Waynick Capus (15 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by North Carolina Mayors' Co-operating Committee, Raleigh NC 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, U.S.A.Row By Row Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed. An ex-library copy bound in heavy maroon library cloth. The usual ex-libris markings, clean/unmarked within, with little cover wear. A sound hardcover reading/reference copy. Briefly inscribed and signed by editor John C. Brooks. No dust jacket. Inscri…bed by Author(s). Book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Superior Stone Company, Raleigh, NC 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, U.S.A.Pages Past--Used & Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition First Printing. Quarto. 308 pages, indexed. Hardcover bound in tan cloth with cover designs in gilt and green. The binding is rubbed and a little dulled. Spine is a bit toned. Inner hinges secure and the text is sound. Complete with 3 large folding facsimiles of the more histo…ric maps. (The Edward Moseley Map of 1733; The Henry Mouzon Map of 1775; and the John Collett Map of 1777). (Please note: The "Trent Ragland" signature on the Superior Stone Company notice page is a facsimile. The exact same "signature" is the same in all copies and is part of the printed page).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.70
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by Superior Stone Company, Raleigh 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. 1st editions Vol. 1 1952, A Very Good copy. Tall 4to., 308 pp., illustrated with many b&w photographs and 3 large folding maps. Bound in the publisher's grey cloth with title on green leather labels. Minor signs of shelf wear and light soiling to cloth. Text edges spotted. Some foxing to… end pages, otherwise text appears unmarked and maps fine. Folding map reprints include the Edward Moseley Map 1733, the Henry Mouzon Map, 1775, and the John Collett Map, 1777.
Published by NC Mayors' Co-Operating Committee, Raleigh, NC 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, U.S.A.Reader's Corner, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: wraps. 1st Edition. With previous owner's name, a VG first edition paperback copy, orange spine.

Published by North Carolina Mayors' Co-operating Committee, Raleigh 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. 1st edition thus, 1964. A Very Good book. 8vo., 309 pp., bound in publishers illustrated orange stiff wraps. Minor overall soiling and wear. Previous owners name inside front cover, otherwise text appears unmarked.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

North Carolina and the Negro (SIGNED & Insc. by one editor)
Waynick, Capus M.; Brooks, John C. & Pitts, Elsie W. (Editors)
Language: English
- Softcover
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. gold pictorial wraps; 309 clean, unmarked pages; Signed by John C. Brooks on flyleaf reverse. SIGNED & Insc By Editor.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.31
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by North Carolina Mayors' Ci-Operating Committee, Raleigh,NC 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, U.S.A.Old New York Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. First Edition. 309p octavo illustrated. A fine copy in dust jacket.
Published by Superior Stone Co., Raleigh, North Carolina, U. S. A. 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.99
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. No Edition Or Printing Stated. Dedication Page With The Following Statement: "This Copy Of North Carolina Roads And Their Builders Is Presented In Recognition Of The Part You Have Played In The Improvement Of The Highways And The Highway Service Of The State." Superior Stone Company Tr…ent Ragland, President. Mr. Ragland Has Signed Above His Name On This Page. Includes Index. The Book Is Bound In Light Gray Cloth With Gilt Lettering Within Black Fields On The Spine. Decorative Rules On The Spine. Gilt Stamped Highway Clover Leaf On The Front. Map Endpapers. The Book Has Mild Age Toning. Signed by Subject.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.09
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a thorough examination of the inner workings of the North Carolina National Guard. Covering the years 1959-1960, the Guard underwent significant changes â" the 30th Infantry Division was reconstructed, the Air National Guard transitioned to new aircraft, and a comprehe…nsive reorganization occurred. The author presents a highly-detailed account of these developments, providing valuable insights into the evolution of the modern-day National Guard. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.99
US$ 71.49 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

Published by Superior Stone Company, Raleigh 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 125.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. 1st editions, Vol. 1 1952, Vol.2 1966. 2 volume set, complete. A Very Good set, in Good - slipcase. Tall 4to., {Vol.1] 308; [Vol.2] 252 pp., illustrated with many b&w photographs and 4 large folding maps. Bound in the publisher's grey cloth with title on green leather labels. Text edges…spotted. Text appears unmarked and maps fine. Folding map reprints include the Edward Moseley Map 1733, the Henry Mouzon Map, 1775, and the John Collett Map, 1777. Presentation copy inscribed by Trent Ragland, President of Superior Stone Company, to his son.