Walter Yust (19 results)
Published by Encyclopaedia Britannica
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA, INC. 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.98
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 810 p., clean and unmarked on strong paper only mildly age-toned; lavishly illustrated, including fascinating period photos; clean unfaded dark red boards are bumped at corners and lightly rubbed at crown and foot of spine. 9-1/2" x 13". Extra postage.
Published by Encyclopaedia Britannica 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Encyclopaedia Britannica missing spine, otherwise book bound tightly Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc. 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Meets the good condition guidelines. Has damage/tearing to cover. Has wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.
Published by Encyclopedia Britannica
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Encyclopaedia Britannica 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Encyclopaedia Britannica Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Noticable fading due to exposure to sunlight. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

Language: English
Published by Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. 1943
- Hardcover
- Map
Seller: The Librarian's Books, Cranford, NJ, U.S.A.The Librarian's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 56.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. A Good copy of a volume in which "Dr. G. Donald Hudson and his staff.have studied more than 500 documents published in all parts of the world in order to shape this great mass of important data into useful form in a single volume." Wear to volume. Gilt lettering on spine and reddish brown b…oards has dulled. Wear to corners of boards and along spine. Scratching and small spotting to front boards. Smudging to rear boards. Sunning inside boards on three sides. Wear to page edgings on all sides. Wear to top and base of spine. Still attached is a certificate in which entitled the original owner "When the boundaries have been settled, the publishers of this "World Atlas" will issue a supplement."Creasing, sunning and spotting to pages. From Verso:"Compyright in the United States of America 1942, 1943 by Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc.""Notes: Numbered maps are by C. S. Hammond & Co.N.Y." From Forward:"The maps in this volume are based, with few exceptions, on the state of the world as of Sept. 1, 1939." Table of Contents:" Foreword And Introduction; A Glossary Of Geographical Terms; List Of Maps; Physical And Political Maps; Geographical Summaries: North America; Middle America; South America; Europe; Asia; Africa; West Africa; Australia And The Pacific Islands; World Spheres Of Influence; Geographical Comparisons; Rules For Atlas Index; List Of Abbreviations; Atlas Index" Page number 264 is the last sequentially numbered page. Sections have separate paginations. Previous owner pressed flowers in newspaper between some pages causing yellowing to some pages. From Foreward:"Newly Made For This Volume are political and physical maps of the different continents, countries, states, provinces, etc., of the world and a tabular listing of its principal geographical features. The maps are richly indexed with 1000,000 references.It is, in effect, a complete gazetteer of the world.""Description: 1 atlas (xi, 260, 128 pages) : illustrations (some color ; includes maps), 126 color maps on 56 leaves ; 42 cm." Due to weight of this volume, International postage will only be processed with additional charges for shipping from the buyer.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by William Benton, Chicago London Toronto 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Windau Antiquariat, Piltene, , LatviaWindau Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 61.69
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Latvia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 60 S. Übersicht, 120 S. farbige Karten und 413 S. Index und Statistiken der einzelnen Staaten Da die Bücher aus Lettland verschickt werden, beträgt die Versandkostenpauschale unabhängig der Menge 6 EUR bis 30 kg nach Deutschland und 12 EUR innerhalb der EU-Länder! fast A3.
Published by Encyclopedia Britannica 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.Shaker Mill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Well-bound, pebbled boards are soiled from age & handling, light rubbing at edges, gilt titling is clear & sharp. Includes certificate, numbered 26819. Light foxing/tanning on endpapers & textbox edges. Clean, bright pages throughout. illustrated (illustrator).
- Hardcover
Seller: LIBROS CON HISTORIA, URROZ-VILLA, NA, SpainLIBROS CON HISTORIA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 32.41 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Prepared under the Editorial Direction of Walter Yust A Record of the March of Events of 1945. 1946 BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR Encyclopaedia Britannica 1946 21,5 cm X 28,5 cm Tela editorial -5KG Buen Estado Texto en inglés y a doble columna. Profúsamente ilustrado con fotografías en b/n. Events of 1945. Corte superior lomo algo… rozado 875 pp V (Ref.-5729) libroBarcelona.

Published by William Benton 1960
Seller: Miliardi di Parole, Pietra Marazzi, AL, ItalyMiliardi di Parole
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.82
US$ 25.92 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Buone. inglese Condizioni dell'esterno: Discrete con difetti, segni d'uso Condizioni dell'interno: Discrete con Difetti, bruniture.

- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 259.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should hav…e minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
Published by Brittanica 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
More imagesPublished by Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc, USA 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Uncle Peter's Books, Clunes, NSW, AustraliaUncle Peter's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 54.42
US$ 52.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Boards are slightly rubbed and discoloured, particularly at spine. Corners of boards bumped. Page edges are discoloured and foxed. Head edge is discoloured pink, presumably from maroon boards. Pages are discoloured due to age. Endpapers are foxed and slightly stained. Pages are thumbed. Odd… crease or stain throughout. Else book is in good condition. *We always describe the faults of our books meticulously but they usually present better than they sound. ** This book weighs over 1kg and will attract additional postage costs for international buyers. Please contact the book dealer for a quote.

Published by Encyclopaedia Britannica, Chicago 1955
Seller: Antiquariat Günter Hochgrebe, Kassel, GermanyAntiquariat Günter Hochgrebe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 59.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
With illustrations. 4°, ca. 28 x 21,5 cm, 510 p., original calf. Lang: englisch 1600 g.
Published by Encyclopaedia Britanica 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 150.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Fifth year of publication. Over sized brown cloth with tan stamped titles on front and spine. Heavy wear to cover, especially to spine, which has fraying to top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped. HInges coming separating. Damp stain to top right of a few index pages ad title pages, which does not af…fect maps. Maps are bright, crisp, and beautiful. Complete.
Published by Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc., Chicago 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 400.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 24 volumes; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.21
US$ 15.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
More imagesLanguage: German
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, GermanyBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 473.24
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Exemplare. Condition: Gut. ca. 24.000 pages shipping worldwide included. 24 Vols. including Index and Atlas. Etwas berieben, insgesamt aber gute und saubere Exemplare. Die Encyclopædia Britannica, kurz auch Britannica, ist eine 1768 begründete englischsprachige Enzyklopädie. Sie beansprucht für sich, das menschliche Wi…ssen in möglichst großer Breite zusammenfassend darzustellen. Sie steht insbesondere im Ruf, in wissenschaftlicher Hinsicht zuverlässige Angaben zu enthalten. Die Autoren sind in vielen Fällen namhafte Wissenschaftler oder bekannte Publizisten; ihre Urheberschaft wird jeweils nachgewiesen. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 28000.