Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1999
ISBN 10: 0806919671 ISBN 13: 9780806919676
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. UNABRIDGED VERSION. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Sterling (edition UNABRIDGED VERSION), 1999
ISBN 10: 0806919671 ISBN 13: 9780806919676
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. UNABRIDGED VERSION. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Crimson Fox Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 1952667933 ISBN 13: 9781952667930
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Crimson Fox Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 1952667933 ISBN 13: 9781952667930
Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Language: English
Published by Crimson Fox Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 1952667933 ISBN 13: 9781952667930
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Crimson Fox Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 1952667941 ISBN 13: 9781952667947
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Crimson Fox Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 1952667941 ISBN 13: 9781952667947
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cornell East Asia Series, 2010
ISBN 10: 1885445121 ISBN 13: 9781885445124
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Crimson Fox Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 1952667941 ISBN 13: 9781952667947
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Crimson Fox Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 1952667941 ISBN 13: 9781952667947
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Crimson Fox Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 1952667941 ISBN 13: 9781952667947
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Pan Macmillan, London, 2026
ISBN 10: 1035085372 ISBN 13: 9781035085378
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. A piercing and provocative debut about the myth of beauty and assimilation in modern day America, told through the lense of a tumultous mother-daugther relationship.'Horror, crime, and coming-of-age . . . inventive and brilliant' - Chris Kraus'A page-turner that feels equal parts cinematic romp and serrated analysis of the most important issues of our day' - Maggie Nelson'Intense, engaging, original and hilarious' - Colm ToibinWhen Linli Feng returns home to LA after a three-year absence, she is shocked to find her mother, Fanny, unrecognizable. In her endless quest to achieve the right kind of beauty, Fanny has spent the intervening years having bargain procedures in basement beauty parlours.But even as Linli tries to wean Fanny off her addiction, Fanny has another secret in store. She has won a spot on Americas Beauty Extreme, a reality television competition in which botched plastic surgery addicts compete for reconstructive surgery.In Linli's attempt to rescue her mother from the sinister subculture that has claimed her face, she must at last confront the corrosive reality of the American dream at the heart of their relationship. A profoundly moving story of how the corrosive reality of the American dream pierces the very heart of a relationship between a mother and her daughter. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Condition: New. Main Market. A piercing and provocative debut about the myth of beauty and assimilation in modern day America, told through the lense of a tumultous mother-daugther relationship.'Horror, crime, and coming-of-age . . . inventive and brilliant' - Chris Kraus'A page-turner that feels equal parts cinematic romp and serrated analysis of the most important issues of our day' - Maggie Nelson'Intense, engaging, original and hilarious' - Colm TóibínWhen Linli Feng returns home to LA after a three-year absence, she is shocked to find her mother, Fanny, unrecognizable. In her endless quest to achieve the 'right' kind of beauty, Fanny has spent the intervening years having bargain procedures in basement beauty parlours.But even as Linli tries to wean Fanny off her addiction, Fanny has another secret in store. She has won a spot on America's Beauty Extreme, a reality television competition in which botched plastic surgery addicts compete for reconstructive surgery.In Linli's attempt to rescue her mother from the sinister subculture that has claimed her face, she must at last confront the corrosive reality of the American dream at the heart of their relationship.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Condition: New. Brand New.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
paperback. Condition: Fine. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books.
Language: English
Published by Cornell East Asia Series, 2010
ISBN 10: 1885445121 ISBN 13: 9781885445124
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Crimson Fox Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 1952667941 ISBN 13: 9781952667947
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 26.29
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown and Company, 2026
ISBN 10: 0316594520 ISBN 13: 9780316594523
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown and Company, 2026
ISBN 10: 0316594520 ISBN 13: 9780316594523
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Little Brown and Company, 2026
ISBN 10: 0316594520 ISBN 13: 9780316594523
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New.