Language: English
Published by Gatekeeper Press (edition ), 2022
ISBN 10: 1662924011 ISBN 13: 9781662924019
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Gatekeeper Press 1/14/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1662924011 ISBN 13: 9781662924019
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Grand Canyon: A New Paradigm. Book.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Longmans, Green, and Company, New York, 1937
Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good +. Green paper covers moderately worn and soiled, spine faded. Library special collections stamp and non circulation sticker. Pages mostly uncut.
Language: English
Published by Longmans, Green, and Company, New York, 1936
Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good +. Green paper covers moderately worn and soiled, spine faded. Library special collections stamp and non circulation sticker. Pages mostly uncut.
Language: English
Published by Longmans, Green, and Company, New York, 1937
Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good +. Green paper covers moderately worn and soiled, spine faded. Library special collections stamp and non circulation sticker. Pages mostly uncut.
Published by Walter Scott, 1891
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Dark blue cloth-bound, 8vo, gilt lettering on backstrip, heavy shelfwear, slight tear in backstrip, bumped corners, large library sticker on front cover, loose binding. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:
Published by The Walter Scott Publishing Co. NULL
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:
Published by Modern Welsh Publications, 1995
Seller: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 11.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. APPEARS UNREAD. No wear to large hard back book/dust jacket.D/j still has price corner. Pages are clean and tight. No name or inscription.
Published by Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY, 1948
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. 8vo, pp. 232-325. Early appearance by Koch. Wrappers sunned, dustsoiled, bumped at edges and extremities including small chips and tears where edges overhang; interior Fine.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Adlard Coles, London, 1964
Seller: Alanjo Books, High Wycombe, BUCKS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Minimal wear to the cover edges, pages clean, binding very good. Illustrated throughout with b/w diagrams and photographs. This book explains in easily-understood non-scientific terms the methods by which the meteorologist evolves the weather forecast so that the yachtsman will be better able to interpret it and modify it when necessary. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall.
Published by T.Fisher Unwin, 1897
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside. This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Full cloth covers. Pictorial front and back cover. Gilt lettering on front and back covers. Top edge of backstrip frayed and torn. Top page edges dusty. Binding split slightly. Internally tight and clean. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:
Published by Lutterworth Periodicals,, London, 1957
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 12.31
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good+. First Edition. Book.
Published by J. Van Voorst, 1880
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. Volume 38. Binding is detached - front binding plate still present. End pages are town slightly and poor. Pages are browning but the text is clean.This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. .This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1250grams, ISBN:
Published by Adam and Charles Black, 1895
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Re-bound by library. Library sticker on front cover.Red cloth 8vo with gilt lettering on backstrip. Cocked. Bumped corners and some general wear to exterior. Marbled end papers. Interior is secure and clear of markings save for a little grubbiness. Trimmed. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
Published by J. Van Voorst, 1884
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. Volume 45. Marbled binding - half calf. The backstrip is rubbed and chipped. Gilt text on spine. Pages are worn slightly on the edges but text is clean.This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1150grams, ISBN:
Published by J. Van Voorst, 1881
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. Volume 39. Cloth binding. Spine is torn and detached slightly from the binding. The Pages are browning slightly. Text is clean. .This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:
Published by J. Van Voorst, 1884
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. Volume 45. Bound in cloth binding. Binding is rubbed and discoloured on the spine. The page edges are slightly worn. Pages are loose towards the front but still attached. Pages are browning slightly and text is clean.This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1150grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Longmans, Green & Co., New York, 1937
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover. Condition: Used-Acceptable. 111 pp. Vol. XLVI, No. 5, September 1937, Whole No. 275 issue only! Still a good reading copy with clean text. Pages uncut. Back cover slightly detached from spine.
Published by Adam and Charles Black, 1895
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Re-bound by library. Library sticker on front cover.Medium red cloth 8vo with gilt lettering on backstrip. A little cocked. Interior is secure, clean and clear save for a couple of pages with some grubbiness. Trimmed. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:
Published by Adam and Charles Black, 1895
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Volume 3. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Library sticker on front cover.Medium red cloth 8vo with gilt lettering on backstrip. Interior is secure, clean and clear. Red speckled trimmed edges. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:
Published by Adam and Charles Black, 1895
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Medium red cloth 8vo with gilt lettering on front board. Gilt lettering and gilt motif on sun faded backstrip. Bumped corners and light fraying. Front hinge split. Interior is secure, clean and clear. Trimmed with top gilt edge. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:
Published by Modern Welsh Publications, Liverpool, 1995
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 10.95
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 56pp. HARDCOVER Outstanding copy. No inscriptions. Size: 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by J. Van Voorst, 1882
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. Volume 42. Bound in cloth binding, Book poor and separated into three parts. All pages present. The backstrip is poor and chipped.Text good. .This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1950grams, ISBN:
Published by J. Van Voorst, 1881
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. Volume 40. Cover missing. Pages intact. Pages are edgeworn. Readable and clean text.This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. .This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1550grams, ISBN:
Published by Charles Griffin, 1951
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1951. No edition remarks. 320 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth covered boards. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps and annotations. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding slightly loose. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate sunning and tanning, particularly to spine. Gilt lettering to spine is strongly dulled.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.