Published by China Population Publishing House Pub. Date :2010-, 2000
ISBN 10: 7510103452 ISBN 13: 9787510103452
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: Chinese
Published by 21th Century Publishing House, 2012
ISBN 10: 7539177136 ISBN 13: 9787539177137
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
37p., slender paperback, very good. On the Yungang grottoes, caves containing ancient Buddhist carvings and paintings.
Published by Frankfurt am Main: Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag, 1973
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition in this form. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong, Physical description: 317 pages 18 cm. Notes: Text is in German. Subjects: Labor camp Bao, Ruo-wang. German history. 3 Kg.
Language: German
Published by Bern München, Scherz,, 1975
Seller: Antiquariat Liberarius - Frank Wechsler, Hagenow, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
339 S. Inhalt: Als »metis« in China, Die Verhaftung eines Konterrevolutionärs, Kritik und Selbstkritik im Gras-Nebel-Gäßdien, Die »Selbstanschuldigung«, Das Urteil, Der Satellit und die Schildkröte, In Einzelhaft, In der Kunststoff-Fabrik »Klarer Strom«, Der Brigade-Agitprop Li Ming, Sterbefarm »Nördliches Kostbares Dorf«, Der Tod des kleinen Pan, »Der Sozialismus ist gut«, Pater Hsias Christmette, Der »Wahrhaftig Schöne« und der »Himmlische Freund«, »Chruschtschow ist ein faules Ei« Über die Brücke. ; "Der Bambus-Vorhang um die Straf-und Arbeitslager, in denen Millionen Chinesen gefangen sind, schließt so dicht wie eh und je. Dieses Buch gibt den ersten authentischen Bericht vom Gelben Archipel, den nie ein «Rundäugiger» (Ausländer) betreten hat. Über das System der Sowjetunion und anderer totalitärer Staaten, das seine mißliebigen Kinder nach dem Motto «Ausrottung durch Arbeit» gefressen hat, können die Chinesen nur weise lächeln. Warum Menschen ausrotten, wenn man sie dazu bringen kann, «begeistert» produktive Arbeit zu leisten? Deshalb steht über Maos Lagern das Wort «Lao Gai» - Umformung durch Arbeit. Was das bedeutet, hat Bao Ruo-wang (Sohn einer chinesischen Mutter und eines korsischen Vaters) von der ersten Sekunde seiner Verhaftung an erlebt und erlitten. In Maos Strafkommunen gibt es weder physische Tortur noch Massenexekutionen. Die Zellen sind durchweg sauber und das Essen so, daß jeder hungert, aber nur wenige sterben. Statt dessen wird ihre Psyche zerlegt und nach den Lehren des Vorsitzenden wieder zusammengefügt. Ohne Haß und Bitterkeit, frei von jeglicher Polemik schildert Bao Ruo-wang die subtilen Praktiken der «Gedankenreform» - die gegenseitige Überwachung, Denunziation, «Behandlung» und «Gewissensprüfungen», die Tag für Tag stattfindenden «Studiensitzungen» nach 14 Stunden Schwerstarbeit. Täglich wird bis zur Bewußtlosigkeit in-doktriniert; wer renitent ist, auf den brüllen im Gefängnishoftausend Häftlinge tagelang ein, bis «das Gehirn umfunktioniert ist». So bleibt der Körper als Arbeitsinstrument intakt - und der Gefangene ist dankbar, ihn in «neuem» Bewußtsein und zum Wohl der Regierung bis zum letzten einsetzen zu dürfen. Zehn Jahre hat Bao Ruo-wang diese Tortur ertragen. Und Jahre brauchte er, um zu seiner Persönlichkeit zurückzufinden. Er ist der lebende Beweis, dass der wahre Kern des Menschen nicht verändert werden kann. Sein Bericht öffnet das Tor zu einer Welt, die wir bisher nicht kannten." Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 560 8° , Pappband mit Schutzumschlag , Gutes Exemplar mit geringen Gebrauchsspuren.
Published by Bern/München, Scherz, 1975
Seller: Antiquariat Robert von Hirschheydt, Wedemark, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
2. Aufl., 339(1) S., Ppbd. mit SU, Einband an den Ränden gebräunt - Die erschütternden Aufzeichnungen vom "Gelben Archipel" - der erste Augenzeugenbericht über das Leben in Chinas Lagern.
Published by Frankfurt am Main: Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag, 1973
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition in this form. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong, Physical description: 317 pages 18 cm. Notes: Text is in German. Subjects: Labor camp Bao, Ruo-wang. German history. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Aviation Industry Press Pub. Date :2004-06, 2004
ISBN 10: 7801832531 ISBN 13: 9787801832535
Seller: Pigeonhouse Books, Dublin, Dublin, IE, Ireland
Condition: Very Good.
"Die erschütternden Aufzeichnungen vom "Gelben Archipel" - der erste Augenzeugenbericht über das Leben in Chinas Lagern" (Verlagswerbung).
La cruda realidad de la vida en los campos de trabajo chinos. Ed. Plaza y Janés, Barcelona, 1976. 1ª Edición. Rústica cartone con sobrecubierta, extremos de sobrecubierta rozados, cubiertas e interior muy buen estado 19.5x13 382pp.
Language: German
Published by Fischer Verlag, Erscheinungsort: Frankfurt, 1977
ISBN 10: 3436025054 ISBN 13: 9783436025052
Seller: Sammlerantiquariat, Krukow, Germany
Softcover. Condition: Gut. ISBN 3436025054 - Paperback Taschenbuch guter Zustand - Erscheinungsjahr: 1977 - Taschenbuch mit 317 Seiten. Index: 158 0.0.
München, Scherz 1975. 339 Seiten. Orig. Hardcover, Schutzumschl., 8°. Gut erhalten.
Language: German
Published by Fischer, 1977
Seller: Gerald Wollermann, Bad Vilbel, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 318 Seiten Gedunkelt. Gebrauchsspuren. Besitzereintrag innen. Innerhalb Deutschlands Versand je nach Größe/Gewicht als Großbrief bzw. Bücher- und Warensendung mit der Post oder per DHL. Rechnung mit MwSt.-Ausweis liegt jeder Lieferung bei. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Language: German
Published by Fischer Verlag 01.07.1977., 1977
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT FÖRDEBUCH Inh.Michael Simon, Eckernförde, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 318 Seiten Einband u. Ränder berieben, NAme a. Titelinnenseite, Seiten gebräunt LIEFERZEITEN / DELIVERY TIMES: DEUTSCHLAND 5 - 14 Tage EUROPA/EUROPE: 7 - 30 Tage/Days USA/WELTWEIT/WORLDWIDE: 14 - 60 Tage/Days (!!!) +++ Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 450.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Plaza & Janés., 1976
ISBN 10: 8401340438 ISBN 13: 9788401340437
Seller: Alcaná Libros, Madrid, M, Spain
tapa dura. Condition: Bien. null (92 Bao, Ruo Wang), null (343.819.5(51)) Plaza & Janés. Esplugas de Llobregat, Barcelona. 1976. 20 cm. 382 p., 1 h. Encuadernación en tapa dura de editorial con sobrecubierta. Colección 'La Vida es Rio'. Traducción del inglés de Jaime Pineiro. Presos políticos. China. Historia. Chelminski, Rudolph . ISBN: 8401340438, 9788401340437 (=3685132=) PD107.
US$ 109.88
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardback book (very good) in dust jacket (very good). The pages are unmarked, have a hint of tanning around the edges but are in very good condition and tightly bound. A couple of trivial knocks on the boards which are still square at all corners. Light shelf wear on the jacket with a very small nick at the top of the front panel of the jacket. No other chips or tears on the jacket. Mailed the same or next working day in a cardboard book box.
US$ 109.88
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:0233966188.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: German
Published by Bern, München: Scherz Verlag, 1975
Seller: Book Broker, Berlin, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Sehr gut. Erstauflage EA. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Die Ausgabe des gelieferten Exemplars kann um bis zu 10 Jahre vom angegebenen Veröffentlichungsjahr abweichen und es kann sich um eine abweichende Auflage handeln. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem hier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Altersentsprechend nachgedunkelte/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Published by Geibun Inshokan, 1974
Seller: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, Singapore
Condition: Fine. Size:307x187mm.
Published by Neue Schweizer Bibliothek, 1973
Seller: Antiquariat Wortschatz, Markt Hartmannsdorf, Austria
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. kA (illustrator). kA. Auflage. Anzahl Bände: 1 - Bd.Nr.: kA - Sprache: de - Einband: Hardcover - Gewicht: 550 - Illust.: kA - Zustand: Gut - leichte Lager- und Gebrauchsspuren.
Language: German
Published by Bern, München: Scherz Verlag, 1975
Seller: Book Broker, Berlin, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Sehr gut. Erstauflage EA. 339 S. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Die Ausgabe des gelieferten Exemplars kann um bis zu 10 Jahre vom angegebenen Veröffentlichungsjahr abweichen und es kann sich um eine abweichende Auflage handeln. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem hier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Helle/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Dem Alter entsprechend sehr guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Language: German
Published by Bern/München Scherz 1975, 1975
Seller: Gerald Wollermann, Bad Vilbel, Germany
First Edition
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. EA. Innerhalb Deutschlands Versand je nach Größe/Gewicht als Großbrief bzw. Bücher- und Warensendung mit der Post oder per DHL. Rechnung mit MwSt.-Ausweis liegt jeder Lieferung bei. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Language: English
Published by Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0698105567 ISBN 13: 9780698105560
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Light shelf wear on rear panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
US$ 955.97
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
US$ 1,219.69
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Language: German
Published by Bern, München: Scherz Verlag, 1975
Seller: Gerald Wollermann, Bad Vilbel, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. Erstauflage EA. Innerhalb Deutschlands Versand je nach Größe/Gewicht als Großbrief bzw. Bücher- und Warensendung mit der Post oder per DHL. Rechnung mit MwSt.-Ausweis liegt jeder Lieferung bei. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.