Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Second Edition. The original volume was an elaboration on an article "Clinical Endocrinology" which appeared in the Neurological Bulletin, January, 1921.herein is an expansion on that article with the addition of a chapter or two.containing only the most salient features of the advances for the busy medical man." With thirty-eight illustrations. Binding slightly cocked. Book.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1165272717 ISBN 13: 9781165272716
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1165272717 ISBN 13: 9781165272716
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 32.15
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1932 printing, second edition. Bound in burgundy cloth. Gilt lettering. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Owner's name on verso. Stamp on front end page, else unmarked.
Published by Williams & Wilkins, 1930
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1165272717 ISBN 13: 9781165272716
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. (Nervous System, Medicine) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 41.82
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2009
ISBN 10: 1437483631 ISBN 13: 9781437483635
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1165272717 ISBN 13: 9781165272716
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 45.10
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: Fair. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1928. Volume 5. Sm 4to Hardcover. 491pp. B/W plates, graphs and tables. Fair book. Moderate edgewear. Boards soiled. Pages age toned. Top-edge foxed. Slight dampstaining to the bottom quarter of all pages. Spine is cracked. Previous owner's signature to the front pastedown. Inquire if you need further information.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1165272717 ISBN 13: 9781165272716
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 54.64
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Published by Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1938., 1938
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First printing. Heavy 8vo. xxiv, 764 pp. Illustrated in B & W and some in color; printed on coated paper. Original red cloth binding. Spine slightly sunned, name front free endpaper, else this is a tight, very good plus book.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 21.28
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book brings together the latest research on acute epidemic encephalitis, a disease that gained worldwide notoriety during the influenza pandemic of 1918-1919. The author traces the disease's history and epidemiology, discusses its varied modes of onset and symptoms, and explores the diagnostic and therapeutic challenges it poses. The book covers the major clinical manifestations of the disease, including cerebral, striatal, thalamic, auditory, vestibular, cerebellar, and ocular symptoms. It also discusses the latest advances in laboratory and neuroimaging techniques used in the diagnosis of the disease. By presenting a comprehensive overview of the disease, the author helps healthcare professionals refine their understanding of acute epidemic encephalitis and develop more effective strategies for its management. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1026070716 ISBN 13: 9781026070710
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1026066778 ISBN 13: 9781026066775
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'The Vegetative Nervous System' is an authoritative clinical and scientific study exploring the intricacies of the autonomic nervous system. Authored by Walter Timme, a pioneering figure in neurology and endocrinology, this work provides a comprehensive overview of the physiological functions and pathological conditions associated with the sympathetic and parasympathetic divisions. At a time of rapid advancement in medical understanding, this text served as a crucial bridge between laboratory research and clinical practice.
Published by Paul B Hoeber, New York, 1921
Seller: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Original Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Spine ends rubbed; bookplate.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 144. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1924 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 144.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 46.39
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 46.39
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.