama; Ranger, Helen; Putinja, Isabel; Thomas, Katherina; Zahrouni, Hanane; Tabbaa, Sanad; Walker, Jenny
Language: English
Published by Lonely Planet 2025
Series: Travel Guide, Book 154 of 94. Book 154 of 94 - Travel Guide
- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.04
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 101, Number 5 (May 1952)
Grosvenor, Gilbert (ed.); Villiers, Alan; Walker, Howell; Stewart, B. Anthony; Shor, Jean and Franc; Cochran, Doris M.; Weber, Walter A.; James, Frances W.
Published by National Geographic Society, Washington 1952
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Sound binding, clean and bright interior. Wrappers are yellow and white with wear at top and bottom of spine. ; Contents: Villiers, I sailed with Portugal's captains courageous. Walker and Stewart, The making of a West Pointer. Shor, Cyprus, idyllic island in a troubled sea. Cochran and Weber, Nature's tank, the turt…le. James, Thumbs up round the North Sea's rim. ; 10.0" tall. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 107, Number 1 (January 1955)
Grosvenor, Gilbert H. (ed.); Marden, Luis; Allyn, Rube; Littlehales, Bates; Johnson, Iving and Electa; Rankin, Niall; Walker, Howell; Tschopik, Harry Jr.
Published by National Geographic Society, Washington 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Sound binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, off-white. ; Contents: Marden, Sicily the Three-Cornered. Allyn and Littlehales, Cruising Florida's Western Waterways. Johnson, South Seas' Incredible Land Divers. Rankin, A Naturalist in Penguin Land. Walker, Air Age Br…ings Life to Canton Island. Tschopik, At Home in the High Andes. ; 10.0" tall. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 90, Number 6 (December, 1946)
Grosvenor, Gilbert (ed.); Borah, Leo A.; Atkeson, Ray; Williams, Maynard Owen; Hudson, Herndon and Mary; Williams, M. O.; Earl, Lawrence; Walker, Lewis Wayne
Published by National Geographic Society, Washington 1946
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Map of Bible Lands is missing from volume. Sound binding. Early pages have creased and soiled corners. Wrappers are heavily worn and creased with chip at lower spine. ; Contents: Hamilton, The Roman way. Carpenter and Herget, Ancient Rome brought to life. Jones and Tobien, Demolishing Germany's ramparts. Simpich, Cal…ifornia's great Central Valley. Norton, Sigiriya, "a fortress in the sky." ; 10.0" tall. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 105, Number 2 (February 1954)
Grosvenor, Gilbert (ed.); Nolan, John E. H.; Locke, Justin; Walker, Howell; Bowie, Beverley M.; Allmon, Charles; Long, George W.; Roberts, J. Baylor; Palmar, C. Eric
Published by National Geographic Society, Washington 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Sound binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, off-white. ; Contents: Nolan and Locke, Life in the land of the Basques. Walker, Washington lives again at Valley Forge. Bowie and Allmon, Bermuda, cradled in warm seas. Long and Roberts, Hong Kong hangs on. Palmar, Scot…land's golden eagles at home. Many advertisements. ; 10.0" tall. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 107, Number 2 (February 1955)
Grosvenor, Gilbert H. (ed.); Shor, Jean and Franc; Walker, Howell; Sutherland, Mason; Herbert, Charles; Ripley, S. Dillon; Diffenderfer, Hope A.
Published by National Geographic Society, Washington 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Supplement map is missing. Sound binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, off-white. ; Contents: Shor, From sea to Sahara in French Morocco. Walker, Cities like Worcester make America. Sutherland and Herbert, Sonora is jumping. Ripley, Roaming India's Naga hills. Dif…fenderfer, Okinawa, the island rebuilt. Many advertisements. ; 10.0" tall. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 91, Number 5 (May 1947)
Grosvenor, Gilbert (ed.); Simpich,Frederick; Roberts, J. Baylor; Connolly, Joseph P.; Bump, James D.; Stewart, B. Anthony; Burg, Amos; Walker, Ernest P.; Etherton, P. T.
Published by National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C. 1947
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages with light reading wear. Wrappers are soiled with handling wear, edge wear, some scuffing, tattering at bottom of spine. ; Contents: Simpich, South Dakota keeps its west wild. Roberts, Over plains and hills of South Dakota. Connolly and Bump, Big game hunting in the land of long a…go. Stewart, Nautical Norfolk turns to azaleas. Burg, Cruising Colombia's "ol' man river." Your Society observes eclipse in Brazil. Walker, "Flying" squirrels, nature's gliders. Etherton, Lundy, Treasure Island of birds. Many advertisements. 10.0" tall. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 89 Number 1 (January 1946)
Grosvenor, Gilbert (ed.); Moore, W. Robert; Walker, John; Stirling, Matthew W.; Kihn, W. Langdon; Mountford, Charles P.; Vosburgh, Frederick G.)
Published by National Geographic Society, Washington 1946
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Sound binding, clean and bright interior. Wrappers are yellow and white with some tattering at spine, pencil marks on front, overall handling wear. ; Contents: Moore, "Nevada, Desert Treasure House"; Walker, "Europe's Looted Art"; Stirling, "Indians of the Southeastern United States"; Kihn, "First Families of Southea…stern America"; "Animals Were Allies Too"; Mountford, "Earth's Most Primitive People"; Vosburgh, "This Is My Own"; "England's Wild Moorland Ponies."; 10.0" tall; Re#. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 81, Number 4 (April 1942)
Grosvenor, Gilbert (ed.); Walker, Howell; Vosburgh, Frederick G.; Woodworth, Francis and Stewart, B. Anthony; Parr, Grant and Janssen, G. E.; Simpich, Frederick
Published by National Geographic Society, Washington 1942
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wrappers are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall with rubbing at spine and markings on front. Contents: Walker, "The Making of an Anzac"; "Facing War's Challenge 'Down Under'"; Vosburgh, "Metal Sinews of Strength"; Woodworth and Stewart,… "California Says It with Wild Flowers"; Parr and Janssen, "War Meets Peace in Egypt"; Simpich, "Mediterranean Checkerboard."; 10.0" tall. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

The National Geographic Magazine, 109, Number 2 (February 1956)
Grosvenor, Gilbert (ed.); Cousteau, Jacques-Yves; Marden, Luis; Scofield, John; Allmon, Charles; Walker, Howell; Brookfield, Charles M.; Griswold, Oliver; Bristol, Horace Sr.; Dryden, Hugh L.
Published by National Geographic Society, Washington 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Sound binding. Wrappers are yellow and white with general soiling, shelf wear. Most pages clean, bright. Several pages of at end of magazine are torn, stained. Full-color Coca-Cola ad on back of wrappers. ; Contents: Cousteau and Marden, Exploring Davy Jones's locker with Calypso. Marden, Camera under the sea. Scofie…ld and Allmon, Virgin Islands: tropical playland, U.S.A. Walker, The making of a new Australia. Brookfield and Griswold, An exotic new oriole settles in Florida. Bristol, Pescadores, wind-swept outposts of Formosa. Dryden, The international geophysical year. ; 10.0" tall. Fair in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 101, Number 1 (January 1952)
Grosvenor, Gilbert (ed.); Meen, V. Ben; Stewart, Richard H.; Nicholas, William H.; Walker, Howell; Locke, Justin; Walker, John; Moore, W. Robert; Colton, F. Brarows
Published by National Geographic Society, Washington 1952
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Color supplement "Adoration of the Magi" is present in very good condition. Sound binding, clean and bright interior. Wrappers are yellow and white, shelf worn with chipping at top and bottom of spine. ; Contents: Meen and Stewart, Solving the riddle of Chubb Crater. Nicholas, America's "meat on the hoof." Walker and… Locke, King Ranch, cattle empire in Texas. Walker, Your National Gallery of Art. Moore, The spotlight swings to Suez. Colton, Our home-town planet, Earth. ; 10.0" tall. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, U.S.A.Solr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.97
US$ 7.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.

- Hardcover
Seller: Prometei Books, New Rochelle, U.S.A.Prometei Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 24.25
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. From publisher s library. Marking on the spine. Bookplate on inside cover and library stamp, otherwise book is new, never read, pages clean and crisp, spine unbroken. 0619E.