Ward Barnes (220 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.80
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.36
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.40
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.40
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated 2000
Series: Oxford Medical Publications, Book 137 of 208. Book 137 of 208 - Oxford Medical Publications
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.43
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated 2000
Series: Oxford Medical Publications, Book 137 of 208. Book 137 of 208 - Oxford Medical Publications
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.43
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Adam & Charles Black, London 1911
- Hardcover
Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, U.S.A.Second Edition Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good -. Interior clean and tight. Minor wear to corners and spine ends. Former owners name & address written in pencil on FFEP with 2/19/16 (1916) date. The Pilgrimage Series. 48 full-page illustrations mostly from original photographs by C.W. Barnes Ward. 223 pages including index. Barnes Ward, C. W.…(illustrator).

Assaracus: a journal of gay poetry issue 11
Borland, Bryan, editor, Stuart Barnes, Kirby Congdon, Randall Ivey, Mark Ward, et al.
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. 142p., fine first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps.

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 16.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Vinyl Bound. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.59
US$ 18.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780198528968.

Fleeting Whispers
O'Brien, Brendan; Brophy, Tom; Gormley, Ciaran; Gaynor, Miles; Ward, Conor; Troy-Barnes, Joel
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.64
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by University of North Texas Press, Denton, TX 1991
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Bookie, Austin, U.S.A.Old Bookie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. vii, 244 pages : illustrations, maps ; 28 cm. ; stiff wraps.
Published by Adam and Charles Black/London, England, 1905
- Hardcover
Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, U.S.A.Alf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerhard cover, green cloth with gold print all very readable, faded spine, rest is very good, gilt top edge, map neatly in place, tight, bright, clean, 223 pages including index, 5 3/8 x 8 1/4 inches, reprinted August 1911, good book condition, no dust jacket, non-fiction.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.14
US$ 18.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:9780521833042.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bluestocking Books, Sandwich, U.S.A.Bluestocking Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.00
US$ 9.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A cinematic story of the relationship between Stanton and Anthony against the background of 19th century women's rights and the wider suffragist events. Bibliography, index, illustration & film credits, index. xi, 240 pp. B&W Photos based on film doc…umentary by Ken Burns and Paul Barnes (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.34
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.98
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by A & C Black, London, UK 1905
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: All Lost Books, Wollaston, United KingdomAll Lost Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.87
US$ 26.94 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Effectively a biography of Thackeray told from the places and areas that he lived through his life. Includes 50*b/w illustrations mainly photographs. 223pp. Green cloth boards with gilt decoration to upper board and gilt lettering to spine. Cloth is unevenly sunned. There is a 15cm closed… tear to the cloth at the head of the spine. Barnes Ward, C W (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by The Atlantic Monthly, Boston Ma 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.05
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good +. 1st Edition. Original, Single Issue, Light Wear. Cover By Catherine Barnes (illustrator).
Published by J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia 1905
- Hardcover
Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, U.S.A.West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First American Edition. ix, 321 pp, list of illustrations, introduction, I. Thomas of London; II. Whom the King Delighteth of Honour; III. The Contest in the Kingdom: Church versus Crown; IV. The Martydom; V. Miracles and Canonisation; VI. The Cult of St Thomas: Pilgrims and Pilgraimag…es; VII. Geoffrey Chaucer and His Works; VIII. Chaucer's Pilgrims: Men of the World; IX. Chaucer's Pilgrims: Men of the Church; X. Tales of the First Day - To Dartford; XI. Tales of the Second Day - Dartford to Rochester; XII. Tales of the Third Day - Rochester to Ospringe; XIII. Tales of the Fourth Day; XIV. The Fall of the Cult of St Thomas; XV. The Pilgrims Ways: To-Day; index with 50 b&w full-page illustrations & photographs by Catherine Weed Barnes Ward, many wood-cuts in the text and fold-out maps at back. First American Edition, 1905. Inked name on ffep. Foxing to endpapers and bottom and fore- text block edges with few lightly foxed pages, and minor edge wear to boards. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Green Cloth with gilt motif on front board, gilt top text block edge, and gilt lettering to spine. Size: 8vo. Catherine Weed Barnes Ward (illustrator). Book.

THRILLING WONDER Stories: April, Apr. 1940
Thrilling Wonder (Oscar J. Friend; Robert Moore Williams; Ward Hawkins; Stanton A. Coblentz; Don Tracy; Henry Kuttner; Kelvin Kent - aka Henry Kuttner & Arthur K. Barnes)
Published by Better Publications, NY 1940
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerWraps. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. XVI, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Mort Weisinger.] Dinosaur cover art by Howard Brown for "Beauty and the Beast" by Henry Kuttner. Includes "Roar of the Rocket" (novel) by Oscar J. Friend; "The Tides of Time" (novelette) by Robert Moore Williams; "Conquest by Fire" (novelette) by Wa…rd Hawkins; "Sunward" by Stanton A. Coblentz; "The Gifts of Urs" by Don Tracy; "Science is Golden" by Kelvin Kent (Henry Kuttner & Arthur K. Barnes). Special Features: "Science Quiz"; "Scientifacts" by Mort Weisinger; "If-" (picture story) by Jack Binder. Other Features and Departments: "Science Questions and Answers"; "Headliners in the Next Issue"; "Looking Forward - Science Fiction League News"; "The Reader Speaks"; "The Story Behind the Story"; "Scientibook Review"; "The Swap Column". Illustrated by Frank R. Paul, WK, Wesso, Marchioni, HW, & Schomburg. Lacks lower front cover foredge corner; taped at spine ends; store stamp on cover. Magazine.
Published by Adam and Charles Black, London 1911
- Hardcover
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc., Lexington, U.S.A.Black Swan Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Illustrated with forty-eight images mostly from original photographs by C. W. Barnes Ward. Top edge gilt. Not an ex-library copy. No remainder marks. Most books shipped within 24 hours. All books mailed with Delivery Confirmation. Very good condition. A volume in the Pilgrimage Series. ;… The Pilgrimage Series; Black-and-white illustrations; 8vo.; 223 pages. Illustrated by C. W. Barnes Ward (illustrator).
Published by London: Adam & Charles Black 1904
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Arnold M. Herr
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Thick octavo in green cloth binding with gilt lettering and ornament. B&W illustrations and photographs; fold-out map at back of book. Condition: minor sun-fading to spine; inked name & address to first free endpaper; else very good. Pages: xii, 321.

Published by Privately printed, Denver, Colorado 1902
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Banjo Booksellers, IOBA, Andover, U.S.A.Banjo Booksellers, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. A gift inscription, dated 1908, is written on the second free endpaper. The dust jacket is split along the front joint. The spine is fragmented. Chipped at the spine ends and corners. In Brodart archival dust jacket protector. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" t…all. Ida C. Failing (illustrator). Book.

Language: English
Published by University of North Texas Press 6/1/2000 2000
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. 1941: Texas Goes to War. Book.
More imagesNot For Ourselves Alone The Story Of Elizabeth Cady Stanton And Susan B. Anthony ( Bookplate Signed By Ken Burns )
Ward, Geoffrey C. ; Preface by Ken Burns; Introduction by Paul Barnes
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. There is some general wear to the book. Sticker remnants on DJ spine and by rear bar code. ; Features a book plate from the Susan B. Anthony House signed by Ken Burns on the half-title page.

For Her Good Estate: the Life of Elizabeth De Burgh, Lady of Clare
Underhill, Frances A. , Claire Barnes, Jacqueline Tasioulas, Margaret M. Smith, Paul Binski & Jennifer Ward
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, United KingdomLiterary Cat Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 24.04
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition; First Impression. Original black rough cloth with original colour decorated dustjacket. With decorated endpapers. With graphs, maps, family trees and plates throughout. Slight shelfwear. ; With thank you sheet and book advertisement slotted betwee…n pages. With decorated endpapers. With maps, family trees, graphs and plates throughout. ; 24x16.2x3.4 cm; xv, 348 pages.