Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by DUAL GRAPHICS; LOWMAN pub, Arroyo Grande, CA, 2004
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Hahn,herbert C. Full Page Ilust .HUBERT A LOWMAN (illustrator). PAPERBACK; Twenty-First Printing. VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK,clean, solid, bright; .familiar whtie titles on dark blue & black cover art showing church bells. ; 95ps thin pages; History, Early California Religious. Father Juniper Serra .el camino real.backcover bell.MANY FULL PAGE DRAWINGS OF MISSIONS.
Published by DUAL GRAPHICS;HUBERT A LOWMAN PUB 1992, _ovember, Arroyo Grande, CA, 1992
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Hahn,herbert C. Full Page Ilu (illustrator). PAPERBACK; Sixteenth Printing. VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK; .familiar whtie titles on dark blue & black cover art showing church bells. ; 95ps thin pages; History, Early California Religious. Father Juniper Serra .el camino real.backcover bell.MANY FULL PAGE DRAWINGS OF MISSIONS.
Published by The Sterling Press, 1950
Seller: GraceyBooks, Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Herbert Hahn (illustrator). 1st Edition. First Edition. Stated First Printing June 1950. Inscribed "Dear__ When working out the research and format for this book I had no idea it might reach appreciative California eyes such as yours. Best Wishes" Signed by Ben Watson (associate Editor) dated December 15th 1950. Book is Good to Very Good. Contents clean. Front and rear boards show light scuffing and light soiling. Dust Jacket is Fair with tears and chipping. Jacket is in protective BroDart mylar cover. Digital images available upon request. All books shipped same day or next in a box with styrofoam peanuts. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Humphrey Milford ( Oxford University Press ), London, 1932
Seller: Oopalba Books, Sale, MANCH, United Kingdom
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. ay Smith; Alf Watson & Others Unknown (illustrator). Pictorial hardback children's book. Boards in good condition other than minor scuffing to edges. Some light surface grime to rear board. Front board depicts 2 children " In the Hayfield". Pictorial endpapers. Lovely colour frontis. Two-tone illustrations plus many black and white illustrations throughout. A collection of children's individual stories. A lovely vintage book. "The Great Books" series.
Published by McGraw-Hill book company, inc., 1960
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by Lowman Publishing Company, California, 2004
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New Zealand
Soft cover. Condition: Excellent. Herbert C. Hahn and Hubert A.lowman (illustrator). Twentieth Printing.
Language: English
Published by University Alabama Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0817311378 ISBN 13: 9780817311377
Seller: Birkitt's Books, SARASOTA, FL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. This collection presents, for the first time, a much-needed synthesis of the major research themes and findings that characterize the Woodland Period in the southeastern United States.The Woodland Period (ca. 1200 B.C. to A.D. 1000) has been the subject of a great deal of archaeological research over the past 25 years. Researchers have learned that in this approximately 2000-year era the peoples of the Southeast experienced increasing sedentism, population growth, and organizational complexity. At the beginning of the period, people are assumed to have been living in small groups, loosely bound by collective burial rituals. But by the first millennium A.D., some parts of the region had densely packed civic ceremonial centers ruled by hereditary elites. Maize was now the primary food crop. Perhaps most importantly, the ancient animal-focused and hunting-based religion and cosmology were being replaced by solar and warfare iconography, consistent with societies dependent on agriculture, and whose elites were increasingly in competition with one another. This volume synthesizes the research on what happened during this era and how these changes came about while analyzing the period's archaeological record.In gathering the latest research available on the Woodland Period, the editors have included contributions from the full range of specialists working in the field, highlighted major themes, and directed readers to the proper primary sources. Of interest to archaeologists and anthropologists, both professional and amateur, this will be a valuable reference work essential to understanding the Woodland Period in the Southeast.
Published by Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, 1934
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 18.23
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Millar, H.R. & Lodge, Grace & Watson, A.H. & Johnston, M.D. & Freeman, Barbara C. & et al., (illustrator). 1934. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial boards "Glad & Gay". Colour frontis and b/w text illustrations. First story is A Brownie Brew. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Rear cover is slightly grubby. Inscription in ink to front free-endpaper. Front joint (between endpaper and half-title) is cracked. Some hinges pulled. Foxing to textblock else contents clean. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Published by Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, 1935
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 18.23
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Brier, E.E. & Johnston, M.D. & Watson, A.H. & Peart, M.A. & et al., (illustrator). Circa 1935. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial boards, front shows children in sailing boat "happy days". Colour frontis. B/w and 3-tone text illustrations. First story is "One Last Ride". Spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Inscription in ink to front free-endpaper. Foxing to contents. Some hinges pulled and cracked but binding still tight. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Language: English
Published by Philadelphia : Saunders, 1988, 1988
ISBN 10: 0030118425 ISBN 13: 9780030118425
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing ; xiv, 477 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. ; ISBN: 0030118425; 9780030118425; National Library: 8705707 LCCN: 87-16555 ; LC: RD559; Dewey: 617/.574; OCLC: 16225972 ; red cloth ; no dustjacket ; ex-lib, stamps, labels; ownership stamp on title page ; Contents: Basic science -- The development of wrist surgery : An historical review -- Anatomy of the wrist -- Vascularity of the carpus -- Weist mechanics and its association with ligamentous instability -- Pathogenesis of wrist ligament instability -- Evaluation -- Physical examination of the wrist -- Roentgenographic diagnosis of wrist pain and instability -- Soft tissue radiography of t he wrist -- Wrist arthroscopy -- Clinical applications of wrist arthroscopy -- Trauma-related conditions and their treatment -- Acute fractures and dislocations of the carpus -- Unstable fractures of the distal radius -- THe trepexiomtacarpal joint : Basic principles of surgical treatment -- The caropmetacarpal joint of the thumb : practical considerations -- The medial four carpometacarpal joints -- Nerve injuries associated with wrist trauma -- The distal radioulnar joint -- Surgical procedures for the distal radioulnar joint -- Introduction to the carpal instabilities -- Scaholunate instability -- Triquetrolunate and midcarpal instability -- Developmental and degenerative conditiions -- Degenerative disorders of the carpus -- Scaphoid nonunion -- Kienbock's disease -- Inflammatory and rheumatoid arthritis -- Arthrodesis of the rheumatoid wrist : Indications and surgical technique -- Tumors of the wrist -- Wrist disorders in children -- Surgical options for common wrist condnitions -- Implant arthroplasty in the carpal and radiocarpal joints -- Total wrist arthroplasty : Review of current concepts -- Wrist fusions : Intercarpal and radiocarpal. ; comprehensive, with numerous illustrations ; VG. Book.
Published by Covina: California Mission Country Visitors Assn., Ltd., 1974, 1980
Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Switzerland
Association Member: ILAB
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 4° - 94pp - B/w reproductions of drawings by Herbert C. Hahn. Ninth edition, text in English. Original pictorial boards. Very good condition.
Published by University Press in Dallas; Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas, 1934
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. No. 1-4, Winter to Autumn, 1950. HC, Orig. Red cloth and gilt stamping to spine. B/W photography, ads, illustrations and collected writings from celebrated authors. 4to. 4 page Index to all 4 quarters, Book (26, 20, 10, 18pp) + 454pp. Fine, Clean, with no markings or writings, never read. Mint Interior with near fine exterior; spine is sunned. Includes stories, poems and other writings by authors such as J. Frank Dobie, Gusta B. Nance, Philip S. Broughton, Karl Ashburn, William Ransom Hogan, Mary Austin, John N. Watson, Henry Exall, Richard R. Kirk, Rupert B. Vance, Stanley Vestal, David S. Terry, Derrick Jargon, Roark Bradford, Alan Lomax, W.P. Maddox, Robert T. Clark, Mattie Lou Frye, W.T. Couch, Joseph A. Brandt, James Quayle Dealey, Paul M. Herbert, H.A. Trexler, Edwin A. Davis, Cyrus Longworth Lundell, H.R. Knickerbocker and many more. Collectible. Rare. Hard to find in such nice, clean condition. --BR Box 152.
Published by Watson-Guptill Publications, Inc., USA, 1941
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. Illustrated by McAfee, Robert (cover) (illustrator). First Edition. 36 pages. Features: Eliot O'Hara Paints a Watercolor - article with illustrations; John Taylor Arms - how he makes an etching (part 2 of 3); The Technic of the Airbrush; Interview with Stevan Dohanos; Tempera; Pencil Drawing; When an artist goes gunning with a camera; and more. Average wear. A sound copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; American Artist Magazine, January (Jan.) 1941 - Eliot O'Hara Cover Photo Eliot O'Hara Paints a Watercolor - article with illustrations; John Taylor Arms - how he makes an etching (part 2 of 3); The Technic of the Airbrush; Interview with Stevan Dohanos;