Ward Barnes (220 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by University of North Texas Press 2000

    0929398297 / 9780929398297

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.80

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of North Texas Press 2000

    0929398297 / 9780929398297

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.78

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Psychology Press 2002

    0863777570 / 9780863777578

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.36

    US$ 7.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Taylor & Francis Group 2002

    0863777570 / 9780863777578

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.40

    US$ 6.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Taylor & Francis Group 2002

    0863777570 / 9780863777578

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.40

    US$ 6.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated 2000

    0192628054 / 9780192628053

    Series: Oxford Medical Publications, Book 137 of 208. Book 137 of 208 - Oxford Medical Publications

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.43

    US$ 6.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated 2000

    0192628054 / 9780192628053

    Series: Oxford Medical Publications, Book 137 of 208. Book 137 of 208 - Oxford Medical Publications

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.43

    US$ 6.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Adam & Charles Black, London 1911

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, U.S.A.Second Edition Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. Interior clean and tight. Minor wear to corners and spine ends. Former owners name & address written in pencil on FFEP with 2/19/16 (1916) date. The Pilgrimage Series. 48 full-page illustrations mostly from original photographs by C.W. Barnes Ward. 223 pages including index. Barnes Ward, C. W.

  • Language: English

    Published by Sibling Rivalry Press, Alexander, AR 2013

    1937420450 / 9781937420451

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.20

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. 142p., fine first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 2005

    0198528965 / 9780198528968

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 16.08

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Vinyl Bound. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 2005

    0198528965 / 9780198528968

    • Softcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.59

    US$ 18.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780198528968.

  • Language: English

    Published by Independently published 2023

    9798387795459

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 10.64

    US$ 15.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of North Texas Press 2000

    0929398297 / 9780929398297

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 25.35

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of North Texas Press, Denton, TX 1991

    0929398297 / 9780929398297

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Old Bookie, Austin, U.S.A.Old Bookie

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. vii, 244 pages : illustrations, maps ; 28 cm. ; stiff wraps.

  • Published by Adam and Charles Black/London, England, 1905

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, U.S.A.Alf Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 13.95

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hard cover, green cloth with gold print all very readable, faded spine, rest is very good, gilt top edge, map neatly in place, tight, bright, clean, 223 pages including index, 5 3/8 x 8 1/4 inches, reprinted August 1911, good book condition, no dust jacket, non-fiction.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of North Texas Press 2000

    0929398297 / 9780929398297

    • Softcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2007

    0521833043 / 9780521833042

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.14

    US$ 18.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:9780521833042.

  • Language: English

    Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1999

    0375405607 / 9780375405600

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bluestocking Books, Sandwich, U.S.A.Bluestocking Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.00

    US$ 9.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A cinematic story of the relationship between Stanton and Anthony against the background of 19th century women's rights and the wider suffragist events. Bibliography, index, illustration & film credits, index. xi, 240 pp. B&W Photos based on film doc

  • Language: English

    Published by University of North Texas Press 2000

    0929398297 / 9780929398297

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 29.34

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Vernon Press 2018

    1622730712 / 9781622730711

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 29.98

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by A & C Black, London, UK 1905

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: All Lost Books, Wollaston, United KingdomAll Lost Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.87

    US$ 26.94 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Effectively a biography of Thackeray told from the places and areas that he lived through his life. Includes 50*b/w illustrations mainly photographs. 223pp. Green cloth boards with gilt decoration to upper board and gilt lettering to spine. Cloth is unevenly sunned. There is a 15cm closed

  • Language: English

    Published by The Atlantic Monthly, Boston Ma 1950

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.05

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. 1st Edition. Original, Single Issue, Light Wear. Cover By Catherine Barnes (illustrator).

  • Published by J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia 1905

    • Hardcover

    Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, U.S.A.West Side Book Shop, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First American Edition. ix, 321 pp, list of illustrations, introduction, I. Thomas of London; II. Whom the King Delighteth of Honour; III. The Contest in the Kingdom: Church versus Crown; IV. The Martydom; V. Miracles and Canonisation; VI. The Cult of St Thomas: Pilgrims and Pilgraimag

  • Published by Better Publications, NY 1940

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Wraps. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. XVI, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Mort Weisinger.] Dinosaur cover art by Howard Brown for "Beauty and the Beast" by Henry Kuttner. Includes "Roar of the Rocket" (novel) by Oscar J. Friend; "The Tides of Time" (novelette) by Robert Moore Williams; "Conquest by Fire" (novelette) by Wa

  • Published by Adam and Charles Black, London 1911

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc., Lexington, U.S.A.Black Swan Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Illustrated with forty-eight images mostly from original photographs by C. W. Barnes Ward. Top edge gilt. Not an ex-library copy. No remainder marks. Most books shipped within 24 hours. All books mailed with Delivery Confirmation. Very good condition. A volume in the Pilgrimage Series. ;

  • Published by London: Adam & Charles Black 1904

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Arnold M. Herr

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.00

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Thick octavo in green cloth binding with gilt lettering and ornament. B&W illustrations and photographs; fold-out map at back of book. Condition: minor sun-fading to spine; inked name & address to first free endpaper; else very good. Pages: xii, 321.

  • Published by Privately printed, Denver, Colorado 1902

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Banjo Booksellers, IOBA, Andover, U.S.A.Banjo Booksellers, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. A gift inscription, dated 1908, is written on the second free endpaper. The dust jacket is split along the front joint. The spine is fragmented. Chipped at the spine ends and corners. In Brodart archival dust jacket protector. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" t

  • Language: English

    Published by University of North Texas Press 6/1/2000 2000

    0929398297 / 9780929398297

    • Softcover

    Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 41.72

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. 1941: Texas Goes to War. Book.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1999

    0375405607 / 9780375405600

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. There is some general wear to the book. Sticker remnants on DJ spine and by rear bar code. ; Features a book plate from the Susan B. Anthony House signed by Ken Burns on the half-title page.

  • Language: English

    Published by Moonwort Press, New York, Usa 2020

    1916376894 / 9781916376892

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, United KingdomLiterary Cat Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 24.04

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Original cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition; First Impression. Original black rough cloth with original colour decorated dustjacket. With decorated endpapers. With graphs, maps, family trees and plates throughout. Slight shelfwear. ; With thank you sheet and book advertisement slotted betwee