Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 10/27/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017155402 ISBN 13: 9781017155402
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. From Malachi to Matthew, 3 Lects. On the Period Between the Old and New Testaments. Book.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 20.45
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Bulrushed Books, Moscow, ID, U.S.A.
Condition: Like New. In unused condition, may show some slight shelf wear, but otherwise unread. This title was digitally scanned from a rare, out of print edition, and will have some visual artifacts from that process.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 0371274745 ISBN 13: 9780371274743
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 20.28
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961
Seller: Frances Wetherell, Cambridge, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as issued. First Edition. First printing in this format with hitherto untranslated and uncollected stories. Age toning to page edges otherwwise a firm, clean copy.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Published by 20th Century-Fox, 1942
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph First Edition
No Binding. Condition: VG. 1st Edition. 1921-21. A good or better slightly trimmed original release 8 x 10 still. Photographic Image.
hard cover w/DJ. Condition: Good/Good. Not Illustrated (illustrator). New York, NY: Criterion Books. Good/Good. 1955. . hard cover w/DJ. 8vo., 381pp., Shelf wear; front dust cover flap loose form rest of cover, dust cover in palstic cover to hold together; top edge of front and back dust cover chipped, tear at head and tail of spine; spine faded; previous price intact; pages clean and unmarked .
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 19.31
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 30.12
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1978
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but tanned pages. Wrappers have general shelf wear, soiling, tanning. ; Contents: Morison, Introduction. Graham, Concerns about Science and Attempts to Regulate Inquiry. Sinsheimer, The Presumptions of Science. Baltimore, Limiting Science: A Biologist's Perspective. White, Science and the Sense of Self: THe Medieval Background of a Modern Confrontation. Max, Reflections on the Neo-Romantic Critique of Science. Pice, Endless Frontier or Bureaucratic Morass? Metzger, Academic Freedom and Scientific Freedom. Box, Freedom and Risk. Swazey, Protecting the "Animal of Necessity": Limits to Inquiry in Clinical Investigation. Culliton, Science's Restive Public. Hutt, Public Criticism of Health Science Policy. Brooks, The Problem of Research Priorities. Nelkin, Threats and Promises: Negotiating the Control of Research. Morison, Misgivings about Life-Extending Technologies. Holton, Epilogue. ; Vol. 107, No. 2, Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; 9.75" tall; 240 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Published by Criterion Books, 1955
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1955. 2nd Printing. 381 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Splits to spine ends causing cloth to be frayed.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 18.96
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by John Westhouse, 1947
Seller: A Book Is Forever, Pershore, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 16.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Brian Robb (illustrator). 1st Edition. Original red cloth boards. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket.First Edition. 189pp Spine faded and couple of marks on front and rear boards. English translations of key Russian author in early C20 Russian modernism. Contents clean and tight. Please contact us for pictures and/or further details - only too pleased to help!
Published by John Westhouse, London, 1947
Seller: Anne Godfrey, Pwllheli, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 16.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Brian Robb (illustrator). First Edition. First edition 8vo, with illustrations. Red with faded gilt to spine, mild wear, light crease to spine, sound binding if occasionally spread, a signature to fep, very good page condition.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 0371274745 ISBN 13: 9780371274743
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 22.54
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
US$ 39.80
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 30.38
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: Good. First edition copy. . Acceptable dust jacket. Slightly dampstained. Owner's name on dust jacket. (jewish literature, judaism, anthology, fiction).
Published by George Allen & Unwin, for Prague Press Ltd., London, 1945,, 1945
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. hardback, small 8vo, 54pp, foxing on title page and margins, otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, printed thick card covers, Very Good / Fair dustwrapper. wrapper browned and spine edge partly cracked.
Published by Criterion Books, New York, 1955
ISBN 13: 2900013510719
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. (1955). 8vo. 1st edition. Ownership inscription to front pastedown top edge. Toning, slight marking/soiling to textblock edges. Uneven toning and offsetting along hinges and edges of end papers and pastedowns. Light bumping to forecorners and creased/slightly discolored spine ends of barely rubbed boards. Slight spotting along spine of dust jacket verso. Slight discoloration and spotting along spine of rubbed and slightly scraped d.j. with light bumping, wear, creasing, and chipping to forecorners, edges, and spine ends. D.j. covered in plastic by previous owner affixed to verso spine with small piece of tape. VG/VG.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 36.18
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition Thus. First edition thus, hardcover, has a slight lean to the binding, light bumps to the spine ends and lower rear cover corner, and some soiling and smudging to the edges of the text block. Overall, a solid, tight, Very Good copy with clean text in a price clipped, Fair only dust jacket, which has chips and creased tears to the spine ends and corners, rubbing and moderate soiling to the covers and spine, and some wear to the edges. The jacket is in Mylar.
US$ 16.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketsmall 8vo, 54pp, Introduction & Notes by Janko Lavrin : 36 Pushkin poems translated into English; hardback, vg vg dw.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Signed by author on title page. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2012-02-16, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107676061 ISBN 13: 9781107676060
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 49.75
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.