Watson Wilfred (289 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fair.

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.62
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.19
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.51
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.39
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Dutton Pub Date: 10/30/1981 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 302 First edition.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.08
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.52
US$ 9.31 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Hardcover
Seller: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, U.S.A.Roundabout Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Condition Notes: Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.

- Hardcover
Seller: Sumter Books (Manly, Inc.), Columbia, U.S.A.Sumter Books (Manly, Inc.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Illustrated Paper Wraps. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Bottom left rear corner creased. Some staining to foreedges.

- Softcover
Seller: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, U.S.A.Archives Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.51
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. July 1983 printing. No markings. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.

Words Remembered, Texts Renewed: Essays in Honour of John F.A. Sawyer.
Davies, Jon, Harvey, Graham & Watson, Wilfred G.E., edited by.
Language: English
Published by Sheffiled Academic Press Ltd., Sheffield, UK 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.95
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, frontispiece photo, 533 pp., index of references, index of authors Articles are "All They Need is Love: Once More Genesis 6.1-4," Marc Laverne, "'Traditions of Remebrance': Post-Holocaust Interpretations of Genesis 22," Isabel Wollaston, "What Biblical Scholars Might Learn…from Emily Dickinson," Francis I. Andersen, "The Names of God in Biblical Narratives," Jonathan Magonet, "The Ten Commandments, Reading from Left to Right," David Clines, "The Suffering of Witches and Children: Uses of Witchcraft Passages in the Bible," Graham Harvey, "What Does 'Deuternomistic' Mean?" Richard Coggins, "Sociology or History: Towards a (Human) History of Ancient Palestine?" Keith Whitelam, "Reading Joshua after Kings," Graeme Auld, "'Aha! Assyria! Rod of my Fury, Very Staff of My Sentencing-Curse,'" Clyde Curry Smith, "God of Cyrus, God of Israel: Some Religio-Historical Reflections on Isaiah 40-55," Philip Davies, "Revisionings: Echoes and Traces of Isaiah in the Poetry of William Blake," Robert Carroll, "Hosea III in the Septuagint Version," Takamitsu Muraoka, "Some Ancient Near Eastern Parallels to the Song of Songs," Wilfred Watson, "Coordination by Vav in Biblical Hebrew," John Gibson, "Moses and Patmos: Reflections on the Jewish Background of Early Christianity," Christopher Rowland, "Water and Blood: Birthing Images in John's Gospel," Deborah Sawyer, "The Marriage at Cana in Galilee," Calum Carmichael, "Using Scripture: Community and Letterality," Gerald Loughlin, "Historical Text as Historical Text: Some Basic Hermeneutical Reflections in Relation to the New Testament," James Dunn, "The New Testament in Fiction and Film: A Biblical Scholar's Perspective," William R. Telford, "On the Unity of Scripture," Robert Morgan, "'A Sixtieth Part of Prophecy': The Problem of Continuing Revelation in Judaism," Philip Alexander, "The 'Original Text': A Scholarly Illusion?" Peter Hayman, "Isaac Israeli and his Sefer Hasheten: Glasgow MS Hunter 477," Max Sussman, "The Mahberet of Menahem: Proposlas for a Lexicographic Theory, with Sample Translation and Notes," John Elwolde, "Rammohun Roy and Bishop Heber's View ot the Trinity," Dermot Killingley, "Judiasm Traduced: The House of Lords and the War Crimes Debate, 1989-1990," Jon Davies.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Hourglass Books, vancouver, CanadaHourglass Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. Canadian First. Inscribed by Wilfred Watson to Canadian poet Roy Miki on the title page; minor wear; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition. Inscribed by Author(s). Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, U.S.A.Cheryl's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.50
US$ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Hardback book in good condition, but missing dust jacket if issued one. First edition full number line.

Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom 1971
- Softcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.65
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library book with usual library markings. Second Edition, third impression 1975. Laminated paperback with creased spine and lightly worn spine ends. Foot of page block is slightly grubby with penned library name. Library pocket on inside front cover. Text remains clear, and binding…is sound throughout. T. Ex-Library.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, U.S.A.Stock & Trade LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A nice hardcover with a crisp dust jacket, a tight binding and an unmarked text.First edition, with a full number line. From a private smoke free collection. Shipping within 24 hours, tracking number and delivery Confirmation.
More imagesNot to be Taken At Night
Colombo, John Robert ( ed ) & Michael Richardson ( ed ) Robertson Davies, Hugh Garner, Lawrence Mathews, Brian Moore, P.K. Page, H.R. Percy, Graham Petrie, Al Purdy, Andreas Schroader, Yves Theriault, Michel Tremblay, Wilfred Watson, Ethel Wilson
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of mystery and supernatural short stories by Canadian authors. INSCRIBED by Colombo on the half title page - "Columbo - To Elway - who is to be taken at night -Saturday Night!" Light edgewear. Light bu…mp to the bottom edge of the book. In near fine / near fine condition. Signed by Author.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Fine copy in hardcover with near fine jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book_Mob, Santa Clarita, U.S.A.Book_Mob
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.48
US$ 6.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Clean pages with no markings. Minor wear on the corners. The image in this listing is stock photo for reference. Actual item may differ. Any queries, just ask for photos. Your satisfaction matters!Ships same day in most cases!Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Purpora Books, Comox, CanadaPurpora Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback Original. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Stories written over the last thirty years by Watson. Publisher's promo sheet laid-in. 115 pages.