Warwick P B (38 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.52
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Gas Engine. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.96
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.98
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Arena Printing and Publishing January 2008 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Good. Slight scratching/scuffing on cover. Book has minor shelf wear.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.42
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.41
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Blackie and Son Limited, London, Glasgow and Bombay 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, United KingdomLazarus Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 13.81
US$ 32.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pictorial Boards. Condition: Fair. First Edition. Not dated but owner's inscription on front end-paper is dated July 1926. Size quarto, unnumbered pages. Pictorial Boards with picture of a boy with a large scale toy sailing boat to front cover, illustration by Caroline Hall. A Young Child's compendium of short stories, rhymes, p…oems etc all with many lovely half page, vignette and full page illustrations throughout. Condition fair, cover edges rubbed, hinges gone, backstrip half gone, previous owner's inscription to front end-paper else contents quite clean throughout. Illustrators include Caroline Hall, Frank Hart, Helen Jacobs, C. Andrews, M. Morris, E. Aris, Warwick Reynolds, P.E.B. Bernard, Harry B. Neilson, Victoria Madge, R.H. Brock Sylvia I. Venus, Honor G. Appleton. Various: Caroline Hall, Frank Hart, Helen Jacobs, C. Andrews, M. Morris, E. Aris, Warwick Reynolds, P.E.B. Bernard, Harry B. Neilson, Victoria Madge, R.H. Brock Sylvia I. Venus, Honor G. Appleton, (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 27.52
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Complexation of Radionuclides With Naturally Occuring Organic Compounds in Groundwater: Project Summary
G M. Williams (Author), B. Smith (Author), P. Warwick (Author)
Published by British Geological Survey 1993
- Softcover
Seller: D2D Books, Berkshire, , United KingdomD2D Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.67
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. British Geological Survey May 1993 large 12 page pamphlet, very minor wear Otherwise inside in VERY GOOD CLEAN TIGHT READING ORDER. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour dispatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available on request.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.22
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the groundbreaking topic of secondary cells, also known as storage batteries, providing a comprehensive guide to their discovery, chemistry, and practical applications. The author traces the evolution of storage batteries from their inception in the early 19th centur…y to their widespread use in the present day. The book delves into the intricate chemical processes that take place within these batteries, focusing on the formation of lead peroxide and spongy lead during charging and discharging cycles. With a strong emphasis on practical aspects, the book provides detailed instructions on how to make and operate a storage battery, including the necessary materials, tools, and step-by-step procedures. The author also discusses various types of storage batteries, such as lead-acid, nickel-cadmium, and lithium-ion batteries, highlighting their advantages and limitations. By combining historical insights with practical guidance, this book offers a valuable resource for anyone interested in understanding the science and applications of storage batteries. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More images- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.57
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The Gas Engine | B. P. Warwick | Taschenbuch | 80 S. | Englisch | 2016 | hansebooks | EAN 9783741191855 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Hansebooks GmbH, Trakehner Weg 52, 22844 Norderstedt, gb[at]hansebooks[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Published by Bubier Pub. Co. 1896
- Hardcover
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.TotalitarianMedia
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 60.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. HOW TO MAKE AND USE THE STORAGE BATTERY, EMBRACING ITS HISTORY, THEORY, MAINTENANCE, AND THE INSTALLATION OF PLANTS, PB WARWICK, Bubier Pub. Co., 1896, 140P, hc no dj, bumped/scuffed boards, clean/unmarked text, solid binding, owner inscription/bookstore stamp front endpaper--60.00.

Gitarre & Bass. Das Musiker-Fachmagazin. 4, April 2004. Test: SE
PRS Soapbar E-Gitarre; Yamaha RBX JM 2 E-Bass; Warwick Corvette Standard E-Bass; ect.
Published by MM-Musik-Media, 2004 2004
Seller: biblion2, Obersulm, , Germanybiblion2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.30
US$ 38.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Zustandsangabe altersgemäß. Sofortversand aus Deutschland. Buch wiegt maximal 1000g. 252 Seiten. Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Bubier Publishing Company, Lynn, Mass. 1897
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 395.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. No Jacket. 68 pp + 3 p index + 5 p ads, b/w illustrations including a foldout of the Wadsworth- Warwick gas engine, the book and contents are clean and tight, owner name pencilled on front and rear endpapers, the covers are tight, there is a little scattered soil and the corners are bumped, this is a solid and usable…book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Bubier Publishing Co, Lynn, MA 1896
- Hardcover
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 426.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. VG-/No Jacket. First Edition. Rare. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 140pp incl index, b/w illus through out, plus adverts; HB, dark green cloth with gilt on spine and face, blind stamped border on face, floral eps, red all; corners bumped and worn, spine ends lt worn, weak hinges and centerfold; cle…an and quite bright; incl all the historical patents on storage batteries, with practical and inexpensive method of making and operating a storage battery of sufficient size to light a dwelling house, store or factory in connection with a small dynamo.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.36
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.42
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 82.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 86. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1901 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 86.
More imagesPublished by Bubier Publishing Company, Lynn, Massachusetts 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Aardvark Rare Books, EUGENE, OR, U.S.A.Aardvark Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 149.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. 12mo, 6.7 in. x 3.9 in., pp. 67, [7] (illustrations, index, advertising). Illustrated with twenty-four figures and one fold-out plate displaying the Wadsworth Warwick gas engine. Green cloth boards with black title and engine design to front. Black title to spine. A few small sta…ins to boards; touch of sunning to spine; light rubbing to corners and spine ends. Two inch closed tear to pp. 22/23. Supple, unmarked interior with tight spine and hinges. Originally published in 1897, this is the second printing.
More imagesPublished by Bubier, Lynn, MA 1897
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 150.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st edition. 67pp, slim 12mo, b/w figs., hardcover in glassene wrap, tight binding, page numbers circled on table of contents page, heavy wear an soiling to the boards, no marks to the text, cover titles and illustration remain clear, a rough but complete and tight copy.
More imagesPublished by Bubier Publishing Co, Lynn, Massachusetts 1897
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Midway Book Store (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 150.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 17 x 10 cm. 16mo. 67pp [9] .Green cloth Index and advertising. Illustrated with 25 diagrams and charts. Fold out diagram of the Wadsworth Warwick Engine. Some light soiling to covers. Interior tight. Some light fraying at head and tail of spine. Scattered foxing. Name on second pa…ge.
Published by Bubier Publishing Company, Lynn, MA 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Gallery, ABAA, East Woodstock, CT, U.S.A.Yesterday's Gallery, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. 1901 edition of a book first published in 1897, 12mo, original green cloth over boards, black stamped lettering and illustration on front cover, black stamped lettering on spine. Illustrated, including one fold-out plate of a gas engine; publisher ads in rear. Near Fine; previous owner's name on front free endpaper, s…mall stain to front cover.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.57
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -The Gas Engine is an unchanged, high-quality reprint of the original edition of 1897.Hans Elektronisches Buch is editor of the literature on different topic areas such as research and science, travel and expeditions, cooking and nut…rition, medicine, and other genres.As a publisher we focus on the preservation of historical literature.Many works of historical writers and scientists are available today as antiques only. Hans Elektronisches Buch newly publishes these books and contributes to the preservation of literature which has become rare and historical knowledge for the future. 80 pp. Englisch.
Published by Bubier Publishing Co, Lynn, MA 1896
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kuenzig Books ( ABAA / ILAB ), Topsfield, MA, U.S.A.Kuenzig Books ( ABAA / ILAB )
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 193.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First Edition. 140, [4 - ads]. Orignal green cloth with gold gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Lettering still bright and clean. Corners and top/bottom of spine bumped. Previous owners name on flyleaf. Decorated front flyleaf/endpaper cracked at gutter (normal - high acid p…aper), and small chip missing from rear flyleaf. Text internally bright and clean with many illustrations. Title: How to Make and Use The Storage Battery Embracing Its history, theory, Maintenance, and the Installation of Plants. Hard Cover.

The Wide World Magazine, March (Mar.) 1923, Vol. L. No. 299 - With a Motion-Picture Camera Under the Sea
Vivian, H.; Verrill, A.Hyatt; Walmsley, L.; Elliot, H.W.; Bailey, H.P.; Masters, D.; Dowsett, J.M.; Lampson, Sir Curtis; "Awudu"; Hogg, J.E.; Lees, G.F.; Utecht, B.C.; Herschin, A.
Published by George Newnes, Ltd., London 1923
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 299.95
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages 353-440, plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Features: The Magician's Curse - a vendetta on Sardinia; With a Motion-Picture Camera Under the Sea - using the ingenious technology invented by Mr. J. Ernest Williamson - article with wonderful photos; Three Asses In the Pyrene…es - part 3 of a fun pursuit of adventure travel in Europe; The Soul of Burma - Part 2 of 2 - nice photo-illustrated article on a trip to Irawadi; "Sugar" - ; The Tragedy of "Miss Miami" - this flying boad crashed on a trip to Bimini from Miami; On the Spoor of the Elephant - J. Morewood Dowsett describes his escape from elephants, and recounts stories of his companion John Deacon - article with photos; My Boa-Constrictor - Sir Curtis Lampson and a snake which escaped in a crowded hotel; Paper Money - a quick tale from West Africa; Caught in a Death-Trap - Part 2 of 2 of the remarkable tribulations of two motorcyclists crossing the Mojave desert in California; The Odyssey of Humbert Rulliere - Part 3 of 3 of this incredible biography; Millions in Oil - the marvels of Mexia, America's latest field - article with photos; Luck - a story from Alaska. Average wear. Unmarked. Binding intact. A sound copy of this great vintage issue. Nicolson, W.C. (cover); Robinson, T.H.; Cleaver, Reginald; Reynolds, Warwick; Carruthers, G.P.; Tennant, Dudley; Holmes, Fred; Brock, H.M.; Soper, Geo.; Brock, H.M. (illustrator).

The Wide World Magazine - True Stories of Adventure, December [Dec.] 1923, Vol. LII, No. 308: Exploring in Central Brazil / The Signalman Baboon
McAgee, M.; St. Lawrence, Bernard; Smith, L. Marsden; Fitz-Simmons, F.W.; Lees, Frederic; Weddall, A.; Walmsley, Leo; Turner, Captain Fred; Evans, Captain E.A.; Greenwood, Charles; Ferguson, R.Muir; Read, Oliver; North, P. Escott
Published by The International New Company, New York 1923
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 395.00
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Abundant black and white illustrations and reproductions of photos. Features: Black Cat Luck - Story related by John McAgee, a Texas cowman; The Fete of "St. Muslin" - Annual festival in Tarare, France to honour M. Antoine Simonet, inventor of Muslin which is made in lo…cal mills - article with photos; Exploring in Central Barzil - Part III - A small English expedition explores the Amazon's forests and studies the native peoples; The Signalman Baboon - Photo-illustrated article about "Jack", a baboon who assists his crippled master, James Edwin Wide, in operating railway signals and other important tasks at Uitenhage, near Port Elizabeth, South Africa; Among the Bohemians - Photo-illustrated article on the peoples of the little-known young Republic of Czecho-Slovakia; The Three Angleteers - Part II - The continuing adventures of three bored Englishmen who travelled in Europe; Msimba Konguo's Curse - A curse is put on an Irish trader by a native headman in Nyassaland; Marooned! - A strange and romantic story of the South Seas, reminiscent of the old Island days when unscrupulous traders did much as they pleased; Treed By a Bison - Many sportsmen consider the Indian bison a more dangerous opponent than the tiger; Beating Our Way - Two young men surpass a hobo at his own game of getting free train rides; A Hundred Dollars a Day - Salmon Fishing Off Vancouver Island - long photo-illustrated article by Charles Greenwood; The Watching Eyes - A tale from the South African constabulary of Mangwere; My Volcano Trip - Climbing La Nevada, an active volcano near Toluca, Mexico; A Bunch of Keys - A traveller's story of an odd little adventure in Boston, MA in 1911; and more. Clean and unmarked with light wear. A quality copy of this excellent vintage issue. Wood, Stanley L.; Webb, Arch.; Reynolds, Warwick; Abbey, S.; Prater, E.; Cameron, John; Soper, Geo.; Elcock, H.K.; Waters, D.B.; Woodville, R. Caton; Robinson, T.H.; Lloyd, S. (illustrator).

The Wide World Magazine, Vol. XLVI - No. 271, November (Nov.), 1920 - Adventure in Sing Sing / Ghost of the "Lycaon"
Webster, F.A.M.; Lincke, C.J.; Craven, B.; Koppel, Harwood; Johns, Geoffrey; Neill, Thomas; Allen, Louis; White, J.; Chinnery, E.W.P.; E'Easum, B.C.; Jones, E.H.; Et al
Published by George Newnes, Ltd., London 1920
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 395.00
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. 90 pages plus 16 pages of nice ads. Features: Our Hunting Trip in Brazil - dealing with giant snakes and jaguars; Photo of Sulphur Bottom Whale leaping out of water to avoid swordfish; Stalked by a Mountain Lion (cougar) - while mining in the Selkirk Mountains near Golden, B…ritish Columbia; The Leaf-Wearers of Orissa - great photo-illustrated article on these native people's of India; My Adventure in Sing Sing; Silk Mask Jim - this amazing Chicago criminal, James J. Harrigan, was head of a great thieves trust responsible for over seven hundred robberies in a single year; My Strangest Experience; A Fight on a Mountain Top - the Philippine Constabulary seeks out remnants of Aguinaldo's forces - article with photo; Into the Unknown (part 1) - chasing mountain outlaws in New Guinea ; The "Pinto" of Great Black Pine Mountain - the life and death of a wonderful wild horse in Southern Idaho; The Lifted Veil - part 5 of the story of two British officer POWs in Turkey who apply Spiritualism to escape; Where No Writ Runs - photo-illustrated article on life in the highlands of Kurdistan; The Ghost of the "Lycaon" - a steamship of the Blue Funnel Line; Wolves in Sheep's Clothing - when policement become criminals; The Rector's Story - a South African clergyman's story; Odds and Ends - photo of Arizona Gila Monster listening to phonograph. Covers beginning to detach from textblock. Average wear. A nice vintage copy. Reynolds, Warwick; Small, A.G.; Prater, E.; Nicolson, W.C.; De Walton, J.; Hodgson, E.S.; Holmes, Fred; Bates, Leo; Wood, Stanley L.; Edwards, Lionel; Elcock, Howard; Somerfield, T.; Hodgson, E.S.; Ferrier, A.; Soper, G. (illustrator).