Warner Emily Smith (26 results)

The Happy Warrior: The Story of My Father, Alfred E. Smith
Smith, Alfred E (Alfred Emanuel) Warner, Emily Smith & Daniel, Hawthorne
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Co, NY 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.95
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; 320 clean, unmarked pages/ index; dj w/chipping, small tears, unclipped price, in mylar. B/W Illus (illustrator).

The Happy Warrior: The Story of My Father, Alfred E. Smith
Smith, Alfred E (Alfred Emanuel) Warner, Emily Smith & Daniel, Hawthorne
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Co, NY 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.95
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; 320 clean, unmarked pages/ index; dj w/lite chipping, unclipped price, in mylar. B/W Illus (illustrator).
Published by Doubleday & Co 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. In black cloth. No jacket.
Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc.
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc.
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc.
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Doubleday, New York 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Parker's Rare Books, Ontario, WI, U.S.A.Parker's Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardback. Black cloth, 8vo., 320pp. Unmarked book in dust jacket that shows some edge wear, chipping. Partially price-clipped. Biography of Al Smith, by his daughter. Book condition VG in Good+ DJ. Binding: HB. Edition: Stated 1st.
Published by Doubleday & Co 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. In black cloth. Edge wear to jacket. Name label.
Condition: Used - Good
US$ 17.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Condition: Used - Good. Hardcover edition.

Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, USA 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Post Horizon Booksellers, Nokomis, SK, CanadaPost Horizon Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 14.73
US$ 18.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First U.S. Edition. 320pp w index. Three unpaginated, indexed sections of historical bw photographs. Illustrated endpapers. Deckle fore edge. Black cloth w fine gilt lettering on spine. No wear to covers or spine. Binding square and sound. Photo illustrated DJ is cle…an, showing shallow scuff to top front edge and head, preserved now in archival cover. Octavo.
Published by Doubleday, Garden City 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.MARK POST, BOOKSELLER
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. First Edition, First printing. NEAR-FINE IN VERY GOOD DJ WITH LIGHT EDGEWEAR.

PROTOTYPE 1
Jess Chandler, Catrin Morgan, Astrid Alben; Rachael Allen; Theis Anderson; Rowland Bagnall; Tara Bergin; Emily Berry; Crispin Best; Paul Buck; Jen Calleja; Thomas A Clark; Laurie Clark; Esme Creed-Miles; Emily Critchley; Jake Elliott; Laura Elliott; SJ Fowler; Amy Key, Michael Kindellan; Caleb Klaces; Gareth Damian Martin; Robert Herbert McClean; Wayne Holloway-Smith; Kirstie Millar; Catrin Morgan; Richard Price; Leonie Rushforth; Rachel Snowdon; Rebecca Tama s; Ollie Tong; Kandace Siobhan Walker; Ahren Warner; Stephen Watts; Ralf Webb; Eley Williams; Alison Honey Woods; Madeleine Wurzburger, Theo Inglis
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.10
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Doubleday & Co, New York. 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.monobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition stated 1956, no previous printings listed. Published by Doubleday & Co. Hardcover in full black cloth with DJ. Condition near fine, square tight and clean book, no edgewear, no names no underlinings no highlights, no bent page corners,…paper slightly evenly age toned, not a reminder. DJ very good, shelfwear and edgewear, small spots, price not clipped. 8vo, 320 pages.
Published by Doubleday, Garden City, NY 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good in good dust jacket. Hardcover. Book has light rubbing of spine ends and cover edges, light bump of cover corners, clean text. Dustwrapper has wear and tear of spine ends and panel edges, some fading of panels.

Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City, New York 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. 320pp. Remnants of a small label on front endpaper, light binding wear, else near fine lacking the dust jacket.
Published by Doubleday, Garden City, NY 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Very good or better in an about Very good dust jacket. Bumping of corners/ends, outer pg ends golden brown, dust jacket shows 3/4in line Tear on bottom edge of front panel, slight fading/light soiling of spine, 3/8in tear on top back spine hinge, p…rice clipped top front flap corner.
Published by Doubleday
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (biography, american, politician) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Published by Doubleday
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. (biography, united states, history) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Doubleday And Company, Inc., Garden City 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The History Place, Palestine, TX, U.S.A.The History Place
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Light wear to cloth. Rubbing and tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .
Published by Doubleday, Garden City NY 1956
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: A. Richard Books and More, Washington DC, DC, U.S.A.A. Richard Books and More
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Biography of Al Smith by his daughter. Signed and briefly inscribed by the author. Book shows typical shelf wear. COLLECT SIGNED BOOKS. Signed by Author(s).
Published by N.Y. Doubleday 1956 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.Austin Book Shop LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerHard Cover. First edition. Very good. D/j is worn. 320pp.(loc 839/1+2).
Published by Doubleday 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Clipped DJ in archival cover, edge wear, chips.
Published by Doubleday And Company, Inc., Garden City 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The History Place, Palestine, TX, U.S.A.The History Place
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Plus. First Edition. Wear to dust jacket. Dust jacket is price clipped . Inscription to previous owner on front endpaper. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .
Published by Doubleday And Company, Inc., Garden City 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The History Place, Palestine, TX, U.S.A.The History Place
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Plus. First Edition. Wear and chips to dust jacket. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .
Published by Doubleday 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Clipped DJ in archival cover, edge wear.

Published by Doubleday & Company, New York 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings.