Walter Veith (28 results)

Acupuncture Therapy: Current Chinese Practice
Tan, Leong T., Margaret Y.-C. Tan, Ilza Veith and Foreword by Walter R. Thkach M.D.
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Acupuncture Therapy: Current Chinese Practice
Tan, Leong T., Margaret Y.-C. Tan, Ilza Veith and Foreword by Walter R. Thkach M.D.
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.63
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrucken. Neni mnoho knih, ktere by podavaly tak jasne a strucne vysvetleni otazek duchovniho pojeti sveta. Z nabozenskeho a filozofickeho labyrintu nachazi ryze biblicke vychodisko, ktere ulehci cestu pri hledani pravdy. Odhalena pravda o…tevira oci do plne sire historickych souvislosti a dava pevny zaklad pro osobni zivot viry. Po osobni zkusenosti s nabozenskou lhostejnosti a radou omylu rovnez mezi cirkvemi vyzyva k otevrenosti vuci pravde, ktera je zjevena ve Starem a Novem zakone. Odhaluje tradovane nepravdy a nahrazuje je zjevenou biblickou pravdou.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nasse; Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke. Jsme dokonalym projektem, nebo senzacnim shlukem nahod? Pozoruhodna kniha podavajici vedeckou alternativu k evolucni teorii. Jejim autorem je vedec, ktery byl jeste pred neko…lika lety vasnivym zastancem a propagatorem evoluce. Nyni mate moznost seznamit se s prekvapivymi prirodovedeckymi objevy, tykajicimi se puvodu a historie lidstva v cele siri jejiho vedeckeho a duchovniho kontextu. Ukazuje na kontrast mezi skutecnou vedou a nedolozitelnou teorii. Misto hesla ,Pritomnost je klicem k minulosti", razi heslo: ,Minulost je klicem k budoucnosti".
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nasse; Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen. Neni mnoho knih, ktere by podavaly tak jasne a strucne vysvetleni otazek duchovniho pojeti sveta. Z nabozenskeho a filozofickeho labyrintu nachazi ryze biblicke vychodisko, ktere ulehci cestu pri hledani pravdy. Odhalena pr…avda otevira oci do plne sire historickych souvislosti a dava pevny zaklad pro osobni zivot viry. Po osobni zkusenosti s nabozenskou lhostejnosti a radou omylu rovnez mezi cirkvemi vyzyva k otevrenosti vuci pravde, ktera je zjevena ve Starem a Novem zakone. Odhaluje tradovane nepravdy a nahrazuje je zjevenou biblickou pravdou.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 4.90
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Softcover. Condition: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen. Neni mnoho knih, ktere by podavaly tak jasne a strucne vysvetleni otazek duchovniho pojeti sveta. Z nabozenskeho a filozofickeho labyrintu nachazi ryze biblicke vychodisko, ktere ulehci cestu pri hledani pravdy. Odhalena pravda otevira oci do plne sire h…istorickych souvislosti a dava pevny zaklad pro osobni zivot viry. Po osobni zkusenosti s nabozenskou lhostejnosti a radou omylu rovnez mezi cirkvemi vyzyva k otevrenosti vuci pravde, ktera je zjevena ve Starem a Novem zakone. Odhaluje tradovane nepravdy a nahrazuje je zjevenou biblickou pravdou.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 5.48
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Softcover. Condition: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen. Jsme dokonalym projektem, nebo senzacnim shlukem nahod? Pozoruhodna kniha podavajici vedeckou alternativu k evolucni teorii. Jejim autorem je vedec, ktery byl jeste pred nekolika lety vasnivym zastancem a propagatorem evoluce. Nyni mate moznost seznamit…se s prekvapivymi prirodovedeckymi objevy, tykajicimi se puvodu a historie lidstva v cele siri jejiho vedeckeho a duchovniho kontextu. Ukazuje na kontrast mezi skutecnou vedou a nedolozitelnou teorii. Misto hesla ,Pritomnost je klicem k minulosti", razi heslo: ,Minulost je klicem k budoucnosti".
More images- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 8.67
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: As New. Autorensignatur; Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen. Jsme dokonalym projektem nebo senzacnim shlukem nahod?Pozoruhodna kniha podavajici vedeckou alternativu k evolucni teorii. Jejim autorem je vedec, ktery byl jeste pred nekolika lety vasnivym zastancem a propagatorem evoluce. Nyni mate mo…znost seznamit se s prekvapivymi prirodovedeckymi objevy tykajicimi se puvodu a historie lidstva v cele siri vedeckeho a duchovniho kontextu. Ukazuje na kontrast mezi skutecnou vedou a nedolozitelnou teorii. Misto hesla "Pritomnost je klicem k minulosti", razi heslo "Minulost je klicem k budoucnosti".
BULLETIN of the HISTORY of MEDICINE, ORGAN of the AMERICAN ASSOCIATION of the HISTORY of MEDICINE and the JOHNS HOPKINS INSTITUTE of the HISTORY of MEDICINE, VOLume XIV, NUMber 2, July, 1943 *
SIGERIST, Henry E.; MURPHY, George Edward; HAMBURGER, Walter W.; VEITH, Isla; BAUMGARTNER, Leona; BLUMER, George;
Published by the Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, MD * * * * * 1943
- Softcover
Seller: L. Michael, North Hollywood, U.S.A.L. Michael
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.65
US$ 15.26 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Book: Very Good/ $35.81 BULLETIN of the HISTORY of MEDICINE, ORGAN of the AMERICAN ASSOCIATION of the HISTORY of MEDICINE and the JOHNS HOPKINS INSTITUTE of the HISTORY of MEDICINE, VOLume XIV, NUMber 2, July, 1943 * SIGERIST, Henry E.; MURPHY, George Edward; HAMBURGER, Walter W.; VEITH, Isla; B…AUMGARTNER, Leona; BLUMER, George; the Johns Hopkins Press Baltimore, MD * * * * * 1943 Tall Wide S/c. Sun Browning On A Blue Spine With Title In Black Letters, Soft Cover Book: Very Good/ Slight Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. Pages 124 To 279 Printed On Tan Paper, In Fine/ Condition, Appear To Be Lightly Read, Clean And Tight To The Spine. Front Cover Has One Bracket. D/j: None. This Book Will Be Sent Wrapped In Plastic, Taped Shut And In A = Padded Mailing Envelope * To Prevent Shipping Damage So That It Will Arrive In The Description Described Which Applies To This B00K, Only. = No Odors, No Writing, No Names, No Rippling, Not Stuck Together, No Book Plate, Not X~Library, No Other Marks. = Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift, For The Discriminating Reader / Collector. = WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE *. 1943 Book: Very Good/ (illustrator).

Acupuncture therapy; current Chinese practice
Tan, Leong T., Margaret Y.-C. Tan, Ilza Veith And Foreword By Walter R. Thkach M.D.
- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 79.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Softcover
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 83.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fair.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Lacey Books Ltd, Cirencester, United KingdomLacey Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.75
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 2002 Amazing Discoveries out of print paperback edition. Some reading wear else good condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Skoob-ebooks, Pontiac, CanadaSkoob-ebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 124.55
US$ 12.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. In good condition. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and intact. The book cover has minor wear. ; Reduced price by 10% on June 19, 2025.

- Softcover
Seller: Widney Manor Books, solihull, United KingdomWidney Manor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 123.95
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Book is in very good condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 128.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd edition . 2nd edition, 2002. Publication of 533 pages. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The binding is excellent. R*2026/01/22 GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Softcover
Seller: Hilltop Book Shop, Marshfield, U.S.A.Hilltop Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 200.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Light edge wear to covers. Clean pages free of writing, marks or tears. Binding is secure. No spine creases. Our feedback says it all! Feel confident when you order from Hilltop Book Shop.

- Softcover
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, GermanyBUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 201.85
US$ 46.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: gut. In an age in which the world is flooded with nutritional misinformation, Prof. Veith gives scientifically backed answers to some of the questions which plague people seeking a healthier lifestyle. What causes degenerative diseases such as cancer, cardiovascular disease and even arthritis? What causes o…besity and why is it seemingly impossible for some people to loose weight? Is it healthy to be a vegetarian, and what about total (vegan) vegetarians who shun all animal products including dairy products? What impact do food additives have on our health? These and many other questions are discussed. This book extensively reviews the latest scientific findings, published in peer review journals, on the impact of diet on human health, and is written to benefit both the scientist and the layman. The book is unique in that it not only clearly describes the causes of degenerative human diseases, but also supplies information on how to implement a viable alternative lifestyle. The book concludes with a special recipe section containing tasty but healthy dishes. Zusatzinfo 45 Abb., 47 Tab. Sprache englisch Einbandart gebunden Sachbuch Ratgeber Gesundheit Leben Psychologie Ernährung Diät Fasten Ernährung Gesundheit Ratgeber Gesundheit Ernährung Diet and Health Veith, Walter J. ISBN: 0849302897 Diet and Health: Scientific Perspectives Veith, Walter In englischer Sprache. pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, U.S.A.Goodwill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 296.71
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.

Gottes Wege zu dir.
Katholisches Bildungswerk im Landkreis Dingolfing-Landau e.V. und Walter Veith-Dirscherl (Fotos):
Language: German
Published by Dingolfing : Wälischmiller 2003
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Peda, Landsberg, Hohenthurm, GermanyAntiquariat Peda
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.61
US$ 80.86 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Sehr gut. Auflage: 1100 Exemplare.. 141 S. : zahlr. Ill., mit zahlr. farbigen Abbildungen / Fotos, Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Katholisches Bildungswerk im Landkreis Dingolfing-Landau e.V. , Auflage: 1100 Exemplare , Fotos: Walter Veith-Dirscherl , Evangelisch-Lutherische Kirchenge…meinde Landau/Isar , Isargilde Dingolfing-Landau e.V. , Inhalt: Vorworte, Bibelinterpretationen durch Künstler der Isargilde, Die "liebsten Bibelzitate" bekannter lokaler und überregionaler Persönlichkeiten, Die Künstler im Portrait 9516A Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 949 30 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen mit Original-Umschlag.

Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.76
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New. Da sind sie wieder: sie kommen diesmal nicht im Rudel, sondern zeigen sich in gefaehrlichen kleinen Gruppierungen. Krakenartig bevoelkern sie dieses seltsame Hotel und treiben gar Merkwuerdiges in dieser heiligen Huette, die eher einer Arche Noah gleicht als ei.

- Softcover
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, GermanyBUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 88.99
US$ 46.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: gut. 2012. Dominus Fortitudo. Bischof Albert Stohr (1890-1961): Mit Beiträgen von Jürgen Bärsch u.a. sowie einer Auswahl von Schriften und Predigten Albert Stohrs 1928-1945 von Karl Lehmann (Herausgeber, Autor), Barbara Nichtweiss (Herausgeber, Mitwirkende), Peter Reifenberg (Herausgeber), Jürgen Bärsch (Au…tor), Hermann-Josef Braun (Autor), Leonhard Hell (Autor), Michael Kissener (Autor), Barbara Nichtweiß (Autor), Eva Rödel (Autor), Leonhard Veith (Autor), Peter Walter (Autor) In deutscher Sprache. 472 pages.

Condition: New
US$ 77.22
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Mäander Quell, Waldshut-Tiengen, GermanyAntiquariat Mäander Quell
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 89.22
US$ 69.21 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Sehr gut. 3., überarb. 540 S. Gebrauchtes Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand. KEINE Eintragungen/Markierungen. - Wir versenden aus unserem deutschen Lager heraus in plastikfreien oder wiederverwendeten Polstertaschen. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 648.

- Hardcover
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, GermanyBUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 200.78
US$ 46.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: gut. 1996. Der Autor Professor Dr. Walter Veith forscht seit vielen Jahren auf dem Gebiet der Ernährung. Mit diesem Buch ist es ihm gelungen, einschlägige wissenschaftliche Erkenntnisse der letzten Jahre kritisch zu werten und so Empfehlungen auszuarbeiten, die dem Anspruch an eine gesunde Ernährung gerecht… werden. Das Buch liefert die Grundlagen, die zum kritischen Nachdenken über unsere Ernährungssituation anregen und den Anstoß zu einer Ernährungsumstellung geben können. Außerdem enthält es einen speziellen Rezeptteil. In einer Zeit mangelnder oder falscher Informationen über Ernährung gibt Prof. Dr. Walter Veith wissenschaftlich fundierte Antworten auf die Fragen nach einem gesunden Lebensstil Wo liegen die Ursachen für Krebs, Gefäßkrankheiten, Arthritis und andere degenerative Erkrankungen? Gibt es eine Erklärung für Übergewicht? Ist es wirklich aussichtslos, sein Normalgewicht zu erreichen? Osteoporose - wie kann ich dem Knochenabbau vorbeugen? Welchen Einfluß üben Nahrungsmittelzusätze auf unsere Gesundheit aus? Birgt eine vegetarische Ernährung Gesundheitsrisiken in sich? Was läßt sich über die vegane Lebensweise, also den Verzicht auf alle tierischen Produkte - auch Milcherzeugnisse - sagen? Eine auch für den Laien verständliche Darstellung neuester Erkenntnisse der Ernährungswissenschaft. Der umfassende Rezeptteil erleichtert die Umstellung auf einen gesunden Lebensstil. Wenn man dieses Buch gelesen hat, kann man gar nicht anders, als seine Ernährung umstellen. Was tun, oder haben wir unserem Körper alles angetan?! Kein Wunder, daß wir uns nicht gesund und fit fühlen.Mein TippLesen und dann die leckeren, einfachen Rezepte nachkochen und sich am Ergebnis freuen. Dieses Buch hat mein leben verändert! Ernährung neu entdecken Walter Veith Winfried Küsel Wissenschaftliche Verlagsgesellschaft Milcherzeugnisse Ernährungswissenschaft Rezept Lebensstil Slow Food tierische Produkte vegetarische Ernährung Gesundheitsrisiken Nahrungsmittelzusätze Gesundheit Ost Sprache deutsch Einbandart gebunden Gesundheit Leben Psychologie Ernährung Diät Fasten Ernährung Ernährungslehre Gesundheit Ratgeber Ernährungsberater Ernährungsberatung ISBN-10 3-8047-1468-4 / 3804714684 ISBN-13 978-3-8047-1468-7 / 9783804714687 Diätassistent Diätologe Heilhilfsberuf Diätetik Ökotrophologe Trophologe Master und Bachelor of Science Haushalts- und Ernährungswissenschaft Ernährungswissenschaften Lebensmittelhygiene Ernährungsmedizin Ernährungsmediziner Arzt HeilFasten Ernährung neu entdecken Der Einfluß der Ernährung auf unsere Gesundheit [Gebundene Ausgabe] von Walter Veith (Autor), Winfried Küsel In deutscher Sprache. 280 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, GermanyBUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 225.61
US$ 46.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: gut. 2006. Genesis Konflikt Kreation oder Evolution? In deutscher Sprache. pages.

- Softcover
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, GermanyBUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 237.60
US$ 46.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: gut. 2003. Auf die Wahrheit kommt es an: Dem Labyrinth des Irrtums entkommen Dem Labyrinth des Irrtums entkommen In deutscher Sprache. pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, GermanyBUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 237.60
US$ 46.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: gut. 1998. In an age in which the world is flooded with nutritional misinformation, Prof. Veith gives scientifically backed answers to some of the questions which plague people seeking a healthier lifestyle. What causes degenerative diseases such as cancer, cardiovascular disease and even arthritis? What ca…uses obesity and why is it seemingly impossible for some people to loose weight? Is it healthy to be a vegetarian, and what about total (vegan) vegetarians who shun all animal products including dairy products? What impact do food additives have on our health? These and many other questions are discussed. This book extensively reviews the latest scientific findings, published in peer review journals, on the impact of diet on human health, and is written to benefit both the scientist and the layman. The book is unique in that it not only clearly describes the causes of degenerative human diseases, but also supplies information on how to implement a viable alternative lifestyle. The book concludes with a special recipe section containing tasty but healthy dishes. Zusatzinfo 45 Abb., 47 Tab. Sprache englisch Einbandart gebunden Sachbuch Ratgeber Gesundheit Leben Psychologie Ernährung Diät Fasten Ernährung Gesundheit Ratgeber Gesundheit Ernährung ISBN-10 3-88763-068-8 / 3887630688 ISBN-13 978-3-88763-068-3 / 9783887630683 Diet and Health Veith, Walter J. In englischer Sprache. pages.