SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 1, No. 3. Edited by Robert P. Mills. Cover art by Emsh for "Space is a Lonely Place" (novelet) by James E. Gunn. Includes "The Corpse in Your Bed is Me" by Walter M. Miller, Jr. & Lincoln Boone; "Night Sky of Venus" by Erik Fennel; "Cold Victory" by Poul Anderson; "Bird of Prey" (novelet) by Marion Zimmer Bradley; "Affair with a Green Monkey" by Theordore Sturgeon. Illustrated by John Giunta and C. Smith. 1" tear at heel; lean; tanned. Book.
Language: English
Published by Positronic Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 1515410625 ISBN 13: 9781515410621
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Positronic Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 1515410625 ISBN 13: 9781515410621
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Positronic Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 1515410625 ISBN 13: 9781515410621
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 34.61
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Positronic Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 1515410625 ISBN 13: 9781515410621
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 33.13
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Positronic Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 1515410625 ISBN 13: 9781515410621
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 37.27
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba, Winnipeg
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
1959. (stiff paper covers) Very good. 24pp. Illustrations, photographs. Contributors include Hartwell Bowsfield, Walter E. Bradley, Irene Craig, Murray S. Donnelly, Lillian Gibbons, Richard Glover, Molly McFadden, Ross Mitchell, W.L. Morton, Harry Shave, F.A. Twilley. Publisher series: Manitoba Pageant 10. Locale: Manitoba. (Manitoba, Juvenile Literature).
Published by Historical & Scientific Society of Manitoba, Winnipeg
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
1960. (Oversize paperback) Very good. 84pp. Notes, photographs. Biography of Edmund A. Partridge. Contributors include Walter E. Bradley (A History of Transportation in Winnipeg), Ralph Hedlin (Edmund A. Partridge), Jean Legasse (The Metis in Manitoba), William John Rose (Early Minnedosa). Locale: ; Minnedosa--Manitoba. Series: Manitoba Historical Society Series III 15. (Manitoba, Metis, Transportation).
Language: English
Published by Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd, 2000
ISBN 10: 0750671920 ISBN 13: 9780750671927
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Published by California State Printing Office, Sacramento, California, 1918
Seller: Fox & Hedgehog, Moraga, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Color and B&W illustrations (illustrator). Original edition, not a reprint. Library-bound in full cloth. Bulletin No. 78 of the California State Miining Bureau, rebound in library cloth. This title is available in reprints, but this copy is the original California State Printing Office edition of 1918. It contains a number of pull-out map plates, including some in color, which may not be reproduced in the reprint editions. It is ex-library, with some adhesive residue on the spine where a library label has been removed, and a scuff on the front flyleaf where another library attachment was removed. Library pencil-marks and rubber-stampings on title page, and stamped on top edge, but no marks to text. Very solid, with tight binding, intact hinges and square spine.
Language: English
Published by Sierra Club, San Francisco, 1918
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Original Printed Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. Marion R. Parsons, A.C. Shelton, Walter L. Huber, H.H. Bliss, A.L.Jordan, Harold C. Bradley, William E. Colby, C.J. Fox (illustrator). First Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 198. First Edition. January, 1918 Issue [Vol Ten, No. Three]. Original printed wrappers, 9 1/2" x 6 3/8", 121 pp. + ads + plus numerous unpaginated photographs throughout. The inevitable slight cover edge overlap curl, caused by the circuit-binding practice of SCB at the time, else Near Fine, with just a somewhat darkened spine and the faint rubber stamp of California attorney A.L. McCamman to point out. Clean, bright, binding sturdy. See scans. Photographs in this issue are by Marion R. Parsons, A.C. Shelton, Walter L. Huber, H.H. Bliss, A.L.Jordan, Harold C. Bradley, William E. Colby, C.J. Fox, with contributions from the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway and the Salt Lake Route as well, with several uncredited. See scanned image of contents page for the list of always-engaging articles, here by John Muir, Marion Randall Parsons, J.N. LeConte, Willis Linn Jepson, Aristides E. Phoutrides, George C. Thompson, A.L. Jordan, and Cornelius Beach Bradley with, of course, regular departments as well. Illustrated as always with sketches to go with the many black-and-white photographic plates. Scarce issue. SC2.
Language: English
Published by Sierra Club, San Francisco, 1922
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Original Printed Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. Ansel E. Adams, Marion Randall Parsons, Ray J. Baker, C.S. Carlsmith, Walter L. Huber, J.N. LeConte, E.A. Hornuth, C.S. Tappaan, Ansel F. Hall, W.B. Putnam, Chester Versteeg, George J. Young, Harold C. Bradley, Howard C. Tibbitts, George L. Beam (illustrator). First Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1922. First Edition. First published Ansel Adams photographs. Vol XI, No. 3, for 1922. This was published during a several-year time period when the Sierra Club did not stipulate the month of an issue, just the volume, the number, and the year; monthly designations for such an infrequent publication having always been somewhat unnecessary in any case. Original printed wrappers, 9 1/4" x 6 1/4", 113 pp. + numerous unpaginated photographic plates, features and ads - including two very precious shots which are the first published Ansel Adams photographs. Buff stapled wraps, Very Good or better, and internally fine, of course. Circuit binding (yapp binding) was used, in which cover edges were intentionally extended out beyond page edges, but over time the extended part becomes pressed inward somewhat (see third scan for the unusual degree of this is this issue). A handsome copy. See scans. Binding sturdy, contents fine. See scan of contents page for the lineup of impassioned club writers and their always engaging and adventurous topics. In addition to the two early and memorable Ansel Adams shots mentioned above, this issue is chock full of photographic plates by the club's best photographers, as well as others, including Ansel E. Adams, Marion Randall Parsons, Ray J. Baker, C.S. Carlsmith, Walter L. Huber, J.N. LeConte, E.A. Hornuth, C.S. Tappaan, Ansel F. Hall, W.B. Putnam, Chester Versteeg, George J. Young, Harold C. Bradley, Howard C. Tibbitts, and George L. Beam, as well as several uncredited artists. SC2.
Language: English
Published by Positronic Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 1515410625 ISBN 13: 9781515410621
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Gresham London ca. 's, 1920
Seller: Bristow & Garland, Shaftesbury, United Kingdom
US$ 103.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket(titles continued]: Folkestone and Dover, Hastings; The New Forest, Bournemouth; Exeter, Wessex, Dartmoor, Bath and Wells. With Beautiful Ireland: Leinster, Ulster, Munster, & Connaught. Painted by Alex Williams, described by Stephen Gwynn. In all 6 volumes. Coloured plates throughout. Large 8vo (9 x 6 3/4 inches). Original cream cloth blocked in colours. Some foxing within but overall very good indeed. Weight 5.852 kg thus extra shipping will be requested.
Language: English
Published by Positronic Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 1515410625 ISBN 13: 9781515410621
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 34.69
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 343.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. Ernest W. Haslehust (illustrator). A beautiful illustrated ten volume collection of works from the Our Beautiful Homeland Series. In the publisher's original pictorial cloth bindings.These copies are undated. Dated here using Jisc, from copies held at the National Library of Scotland and the University of Birmingham Libraries.This is a eight-volume set of this charming early 20th-century travel series showcasing the historic towns, rural landscapes, and iconic landmarks of Britain.Each copy of Our Beautiful Homeland features 48 full-page colour plates of watercolours, painted by Ernest W. Haslehust, R.B.A.This set includes volumes exploring: Norwich: Shakespeare Land: The Peak District: The Dukeries, described by Walter Jerrold & R. Murray Gilchrist Exeter: Heart of Wessex: Dartmoor: Bath and Wells, described by Sidney Heath & Arthur L. Salmon Hereford: Chester: Oxford: Warwick & Leamington, described by Charles Edwards, F. D. How & George Morley Canterbury: Winchester: The Isle of Wight: Swanage, described by Edward Thomas, Sidney Heath & Canon Danks York: Ripon and Harrogate: The English Lakes: Scarborough, described by George Benson, A. G. Bradley & R. Murray Gilchrist The Thames: Windsor Castle: Hampton Court: Dickens Land, described by G. E. Mitton, Edward Thomas, Walter Jerrold & J. A. Nicklin Edinburgh: The Scott Country: The Shores of Fife: Loch Lomond: Loch Katrine & The Trossachs, described by John Geddie & George Eyre Todd The Heart of London: Through London"s Highways: In London"s By-Ways: Rambles in Greater London, described by Walter Jerrold In original publisher's cloth bindings. Externally, smart. Slight rubbing and bumping to extremities. Slight age toning to cloth, more so to spines, particularly "Norwich". The odd minor handling mark to boards. slight soiling to cloth. The odd hinge strained, but firm. Internally, generally firmly bound, aside from pages 13-16 in "Oxford", which are fully disbound. Pages bright and clean, if slightly age toned. The odd spot, heavier to first and last few leaves and fore edge. Very Good. book.
Language: English
Published by Positronic Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 1515410625 ISBN 13: 9781515410621
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 374.
Language: English
Published by Positronic Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 1515410625 ISBN 13: 9781515410621
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 374.
Language: English
Published by Positronic Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 1515410625 ISBN 13: 9781515410621
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 374.
Published by San Diego, CA: Panama-California Exposition., 1915
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Manuscript / Paper Collectible Signed
Condition: Good. Five Letter-Sized Pages, Signed on Exposition Letterhead by dignitaries and civic officials connected to the Exposition, some stamped with the names of their organizations. Good with losses, marginal tears, creasing, perforations & some staining.Provenance: Letters and Autographs from a Who's Who in California 1914 - 1917, to the author Ellis A. Davis, regarding Davis' Commercial Encyclopedia of the Pacific Southwest, California, Nevada, Utah, Arizona. Sold by Cherokee Book Shop to Frederick Ruffner, Jr., the founder of Gale Research, Detroit.
Language: English
Published by Positronic Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 1515410625 ISBN 13: 9781515410621
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextrnrnFantastic Universe started publishing in 1953 and continued until March 1960. It was one of the better magazines to launch during the boom in science fiction magazines publishing. It published many important stories by some of the.