US$ 13.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket25+185 pages, illustrations, map : VRS No.38, text in Dutch with a 12 page Introduction & Summary in English of this mid C19th account of German missionary activity among the Basuto & Bapedi (whose chiefs were Maleo & Sekukuni), much intrigue all round!; hardback, vg vrs south africa transvaal german missionaries monrovian missions african travel maleo sekukuni christian missions basuto bapedi.
Published by Van Riebeeck-Vereniging, Kaapstad, 1957
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 182 pages (complete). In Afrikaans and English. Ex-library (Port Elizabeth Municipal Library) copy with consequent stamps and marks. A benign copy. The boards are passive with some light wear and scuffing. They are otherwise secure and healthy. The contents are clean, clear, competent, certain, conscientious in its scholarship. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by W. Schultze,, Berlin,, 1882
Seller: Antiquariat Tode, Berlin, Germany
3 Doppelnummern zusammengebunden, 13 x 20 cm, S. 1-32, S. 33-64, S. 161-240, Broschur, aus einem aufgelösten Sammelband, daher ohne Einband und mit entsprechenden Bindungsspuren am Rücken, gebräunt, Bll. teils mit Randläsuren, die ersten/letzten Bll. lose und mit teils stärkeren Randläsuren. Beiliegend: Beiblatt zum Berliner Missions-Freund, hrsg. v. Missionsinspector Pastor Wendland, VIII. Jg., Nr. 1, Februar 1882 (Berlin, W. Schultze, 1882).
Language: German
Published by Wilhelm Schulze, 1865
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 372 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. Buchrücken beginnt sich zu lösen, jedoch sind keine losen Buchseiten vorhanden. Text in ALTDEUTSCHER SCHRIFT. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 360.
Published by Berlin, Verlag von Wilhelm Schulze 1861., 1861
Seller: Versandantiquariat Peter Kardos, Zürich, Switzerland
Erstausgabe. 8°. XII + 248 Seiten, 1 Blatt. Pappband der Zeit mit Überzugspapier, Schnitt rundum gesprenkelt. Ecken und Kanten etwas berieben, Vorsatz vorne fehlend, Buchblock durchgehend gebräunt und stockfleckig, sonst ordentliches, sauberes Exemplar. Auf Schmutztitel handschriftliche Widmung wohl vom Verfasser "Ein Danksgruss! / Psalm 143,50 / H.W." [Wangemann bekleidete 18401844 zunächst in Bern eine Stellung als Hauslehrer. Das Buch stammt aus einem Schweizer Nachlass.] "Dr. Wangemann: Sieben Bücher Preussischer Kirchengeschichte. Eine aktenmässige Darstellung des Kampfes um die lutherische Kirche im XIX. Jahrhundert. Anhang".
Published by im Selbstverlag des Verfassers, Berlin, 1879
Seller: Ostritzer Antiquariat, Ostritz, Germany
First Edition
8°. Erste Auflage, XVI, 448, 16 S. OLwd. Mit einer vor dem Titel mont. Original-Fotografie Knaks. Seltene erste Ausgabe, unmittelbar nach dem Tode Knaks (1878) erschienen. Einband leicht fleckig, Rücken am unteren Kapital gering beschädigt. Seiten durchgängig etwas gebräunt und stellenweise leicht stockfleckig. Gut erhalten.
Published by Verlag des Missionshauses in Berlin, Berlin, 1868
Seller: Bücherkiste G+D Schmidt, Pullach, Germany
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Befriedigend. Ohne Schutzumschlag. 1. Auflage. Lederrücken. Neuer Rückenschild (im alten Stil): Dunkelrotes Leinen, Text Golddruck. Schwarze Pappdeckel, stärker begriffen. Lederverstärkte Buchecken.Insgesamt 654 Seiten. Handschriftlicher Vermerk auf Vorsatzblatt. 53 ganzseitige Illustrationen, von denen die folgenden Numerierungen fehlen: 34, 36, 41, 45 und 52. Von den im Anhang aufgeführten Textillustrationen führt diejenige auf Seite 248. Es ist mehr als wahrscheinlich , daß die fehlenden Illustrationen gar nicht eingebunden wurden, denn es existiert eine Ausgabe, bei denen die Illustrationen - gemäß Buchvermerk - "aus Zeitmangel" fehlen. Auf die laxe Verlegerhaltung deutet auch die erwähnte fehlende Textillustration hin. Einige wenige Bildtafeln sind mit handschriftlichen Ziffern versehen. Ungeachtet der erwähnten Mängel stellt das Buch ein interessantes Zeitdokument aus dem frühen Leben der Kap-Colonie dar und ist dementsprechend zu bewerten. Zum Buchpreis kommt keine MWSt. hinzu. Versand: Nur als Einschreiben oder Nachnahme mit entsprechendem Porto WICHTIGER HINWEIS Porti sind vom Buchwert völlig unabhängige Transportkosten, an denen der Händler keinen einzigenCent verdient. Alle Versuche, ihre Höhe oder Notwendigkeit infrage zu stellen, führen automatisch zum Abbruch des Verkaufsvorganges!!!!!!!!!! Zahlungsweise: Nur via "abebooks/creditcard" oder per VORKASSE!!!!
Published by Verlag des Missionshauses in Berlin, Berlin, 1868
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 653 pages (complete). In German throughout. Teutonic font. A passive copy. Quarter leather. The black boards are scuffed, scratched, worn all about. The spine has gilt titling and decoration (worn). The spine has wear to head and foot and along the seams. The spine and boards are still comfortable and sure. The contents are more agreeable. They are illustrations are clear and fresh. The pages are however comfortable, amiable, clean and clear, neat, benevolent, healthy, sound. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: German
Published by Im Selbst-Verlag des Verfassers / Expedition des Evangelischen Missionshauses Berlin, 1879., 1879
Seller: Antiquariat KAMAS, Düsseldorf, NRW, Germany
VIII 292 Seiten. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückensignatur und Stempel auf Innendeckel,sowie hinter Titelblatt (Fachbücherei für weibliche Diakonie) Papier stark gebräunt,sonst gut und in fester Bindung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 350 8° spätere schwarze Halbleinenausgabe (Privatbindung).
Berlin, 1871, 358 S., OPbd. der Zt., mit zahlr. Holzstich- tafeln, sowie Deckel-illustration, Gelenke locker, 1. (und einziger) Band, selten (Afrika).
Language: German
Published by Selbstverlag des Berliner Missionshauses, 1871
Seller: Antiquariat an der Linie 3, Darmstadt, Germany
8° geb. Pappeinband. 358 S., illustriert Illustrierter gebundener Pappeinband, 21 x 13 cm, altersüblich berieben und bestoßen, etwas fleckig, Seiten altersüblich gebräunt, durchweg sauber, Bindung stabil und fest, ggf. kleinste Randläsuren. Der Autor zeichnet nach der Widmung als Missions-Director. Enthält ein Vorwort sowie 12 übergeordnete Kapitel zu Persönlichkeiten der Mission in Südafrika oder zu bestimmten Begebenheiten mit Missionsbezug. Insges. eine adäquate Wiedergabe sowie ein Überblick über das Missionsgeschehen in Südafrika im Zeitraum von ca. 1850 bis 1870. Afrika1871 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 350.
Language: German
Published by Berlin, Selbstverlag des Berliner Missionshauses, 1871., 1871
Seller: Antiquariat Welwitschia Dr. Andreas Eckl, Bochum, NRW, Germany
First Edition
Erstausgabe. Halbleineneinband der Zeit, 8°, 358 [ !! ] Seiten, mit stärkeren altersbedingten Gebrauchsspuren, Einband berieben, innen Papier nachgedunkelt und stellenweise leicht fleckig, hinteres Gelenk gebrochen, gutes Lese-, Arbeits- und Belegexemplar der seltenen Schrift. "Die Bassuto haben eine sehr scharf ausgeprägte Gabe, geschehene Thaten und gesprochene Worte genau wiederzugeben. Bei dem sehr engen und genauen Verkehr unserer Missionare mit den Getauften geschah es nun, daß diese alles sofort dem Missionar erzählten, und da dieser es sofort an dem Tage selbst zu Papier brachte, so besitzen wir in den vorliegenden Blättern einen sehr werthvollen Beitrag zu Kenntniß der ganzen Denk- und Lebensweise der Bassuto, der Heiden sowohl als auch der Getauften;" (Aus dem Vorwort). Buch.
Language: German
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 404. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1899 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: German Pages: 404.
Publication Date: 1868
Seller: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, Switzerland
Chagrin-Halbledereinband. 280x240mm, VI - 474 + 30 + IV - 24 + IV - 75 Seiten, Klappkarten in der Farbe, En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: German. Language: German. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1859. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - German, Vol:- Volume 3, Pages:- 789, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 3 789 789.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: German. Language: German. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1865. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - German, Pages:- 394, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 394 394.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: German. Language: German. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1865. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - German, Pages:- 396, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 396 396.
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: German. Language: German. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1868. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - German, Pages:- 760, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 760 760.