Soft cover. Condition: Fair+. Piano music, circa 1930's, with wear to cover, wear to corners and edges, taped repair to spine, some very small tears etc to edges, some creasing etc, still a good copy overall, No.1 in F. Book.
Published by Enoch & Sons, 58 Great Marlborough Street, W
Seller: Redruth Book Shop, Cornwall, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Fair condition paperback showing title etc clearly on front cover. 9 pages good and clean. Previous owner written name on front cover. Spine shows a little wear.
Published by EDWIN ASHDOWN (Limited)
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. c1940. 12 pages, Music Score. Size mm 260 x 340, weight grams 72. SUNG WITH GREAT SUCCESS MR. THURLEY BEALE. Words by FREDERICK E. WEATHERLY / Music by CIRO PINSUTI. Transcript of above by Michael Watson. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed and minor tears. There is minor foxing within the book. The pages remain clear and bright. Tightly bound and in very good condition for its age. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. [n.d. ca. 1885], 1885
Seller: Moroccobound Fine Books, IOBA, Lewis Center, OH, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover, bound in cloth backed boards. With 16 chromolithographs. Corners rubbed.
Published by Boosey & Co., New York / Toronto / London
Seller: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, Canada
Sheet Music
No Binding. Condition: Fair. Soft cover is rubbed on all extremities, age-toned, and soiled. Closed tears on front and back page, along the spine and across the page. Markings an front page. The inside is unmarked. The pages are lightly age-toned.
Published by London Hildesheimer & Faulkner printed in Germany, 1890
Art / Print / Poster
US$ 23.40
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCirca 1890, small 4to, 190 x 160 mm, 7½ x 6¼ inches, cream card covers, with silk thread binding, repeat coloured illustration to upper cover, all edges gilt, 16 pages. 4 enchanting chromolitho plates of young children in period costume, 1 sepia plate and a few text vignettes. Illustrated by Harriet M. Bennett. Cream covers very slightly discoloured, title page and inner margins of centrefold slightly foxed. A very good plus clean copy. None listed in Copac and 1 only on WorldCat in USA. The four chromolitho plates appear also in "Over the Hills, Away" from the same publisher. MORE IMAGES ATTACHED TO THIS LISTING, ALL ZOOMABLE. FURTHER IMAGES ON REQUEST. POSTAGE AT COST.
Published by Published by Boosey & Co. 295 Regent Street, London . 1900., 1900
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Sheet Music
US$ 17.21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Vintage piano sheet music in white paper covers. 14'' x 10½''. Contains 12 pages including the covers. Scored for voice and piano with lyrics. In Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. SHEET MUSIC.
Published by Published by Boosey & Co. 295 Regent Street, London . 1911., 1911
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Sheet Music
US$ 17.21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Vintage piano sheet music in white paper covers. 14'' x 10½''. Contains 12 pages including the covers. Scored for voice and piano with lyrics. Old brown paper tape repair down the spine and in Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. SHEET MUSIC.
Published by Published by Boosey & Co. 295 Regent Street, London . 1891., 1891
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Sheet Music
US$ 17.21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Vintage piano sheet music in white paper covers. 14'' x 10½''. Contains 12 pages including the covers. Scored for voice and piano with lyrics. In Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. SHEET MUSIC.
Simmons, St. Clair (illustrator). (Simmons, St. Clair, and Ernest Wilson)illus. RHYMES AND ROSES by Frederick E. Weatherly. Hildesheiner & Faulkner, London/Geo. C. Whitney, NY, c.1887. 4to., cloth-backed pictorial boards, 32pp., 8 color plates, in fine chromolithography, and many in monotint. Considerable wear to cloth, edges, hinges, but with internals very clean and bright.
Published by , Published by Hildesheimer & Faulkner, London, 1884
First Edition
US$ 55.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket, 1-54 [2] pages, contains 16 full page colour plates and smaller line drawings in the text First Edition , corners and edges rubbed, head and tail of spine slightly worn, damp marks to front board, slight foxing and colouring to some illustrations, perfume scented, binding firm, fair condition , quarter cloth with illustrated boards, illustrated endpapers , 15 x 14.5 cm Hardback ISBN:
Published by , Published by Hildesheimer & Faulkner and E. P. Dutton & Co., London and New York, 1885
US$ 61.93
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket, 1-54 [2] pages, contains 16 full page colour plates and smaller line drawings in the text Later Edition , corners and edges rubbed, head and tail of spine slightly worn, previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, slight foxing, good condition , quarter cloth with illustrated boards, illustrated endpapers , 15 x 14.5 cm Hardback ISBN:
Published by Marcus Ward & Co. Limited, London, Belfast & New York
Seller: Excalibur Books, Penzance, United Kingdom
US$ 96.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth Spine and Boards. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Townsend, Patty (illustrator). Beautifully Illustrated Children's Book with 5 Full Page and many other In-Text Chromolitholgraphs. Undated Edition, circa mid 1880s. Frontispiece Illustrated with children watching a Punch & Judy show. Title Page illustrated with Puch & Judy characters. Burgundy cloth spine with Blue paper covered boards illustrated with Punch & Judy on the front and Pipes & a Drum on the back. 8 3/4" Tall, 360g. Some edge wear and a little chipping to cover with a very small piece missing from top centre of front board (see photo). No inscriptins except small penciled price on back of free endpaper. Binding firm. A few small smudgy marks or very faint spots of foxing. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Ernest Nister, London & E. P. Dutton, New York, 1895
Seller: Malcolm Books, Thetford, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 206.44
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDecorative Card HB. Condition: Fair/poor. Ernest Nister (illustrator). First Edition. 20 pages including 8 full-page chromatographic transformation/dissolving pictures. Condition: Fair/poor. Original hardback binding with decorative colour front in Fair condition bottom edge water staining, some ageing. Contents; fair/poor, mostly clean, pages detached, edge wear/damage/tears, pages are a little browned, 8 full-page chromatographic transformation/dissolving pictures. 2 working but stiff, 2 lacks puller and needs resetting, 3 with the moving picture, but needs resetting in place, one with the moving picture, but lacks puller and needs resetting in place. Ernest Nister was the illustrator and publisher, Frederic Edward Weatherly was the author, he was an English lawyer, author, lyricist and broadcaster. Undated c1895. The black/white illustrations within text are good, the chromatographic transformation/dissolving pictures are on better/stiffer quality paper so are still good and bright. Due to not so good paper used on the text pages,the 8 moving pages are a bit heavy and as for children, almost all copies have damage and have been restored. A good reference copy only, for restoration. Size: 25 x 33cm. Approx.
Published by Hildesheimer & Faulkner / Geo. C. Whitney, London & New York, 1890
Seller: E. M. Maurice Books, ABAA, Torrington, CT, U.S.A.
Card Covers. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. H H Couldery (Henry Horatio) & H R Miller (Harold Robert Millar?) (illustrator). 16 pgs including covers (unpaginated. Color printed card covers with string binding, light edge wear, faint owner's name on cover, a few finger marks, but clean overall. Contains the verses Kittens' Lesson and Apes and Scrapes. I believe the cover and one illustration of kittens is by H H Couldery and the rest are by H R Miller (possibly early work by H R Millar) The artwork for both verses is amusing, featuring humanized animals, all in color. Not in Necker. One copy located on Worldcat, at Princeton University. Size: Oblong 16mo.
Published by Ernest Nister / E.P. Dutton & Co, London / New York, 1896
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Pictorial boards. Condition: Very good. The first edition of Peeps into Fairyland: A Panorama Picture Book of Fairy Stories, with an introduction by Frederick Weatherly. (illustrator). First Edition. Oblong quarto, [28pp]. Illustrated paper boards, green cloth spine. Floral endpapers, with small bookseller's label on front pastedown. Complete with six chromolithographed pop-up illustrations, the "framed scene" variety, each with two cloth strap opening mechanisms. Bound with both green and red cloth spines, no priority established. Notable wear to both illustrated boards, bumped corners, light soiling along edges. Generally clean within text block, a few thumbprints along fore-edge. Stable binding, an attractive Victorian Era pop-up book, scarce in any condition. This collection of six fairy tales includes: Jack and the Beanstalk, The Babes in the Wood, Fly-away Flock, The Fairy Fir-cones, Naughty Noel, and Peeps into Fairyland. This work by F.E. Weatherly was a precursor to his more famous narratives in the Beatrix Potter series.