Warburg E (208 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.77
US$ 6.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.31
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY
- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. (foreign relations, diplomatic relations, liberal project) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access c…odes may not be included.

- Hardcover
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. Second edition, fourth printing. 5 x 7 1/2 inches. xxxv, 586 pages. Condition of the book is Very Good; exterior excellent, previous owner's name on ffep, text is very clean, binding is tight. Dust jacket is Good; Spine and fore edge faded, in a clear mylar wrapper. S…TK.

- Hardcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.81
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Ex-library book with stamps on the first page, it is also likely to have a small shelf number… sticker on the spine. Ripped/damaged jacket. The dust jacket of this book is slightly damaged/ripped, however, this does not affect the internal condition. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
The liberal papers
David Riesman; Michael Maccoby; James Warburg; Walter Millis; Arthur Waskow; Charles E. Osgood; Emile Benoit; Vera Micheles Dean; Frank Tannenbaum; Et Al
Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
The liberal papers
David Riesman; Michael Maccoby; James Warburg; Walter Millis; Arthur Waskow; Charles E. Osgood; Emile Benoit; Vera Micheles Dean; Frank Tannenbaum; Et Al
Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by British Bryological Society, UK 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Summerfield Books BA, Penrith, United KingdomSummerfield Books BA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.60
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. Paperback. 1963. 3rd edition. Condition: Good. In protective plastic sleeve. pp 88. Owner's ink stamp to FEP. Pencil mark annotations throughout, otherwise clean inside.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, United Kingdom 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.98
US$ 15.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. hardback, small octavo, a very good tightly bound copy in a rubbed dust jacket, the text is clean and unmarked, xxxiii + 579pp.

Language: English
Published by British Bryological Society, Cardiff, UK 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Parrott Books, Nr Faringdon, United KingdomParrott Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 4.84
US$ 22.79 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First. 88pp excellent reference/review.The book is in very good condition - clean and bright. It presents very nicely on the shelf. PARROTT BOOKS - established for over 20 years offering a prompt friendly and efficient service.

- Softcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.13
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. -2010 re-issue of 1957 publication- Vol 1. of 4. Very good condition. Unread shop stock. Pages and text fine. RB. Roles, Sybil J. (illustrator). Used.

- Hardcover
Seller: Roger Lucas Booksellers, Horncastle, , United KingdomRoger Lucas Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.52
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. 2nd edition, reprint with corrections, 8vo, 586pp, previous owner's neat name to ffep o/w VG Copy in DJ with some shallow chipping to head of spine and a little soiling in same area Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Published by CUP 1968
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.14
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. Unclipped DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents, pen front pastedown, 586pp.
Published by Cambridge University Press 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 3.51
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. 2nd edition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1400grams, ISBN.
More imagesPublished by Akademische, Leipzig 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. First edition. 1st prtg. 674p. Blue cloth and boards. A hardcover book in very condition. Stamps on endpapers and title page, but no other markings to indicate the book as ex-library. Text clean and binding tight. Text in German. Vol 18 in the series HANDBUCH DER EXPERIMENTALPHYSIK.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Peter Blest Booksellers, Maidstone, KENT, United KingdomPeter Blest Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 13.81
US$ 22.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Illus. b.w. figs., pp.xlviii, 1269. The first edition of 1952 has been very largely re-written and completely re-set in a new format, to reflect recent research. Book is in fine unmarked condition, d.w. has closed tear (without loss) and minor edge c…hips. A very good copy with signature of previous owner (R.S.K.Barnes) on front endpaper. Size: large 8vo.

- Hardcover
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United KingdomAcanthophyllum Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 29.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Plastic covers, dust jacket. Condition: V.g. Dust Jacket Condition: V.g. 3rd edition. Owner's signature, ink stamp on t.p. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge at the University Press, Cambridge 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, United KingdomTHOMAS RARE BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.57
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine, price-clipped. 1st Edition. xxxiii, 579pp. A lovely copt with a green and purple d.j. No inscriptions or fading.
Published by Cambridge University Press
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust cover. 3rd edition. ( botany, british isles, plants, classification ) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.81
US$ 26.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. li +1591pp, illustrated with line drawings, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt lettered, previous owner's name within o/w good condition, J. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1952. ILLUSTRATED (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.81
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Green Cloth. Condition: Near Fine (NEAR NEW). Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (AVERAGE). Second Edition 1968. POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES! AND FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). Please email for further details Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Not Illustrated (illustrator). Signed by an "MBM Malleson".

Individualisation, Marketisation and Social Capital in a Cultural Institution : The Case of the Danish Folk Church
Iversen, Hans Raun (EDT); Christoffersen, Lisbet (EDT); Kaergard, Niels (EDT); Warburg, Margit (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 37.73
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by The British Bryological Society 1963
- Softcover
Seller: LOE BOOKS, Bathpool, CORNW, United KingdomLOE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.05
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Third Edition. 88 page booklet. Printed card covers and content very good, unmarked, no inscriptions. A very good crisp copy. Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by Cambridge University Press,London 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff, Ulm, BW, GermanyFabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 15.04 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Excursion Flora Of The Birish Isles. 1st edition. Green cloth with silver lettering on spine, no DJ. Clean, vg. xxxiii+578 S.

- Hardcover
Seller: Klaus Kuhn Antiquariat Leseflügel, Köln, NRW, GermanyKlaus Kuhn Antiquariat Leseflügel
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2. Auflage.. 586 Seiten, Zustand: sehr gutes Exemplar! Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 800 8°, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen, ohne SU.

- Softcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

Individualisation, Marketisation and Social Capital in a Cultural Institution : The Case of the Danish Folk Church
Iversen, Hans Raun (EDT); Christoffersen, Lisbet (EDT); Kaergard, Niels (EDT); Warburg, Margit (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.07
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United KingdomAcanthophyllum Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.57
US$ 29.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard covers, dust jacket. Condition: V.g. Dust Jacket Condition: V.g. 2nd edition, reprinted with corrections. Owner's signature. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.

Published by Cambridge at the University Press, Cambridge 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Hall Bookshop, ABA ILAB PBFA BA, Brackley, United KingdomOld Hall Bookshop, ABA ILAB PBFA BA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.05
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Green Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. xxxiii with one page printed on blue paper, 579pp, printed on thin paper, ink owner signature to front free endpaper, green cloth with silver gilt spine lettering, dust jacket a little edgeworn and scuffed, unclipped. Size: 7.5 x 5 Inches. Botany.